Iowa Valley Community College District vs. Western Iowa Tech Community College

Deciding between Ellsworth Community College and Western Iowa Tech Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Iowa Valley Community College District Iowa Falls, IA
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College Sioux City, IA
  • Setting
  • Iowa Valley Community College District Remote Town
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Iowa Valley Community College District 685
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College 5,482
  • Type
  • Iowa Valley Community College District Public 2 Year
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Iowa Valley Community College District
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Iowa Valley Community College District -
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College -
  • Status
  • Iowa Valley Community College District Non-profit
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College Non-profit
  • Website
  • Iowa Valley Community College District iavalley.edu
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College witcc.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Iowa Valley Community College District
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Iowa Valley Community College District $5,496
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College $5,186
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Iowa Valley Community College District $6,504
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College $5,330
  • Room & Board
  • Iowa Valley Community College District $9,000
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College $6,795
  • Average Net Price
  • Iowa Valley Community College District $11,920
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College $9,061
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Iowa Valley Community College District $6,690
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College $6,068
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Iowa Valley Community College District 91%
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College 84%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Iowa Valley Community College District Calculate
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Iowa Valley Community College District -
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Iowa Valley Community College District -
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Iowa Valley Community College District Open
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Iowa Valley Community College District Open
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Iowa Valley Community College District
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Iowa Valley Community College District
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Iowa Valley Community College District -
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Iowa Valley Community College District -
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Iowa Valley Community College District Unavailable
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Iowa Valley Community College District
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College
  • ACT Range
  • Iowa Valley Community College District
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College
  • SAT Range
  • Iowa Valley Community College District
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Iowa Valley Community College District Open admission
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Iowa Valley Community College District
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Iowa Valley Community College District 16:1
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Iowa Valley Community College District
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (49%)
    • Health Professions (25%)
    • Agriculture (13%)
    • Business (5%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College
    • Health Professions (35%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (11%)
    • Business (11%)
    • General Studies (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Iowa Valley Community College District -
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Iowa Valley Community College District $36,000
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College $32,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Iowa Valley Community College District 40%
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Iowa Valley Community College District $10,750
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College $10,427
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Iowa Valley Community College District $111
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College $107
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Iowa Valley Community College District 47%
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College 40%
  • % Women
  • Iowa Valley Community College District 53%
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Iowa Valley Community College District Medium
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Iowa Valley Community College District No
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College No
  • % White
  • Iowa Valley Community College District 64%
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College 67%
  • % Asian
  • Iowa Valley Community College District 0%
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College 2%
  • % Black
  • Iowa Valley Community College District 17%
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Iowa Valley Community College District 6%
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College 16%
  • % Native American
  • Iowa Valley Community College District 0%
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Iowa Valley Community College District 1%
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Iowa Valley Community College District 4%
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College 3%
  • % International
  • Iowa Valley Community College District 2%
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Iowa Valley Community College District 6%
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Iowa Valley Community College District 69%
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College 77%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Iowa Valley Community College District 23%
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College 19%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Iowa Valley Community College District Yes
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Iowa Valley Community College District No
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Iowa Valley Community College District Yes
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Iowa Valley Community College District No
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Iowa Valley Community College District No
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College No
  • Learn More
  • Iowa Valley Community College District Details
  • Western Iowa Tech Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Ellsworth Community College in Iowa Falls, IA with Western Iowa Tech Community College in Sioux City, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western Iowa Tech Community College is larger than Iowa Valley Community College District based on total student enrollment (5,482 students vs. 685 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Ellsworth Community College is located in Iowa Falls, IA (Remote Town setting); Western Iowa Tech Community College is in Sioux City, IA (Small City setting).
  • Ellsworth Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Western Iowa Tech Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Ellsworth Community College 16:1; Western Iowa Tech Community College 14:1.

Iowa Valley Community College District vs. Western Iowa Tech Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Iowa Valley Community College District or Western Iowa Tech Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Iowa Tech Community College than Iowa Valley Community College District ($9,061 vs. $11,920).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Iowa Tech Community College are 24.5% lower than at Ellsworth Community College ($6,795 vs. $9,000).
  • Ellsworth Community College is 6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Western Iowa Tech Community College (about $310 more per year; $5,496.00 vs. $5,186.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 22% higher at Iowa Valley Community College District than at Western Iowa Tech Community College (about $1,174 more per year; $6,504.00 vs. $5,330.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ellsworth Community College than at Western Iowa Tech Community College (91% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ellsworth Community College students is 10.3% larger than aid received by Western Iowa Tech Community College students ($6,690 vs. $6,068).

Iowa Valley Community College District vs. Western Iowa Tech Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Iowa Valley Community College District or Western Iowa Tech Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Western Iowa Tech Community College and Iowa Valley Community College District.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Iowa Valley Community College District - Open admission; Western Iowa Tech Community College - Open admission.

Iowa Valley Community College District vs. Western Iowa Tech Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Iowa Valley Community College District and Western Iowa Tech Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Ellsworth Community College earn a median of about $3,900 more per year than Western Iowa Tech Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,000 vs. $32,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Western Iowa Tech Community College graduates have a $323 lower median loan debt than Iowa Valley Community College District graduates ($10,427 vs. $10,750).
  • Among borrowers, Western Iowa Tech Community College graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Iowa Valley Community College District graduates ($107 vs. $111).
  • More Western Iowa Tech Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Iowa Valley Community College District students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 40%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.