ECC vs. Shawnee Community College
Deciding between Elgin Community College and Shawnee Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Elgin Community College
Shawnee Community College
-
Overview
- ECC
- Shawnee Community College
- Location
-
ECC Elgin, IL
-
Shawnee Community College Ullin, IL
-
-
- Setting
-
ECC Midsize City
-
Shawnee Community College Remote Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
ECC 10,251
-
Shawnee Community College 1,156
-
-
- Type
-
ECC Public 2 Year
-
Shawnee Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
ECC
-
Shawnee Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
ECC -
-
Shawnee Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
ECC Non-profit
-
Shawnee Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
ECC elgin.edu
-
Shawnee Community College shawneecc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
ECC
-
Shawnee Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- ECC
- Shawnee Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
ECC $3,252
-
Shawnee Community College $4,650
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
ECC $9,516
-
Shawnee Community College $7,500
-
-
- Room & Board
-
ECC $8,829
-
Shawnee Community College $6,300
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
ECC $5,020
-
Shawnee Community College $5,369
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
ECC $5,178
-
Shawnee Community College $7,662
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
ECC 69%
-
Shawnee Community College 86%
-
-
-
Admissions
- ECC
- Shawnee Community College
- Applied
-
ECC -
-
Shawnee Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
ECC -
-
Shawnee Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
ECC Open
-
Shawnee Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
ECC Open
-
Shawnee Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
ECC
-
Shawnee Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
ECC
-
Shawnee Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
ECC -
-
Shawnee Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
ECC -
-
Shawnee Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
ECC Unavailable
-
Shawnee Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
ECC
-
Shawnee Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
ECC
-
Shawnee Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
ECC
-
Shawnee Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
ECC Open admission
-
Shawnee Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
ECC
-
Shawnee Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- ECC
- Shawnee Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
ECC 21:1
-
Shawnee Community College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
ECC
- Health Professions (26%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (14%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (8%)
- Business (6%)
-
Shawnee Community College
- Health Professions (45%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- ECC
- Shawnee Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
ECC -
-
Shawnee Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
ECC $35,500
-
Shawnee Community College $29,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
ECC 44%
-
Shawnee Community College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
ECC $5,393
-
Shawnee Community College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
ECC $55
-
Shawnee Community College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- ECC
- Shawnee Community College
- % Men
-
ECC 45%
-
Shawnee Community College 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
ECC 55%
-
Shawnee Community College 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
ECC High
-
Shawnee Community College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
ECC No
-
Shawnee Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
ECC 49%
-
Shawnee Community College 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
ECC 6%
-
Shawnee Community College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
ECC 5%
-
Shawnee Community College 16%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
ECC 34%
-
Shawnee Community College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
ECC 0%
-
Shawnee Community College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
ECC 0%
-
Shawnee Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
ECC 3%
-
Shawnee Community College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
ECC 0%
-
Shawnee Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
ECC 3%
-
Shawnee Community College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- ECC
- Shawnee Community College
- % In-State
-
ECC 99%
-
Shawnee Community College 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
ECC 0%
-
Shawnee Community College 6%
-
-
-
Campus
- ECC
- Shawnee Community College
- Campus Housing
-
ECC No
-
Shawnee Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
ECC No
-
Shawnee Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
ECC No
-
Shawnee Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
ECC Yes
-
Shawnee Community College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
ECC Yes
-
Shawnee Community College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Elgin Community College in Elgin, IL with Shawnee Community College in Ullin, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Elgin Community College is larger than Shawnee Community College based on total student enrollment (10,251 students vs. 1,156 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Elgin Community College is located in Elgin, IL (Midsize City setting); Shawnee Community College is in Ullin, IL (Remote Rural setting).
- Elgin Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Shawnee Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Elgin Community College 21:1; Shawnee Community College 15:1.
ECC vs. Shawnee Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, ECC or Shawnee Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Elgin Community College than Shawnee Community College ($5,020 vs. $5,369).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Shawnee Community College are 28.6% lower than at Elgin Community College ($6,300 vs. $8,829).
- Shawnee Community College is 0.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than ECC (about $60 more per year; $7,200.00 vs. $7,140.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 26.9% higher at ECC than at Shawnee Community College (about $2,016 more per year; $9,516.00 vs. $7,500.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Shawnee Community College than at Elgin Community College (86% vs. 69%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Shawnee Community College students is 48% larger than aid received by Elgin Community College students ($7,662 vs. $5,178).
ECC vs. Shawnee Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, ECC or Shawnee Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Shawnee Community College and ECC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ECC - Open admission; Shawnee Community College - Open admission.
ECC vs. Shawnee Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for ECC and Shawnee Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Elgin Community College earn a median of about $6,500 more per year than Shawnee Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,500 vs. $29,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.