Elon vs. Duquesne University

Deciding between Elon University and Duquesne University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Elon University
Duquesne University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Elon Elon, NC
  • Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PA
  • Setting
  • Elon Small Suburban
  • Duquesne University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Elon 7,239
  • Duquesne University 8,234
  • Type
  • Elon Private 4 Year
  • Duquesne University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Elon #140
  • Duquesne University #190
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Elon -
  • Duquesne University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Elon Non-profit
  • Duquesne University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Elon
  • Duquesne University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Elon $46,958
  • Duquesne University $48,986
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Elon $46,958
  • Duquesne University $48,986
  • Room & Board
  • Elon $14,985
  • Duquesne University $16,374
  • Average Net Price
  • Elon $44,440
  • Duquesne University $37,917
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Elon $17,867
  • Duquesne University $29,850
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Elon 77%
  • Duquesne University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Elon 18,105
  • Duquesne University 12,893
  • Admitted
  • Elon 12,012
  • Duquesne University 10,773
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Elon 66.3%
  • Duquesne University 83.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Elon 13.4%
  • Duquesne University 13.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Elon 1210
  • Duquesne University 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Elon 25
  • Duquesne University 29
  • Average High School GPA
  • Elon 3.65
  • Duquesne University 3.8
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Elon A-
  • Duquesne University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Elon Challenging
  • Duquesne University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Elon Low
  • Duquesne University
  • ACT Range
  • Elon 23/28
  • Duquesne University 26/32
  • SAT Range
  • Elon 1130/1280
  • Duquesne University 1180/1340
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Elon Test optional
  • Duquesne University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Elon Jan 10, 2027
  • Duquesne University Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Elon 11:1
  • Duquesne University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Elon
    • Business (22%)
    • Communication (19%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
  • Duquesne University
    • Business (31%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Elon 82%
  • Duquesne University 73%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Elon $56,200
  • Duquesne University $65,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Elon 86%
  • Duquesne University 82%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Elon $23,250
  • Duquesne University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Elon $240
  • Duquesne University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Elon 40%
  • Duquesne University 37%
  • % Women
  • Elon 60%
  • Duquesne University 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Elon Low
  • Duquesne University Low
  • HBCU
  • Elon No
  • Duquesne University No
  • % White
  • Elon 82%
  • Duquesne University 81%
  • % Asian
  • Elon 2%
  • Duquesne University 2%
  • % Black
  • Elon 6%
  • Duquesne University 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Elon 5%
  • Duquesne University 3%
  • % Native American
  • Elon 0%
  • Duquesne University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Elon 0%
  • Duquesne University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Elon 2%
  • Duquesne University 3%
  • % International
  • Elon 2%
  • Duquesne University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Elon 1%
  • Duquesne University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Elon 21%
  • Duquesne University 73%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Elon 77%
  • Duquesne University 25%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Elon Yes
  • Duquesne University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Elon No
  • Duquesne University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Elon Yes
  • Duquesne University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Elon No
  • Duquesne University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Elon No
  • Duquesne University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Elon University in Elon, NC with Duquesne University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Duquesne University is larger than Elon based on total student enrollment (8,234 students vs. 7,239 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Elon University is located in Elon, NC (Small Suburban setting); Duquesne University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
  • Elon University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Duquesne University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Elon University 11:1; Duquesne University 12:1.

Elon vs. Duquesne University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Elon or Duquesne University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Duquesne University than Elon ($37,917 vs. $44,440).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Elon University are 8.5% lower than at Duquesne University ($14,985 vs. $16,374).
  • Duquesne University is 4.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Elon (about $2,028 more per year; $48,986.00 vs. $46,958.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.3% higher at Duquesne University than at Elon University (about $2,028 more per year; $48,986.00 vs. $46,958.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Duquesne University than at Elon University (100% vs. 77%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Duquesne University students is 67.1% larger than aid received by Elon University students ($29,850 vs. $17,867).

Elon vs. Duquesne University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Elon or Duquesne University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Duquesne University and Elon.

  • The typical SAT score (midpoint estimate) at Duquesne University (1260) is 50 points higher than at Elon (1210).
  • Incoming Duquesne University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (midpoint estimate) (29 vs. 25 at Elon).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: Elon University 1130/1280; Duquesne University 1180/1340.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: Elon University 23/28; Duquesne University 26/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Elon - Test optional; Duquesne University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Elon Jan 10, 2027; Duquesne University Aug 15, 2027.
  • Enrolled freshman Duquesne University students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.8) than students at Elon (3.65).
  • Duquesne University has a higher acceptance rate (83.6%) than Elon (66.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.4% at Elon vs. 13.4% at Duquesne University.

Elon vs. Duquesne University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Elon and Duquesne University? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.

  • Elon University's six-year graduation rate (82%) is higher than Duquesne University's (73%).
  • Graduates from Duquesne University earn a median of about $8,900 more per year than Elon graduates about ten years after starting college ($65,100 vs. $56,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Elon University graduates have a $3,750 lower median loan debt than Duquesne University graduates ($23,250 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Elon graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Duquesne University graduates ($240 vs. $279).
  • More Elon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Duquesne University students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 82%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.