ECSU vs. Montreat College
Deciding between Elizabeth City State University and Montreat College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Elizabeth City State University
Montreat College
-
Overview
- ECSU
- Montreat College
- Location
-
ECSU Elizabeth City, NC
-
Montreat College Montreat, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
ECSU Distant Town
-
Montreat College Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
ECSU 2,258
-
Montreat College 962
-
-
- Type
-
ECSU Public 4 Year
-
Montreat College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
ECSU #963
-
Montreat College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
ECSU -
-
Montreat College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
ECSU Non-profit
-
Montreat College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
ECSU ecsu.edu
-
Montreat College montreat.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
ECSU
-
Montreat College
-
-
-
Cost
- ECSU
- Montreat College
- Tuition (In State)
-
ECSU $6,536
-
Montreat College $36,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
ECSU $10,536
-
Montreat College $36,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
ECSU $11,986
-
Montreat College $11,890
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
ECSU $6,483
-
Montreat College $28,112
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
ECSU $10,732
-
Montreat College $18,992
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
ECSU 89%
-
Montreat College 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- ECSU
- Montreat College
- Applied
-
ECSU 5,489
-
Montreat College 1,740
-
-
- Admitted
-
ECSU 3,525
-
Montreat College 1,204
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
ECSU 64.2%
-
Montreat College 69.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
ECSU 12%
-
Montreat College 17.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
ECSU 1000
-
Montreat College 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
ECSU 19
-
Montreat College 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
ECSU 3.16
-
Montreat College 3.07
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
ECSU B+
-
Montreat College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
ECSU Extremely Easy
-
Montreat College Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
ECSU Low
-
Montreat College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
ECSU 16/22
-
Montreat College 21/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
ECSU 920/1080
-
Montreat College 1030/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
ECSU Test optional
-
Montreat College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
ECSU Jun 30, 2027
-
Montreat College
-
-
-
Academics
- ECSU
- Montreat College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
ECSU 19:1
-
Montreat College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
ECSU
- Business (20%)
- Education (17%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Biology (8%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
Montreat College
- Business (65%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Education (5%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (5%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- ECSU
- Montreat College
- Graduation Rate
-
ECSU 44%
-
Montreat College 35%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
ECSU $30,700
-
Montreat College $40,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
ECSU 23%
-
Montreat College 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
ECSU $26,125
-
Montreat College $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
ECSU $270
-
Montreat College $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- ECSU
- Montreat College
- % Men
-
ECSU 48%
-
Montreat College 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
ECSU 52%
-
Montreat College 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
ECSU Low
-
Montreat College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
ECSU Yes
-
Montreat College No
-
-
- % White
-
ECSU 14%
-
Montreat College 64%
-
-
- % Asian
-
ECSU 0%
-
Montreat College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
ECSU 74%
-
Montreat College 16%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
ECSU 2%
-
Montreat College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
ECSU 0%
-
Montreat College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
ECSU 0%
-
Montreat College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
ECSU 1%
-
Montreat College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
ECSU 0%
-
Montreat College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
ECSU 8%
-
Montreat College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- ECSU
- Montreat College
- % In-State
-
ECSU 69%
-
Montreat College 47%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
ECSU 26%
-
Montreat College 45%
-
-
-
Campus
- ECSU
- Montreat College
- Campus Housing
-
ECSU Yes
-
Montreat College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
ECSU No
-
Montreat College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
ECSU Yes
-
Montreat College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
ECSU Yes
-
Montreat College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
ECSU No
-
Montreat College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Elizabeth City State University in Elizabeth City, NC with Montreat College in Montreat, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Elizabeth City State University is larger than Montreat College based on total student enrollment (2,258 students vs. 962 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Elizabeth City State University is located in Elizabeth City, NC (Distant Town setting); Montreat College is in Montreat, NC (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Elizabeth City State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Montreat College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Elizabeth City State University 19:1; Montreat College 11:1.
ECSU vs. Montreat College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, ECSU or Montreat College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Elizabeth City State University than Montreat College ($6,483 vs. $28,112).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montreat College are 0.8% lower than at Elizabeth City State University ($11,890 vs. $11,986).
- Montreat College is 457.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than ECSU (about $29,914 more per year; $36,450.00 vs. $6,536.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 246% higher at Montreat College than at Elizabeth City State University (about $25,914 more per year; $36,450.00 vs. $10,536.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Montreat College than at Elizabeth City State University (94% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Montreat College students is 77% larger than aid received by Elizabeth City State University students ($18,992 vs. $10,732).
ECSU vs. Montreat College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, ECSU or Montreat College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Montreat College and ECSU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Montreat College (1130) is 130 points higher than at ECSU (1000).
- Incoming Montreat College students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 19 at ECSU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elizabeth City State University 920/1080; Montreat College 1030/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elizabeth City State University 16/22; Montreat College 21/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ECSU - Test optional; Montreat College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: ECSU Jun 30, 2027.
- Accepted freshman ECSU students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.16) than students at Montreat College (3.07).
- Montreat College has a higher acceptance rate (69.2%) than ECSU (64.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12% at ECSU vs. 17.9% at Montreat College.
ECSU vs. Montreat College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for ECSU and Montreat College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Elizabeth City State University's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Montreat College's (35%).
- Graduates from Montreat College earn a median of about $10,200 more per year than ECSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,900 vs. $30,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Montreat College graduates have a $1,125 lower median loan debt than ECSU graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,125).
- Among borrowers, Montreat College graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than ECSU graduates ($258 vs. $270).
- More Montreat College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former ECSU students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 23%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.