ECC vs. Richland Community College
Deciding between Elgin Community College and Richland Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Elgin Community College
Richland Community College
-
Overview
- ECC
- Richland Community College
- Location
-
ECC Elgin, IL
-
Richland Community College Decatur, IL
-
-
- Setting
-
ECC Midsize City
-
Richland Community College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
ECC 10,251
-
Richland Community College 2,388
-
-
- Type
-
ECC Public 2 Year
-
Richland Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
ECC
-
Richland Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
ECC -
-
Richland Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
ECC Non-profit
-
Richland Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
ECC elgin.edu
-
Richland Community College richland.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
ECC
-
Richland Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- ECC
- Richland Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
ECC $3,252
-
Richland Community College $4,680
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
ECC $9,516
-
Richland Community College $17,070
-
-
- Room & Board
-
ECC $8,829
-
Richland Community College $12,020
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
ECC $5,020
-
Richland Community College $4,527
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
ECC $5,178
-
Richland Community College $6,527
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
ECC 69%
-
Richland Community College 81%
-
-
-
Admissions
- ECC
- Richland Community College
- Applied
-
ECC -
-
Richland Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
ECC -
-
Richland Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
ECC Open
-
Richland Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
ECC Open
-
Richland Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
ECC
-
Richland Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
ECC
-
Richland Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
ECC -
-
Richland Community College 2.15
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
ECC -
-
Richland Community College C+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
ECC Unavailable
-
Richland Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
ECC
-
Richland Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
ECC
-
Richland Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
ECC
-
Richland Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
ECC Open admission
-
Richland Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
ECC
-
Richland Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- ECC
- Richland Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
ECC 21:1
-
Richland Community College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
ECC
- Health Professions (26%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (14%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (8%)
- Business (6%)
-
Richland Community College
- Work and Family Studies (14%)
- Business (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- General Studies (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- ECC
- Richland Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
ECC -
-
Richland Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
ECC $35,500
-
Richland Community College $30,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
ECC 44%
-
Richland Community College 34%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
ECC $5,393
-
Richland Community College $6,762
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
ECC $55
-
Richland Community College $69
-
-
-
Diversity
- ECC
- Richland Community College
- % Men
-
ECC 45%
-
Richland Community College 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
ECC 55%
-
Richland Community College 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
ECC High
-
Richland Community College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
ECC No
-
Richland Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
ECC 49%
-
Richland Community College 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
ECC 6%
-
Richland Community College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
ECC 5%
-
Richland Community College 16%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
ECC 34%
-
Richland Community College 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
ECC 0%
-
Richland Community College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
ECC 0%
-
Richland Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
ECC 3%
-
Richland Community College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
ECC 0%
-
Richland Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
ECC 3%
-
Richland Community College 9%
-
-
-
Students
- ECC
- Richland Community College
- % In-State
-
ECC 99%
-
Richland Community College 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
ECC 0%
-
Richland Community College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- ECC
- Richland Community College
- Campus Housing
-
ECC No
-
Richland Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
ECC No
-
Richland Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
ECC No
-
Richland Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
ECC Yes
-
Richland Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
ECC Yes
-
Richland Community College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Elgin Community College in Elgin, IL with Richland Community College in Decatur, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Elgin Community College is larger than Richland Community College based on total student enrollment (10,251 students vs. 2,388 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Elgin Community College is located in Elgin, IL (Midsize City setting); Richland Community College is in Decatur, IL (Rural Fringe setting).
- Elgin Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Richland Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Elgin Community College 21:1; Richland Community College 15:1.
ECC vs. Richland Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, ECC or Richland Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Richland Community College than ECC ($4,527 vs. $5,020).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Elgin Community College are 26.5% lower than at Richland Community College ($8,829 vs. $12,020).
- Richland Community College is 51.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than ECC (about $3,660 more per year; $10,800.00 vs. $7,140.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 79.4% higher at Richland Community College than at Elgin Community College (about $7,554 more per year; $17,070.00 vs. $9,516.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Richland Community College than at Elgin Community College (81% vs. 69%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Richland Community College students is 26.1% larger than aid received by Elgin Community College students ($6,527 vs. $5,178).
ECC vs. Richland Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, ECC or Richland Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Richland Community College and ECC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ECC - Open admission; Richland Community College - Open admission.
ECC vs. Richland Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for ECC and Richland Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Elgin Community College earn a median of about $5,500 more per year than Richland Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,500 vs. $30,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Elgin Community College graduates have a $1,369 lower median loan debt than Richland Community College graduates ($5,393 vs. $6,762).
- Among borrowers, ECC graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Richland Community College graduates ($55 vs. $69).
- More ECC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Richland Community College students, three years after graduation. (44% vs. 34%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.