Elon vs. Gonzaga
Deciding between Elon University and Gonzaga University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Elon University
Gonzaga University
-
Overview
- Elon
- Gonzaga
- Location
-
Elon Elon, NC
-
Gonzaga Spokane, WA
-
-
- Setting
-
Elon Small Suburban
-
Gonzaga Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Elon 7,239
-
Gonzaga 7,470
-
-
- Type
-
Elon Private 4 Year
-
Gonzaga Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Elon #140
-
Gonzaga #180
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Elon -
-
Gonzaga Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Elon Non-profit
-
Gonzaga Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Elon elon.edu
-
Gonzaga gonzaga.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Elon
-
Gonzaga
-
-
-
Cost
- Elon
- Gonzaga
- Tuition (In State)
-
Elon $46,958
-
Gonzaga $55,480
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Elon $46,958
-
Gonzaga $55,480
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Elon $14,985
-
Gonzaga $15,730
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Elon $44,440
-
Gonzaga $40,117
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Elon $17,867
-
Gonzaga $33,390
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Elon 77%
-
Gonzaga 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Elon
- Gonzaga
- Applied
-
Elon 18,105
-
Gonzaga 8,759
-
-
- Admitted
-
Elon 12,012
-
Gonzaga 7,155
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Elon 66.3%
-
Gonzaga 81.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Elon 13.4%
-
Gonzaga 17.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Elon 1210
-
Gonzaga 1290
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Elon 25
-
Gonzaga 29
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Elon 3.65
-
Gonzaga 3.67
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Elon A-
-
Gonzaga A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Elon Challenging
-
Gonzaga Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Elon Low
-
Gonzaga
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Elon 23/28
-
Gonzaga 27/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Elon 1130/1280
-
Gonzaga 1190/1380
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Elon Test optional
-
Gonzaga Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Elon Jan 10, 2027
-
Gonzaga Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Elon
- Gonzaga
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Elon 11:1
-
Gonzaga 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Elon
- Business (22%)
- Communication (19%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
-
Gonzaga
- Business (29%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Communication (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Elon
- Gonzaga
- Graduation Rate
-
Elon 82%
-
Gonzaga 83%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Elon $56,200
-
Gonzaga $61,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Elon 86%
-
Gonzaga 86%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Elon $23,250
-
Gonzaga $26,394
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Elon $240
-
Gonzaga $272
-
-
-
Diversity
- Elon
- Gonzaga
- % Men
-
Elon 40%
-
Gonzaga 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Elon 60%
-
Gonzaga 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Elon Low
-
Gonzaga Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Elon No
-
Gonzaga No
-
-
- % White
-
Elon 82%
-
Gonzaga 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Elon 2%
-
Gonzaga 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Elon 6%
-
Gonzaga 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Elon 5%
-
Gonzaga 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Elon 0%
-
Gonzaga 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Elon 0%
-
Gonzaga 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Elon 2%
-
Gonzaga 6%
-
-
- % International
-
Elon 2%
-
Gonzaga 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Elon 1%
-
Gonzaga 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Elon
- Gonzaga
- % In-State
-
Elon 21%
-
Gonzaga 51%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Elon 77%
-
Gonzaga 48%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Elon University in Elon, NC with Gonzaga University in Spokane, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Gonzaga University is larger than Elon based on total student enrollment (7,470 students vs. 7,239 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Elon University is located in Elon, NC (Small Suburban setting); Gonzaga University is in Spokane, WA (Midsize City setting).
- Elon University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Gonzaga University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Elon University 11:1; Gonzaga University 12:1.
Elon vs. Gonzaga Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Elon or Gonzaga? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Gonzaga University than Elon ($40,117 vs. $44,440).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Elon University are 4.7% lower than at Gonzaga University ($14,985 vs. $15,730).
- Gonzaga University is 18.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Elon (about $8,522 more per year; $55,480.00 vs. $46,958.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 18.1% higher at Gonzaga than at Elon University (about $8,522 more per year; $55,480.00 vs. $46,958.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Gonzaga University than at Elon University (100% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Gonzaga University students is 86.9% larger than aid received by Elon University students ($33,390 vs. $17,867).
Elon vs. Gonzaga Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Elon or Gonzaga? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Gonzaga and Elon.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Gonzaga University (1290) is 80 points higher than at Elon (1210).
- Incoming Gonzaga students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 25 at Elon).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elon University 1130/1280; Gonzaga University 1190/1380.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elon University 23/28; Gonzaga University 27/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Elon - Test optional; Gonzaga - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Elon Jan 10, 2027; Gonzaga Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Gonzaga students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Elon (3.65).
- Gonzaga has a higher acceptance rate (81.7%) than Elon (66.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.4% at Elon vs. 17.5% at Gonzaga.
Elon vs. Gonzaga Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Elon and Gonzaga? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Gonzaga University's six-year graduation rate (83%) is higher than Elon University's (82%).
- Graduates from Gonzaga University earn a median of about $5,400 more per year than Elon graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,600 vs. $56,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Elon University graduates have a $3,144 lower median loan debt than Gonzaga graduates ($23,250 vs. $26,394).
- Among borrowers, Elon graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Gonzaga graduates ($240 vs. $272).
- More Gonzaga graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Elon students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 86%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.