ECC vs. Rend Lake College

Deciding between Elgin Community College and Rend Lake College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Elgin Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • ECC Elgin, IL
  • Rend Lake College Ina, IL
  • Setting
  • ECC Midsize City
  • Rend Lake College Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • ECC 10,251
  • Rend Lake College 2,015
  • Type
  • ECC Public 2 Year
  • Rend Lake College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • ECC
  • Rend Lake College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • ECC -
  • Rend Lake College -
  • Status
  • ECC Non-profit
  • Rend Lake College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • ECC
  • Rend Lake College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • ECC $3,252
  • Rend Lake College $4,500
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • ECC $9,516
  • Rend Lake College $7,800
  • Room & Board
  • ECC $8,829
  • Rend Lake College $11,678
  • Average Net Price
  • ECC $5,020
  • Rend Lake College $11,427
  • Average Grant Aid
  • ECC $5,178
  • Rend Lake College $6,250
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • ECC 69%
  • Rend Lake College 78%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • ECC -
  • Rend Lake College -
  • Admitted
  • ECC -
  • Rend Lake College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • ECC Open
  • Rend Lake College Open
  • Enrolled
  • ECC Open
  • Rend Lake College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • ECC
  • Rend Lake College
  • Typical ACT score
  • ECC
  • Rend Lake College
  • Average High School GPA
  • ECC -
  • Rend Lake College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • ECC -
  • Rend Lake College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • ECC Unavailable
  • Rend Lake College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • ECC
  • Rend Lake College
  • ACT Range
  • ECC
  • Rend Lake College
  • SAT Range
  • ECC
  • Rend Lake College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • ECC Open admission
  • Rend Lake College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • ECC
  • Rend Lake College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • ECC 21:1
  • Rend Lake College 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • ECC
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (14%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (8%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Rend Lake College
    • Health Professions (30%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (12%)
    • General Studies (11%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • ECC -
  • Rend Lake College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • ECC $35,500
  • Rend Lake College $29,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • ECC 44%
  • Rend Lake College 40%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • ECC $5,393
  • Rend Lake College $3,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • ECC $55
  • Rend Lake College $36
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • ECC 45%
  • Rend Lake College 45%
  • % Women
  • ECC 55%
  • Rend Lake College 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • ECC High
  • Rend Lake College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • ECC No
  • Rend Lake College No
  • % White
  • ECC 49%
  • Rend Lake College 92%
  • % Asian
  • ECC 6%
  • Rend Lake College 1%
  • % Black
  • ECC 5%
  • Rend Lake College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • ECC 34%
  • Rend Lake College 1%
  • % Native American
  • ECC 0%
  • Rend Lake College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • ECC 0%
  • Rend Lake College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • ECC 3%
  • Rend Lake College 0%
  • % International
  • ECC 0%
  • Rend Lake College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • ECC 3%
  • Rend Lake College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • ECC 99%
  • Rend Lake College 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • ECC 0%
  • Rend Lake College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • ECC No
  • Rend Lake College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • ECC No
  • Rend Lake College No
  • Meal Plan
  • ECC No
  • Rend Lake College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • ECC Yes
  • Rend Lake College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • ECC Yes
  • Rend Lake College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Elgin Community College in Elgin, IL with Rend Lake College in Ina, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Elgin Community College is larger than Rend Lake College based on total student enrollment (10,251 students vs. 2,015 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Elgin Community College is located in Elgin, IL (Midsize City setting); Rend Lake College is in Ina, IL (Distant Rural setting).
  • Elgin Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Rend Lake College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Elgin Community College 21:1; Rend Lake College 19:1.

ECC vs. Rend Lake College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, ECC or Rend Lake College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Elgin Community College than Rend Lake College ($5,020 vs. $11,427).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Elgin Community College are 24.4% lower than at Rend Lake College ($8,829 vs. $11,678).
  • Rend Lake College is 9.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than ECC (about $660 more per year; $7,800.00 vs. $7,140.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 22% higher at ECC than at Rend Lake College (about $1,716 more per year; $9,516.00 vs. $7,800.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rend Lake College than at Elgin Community College (78% vs. 69%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rend Lake College students is 20.7% larger than aid received by Elgin Community College students ($6,250 vs. $5,178).

ECC vs. Rend Lake College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, ECC or Rend Lake College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rend Lake College and ECC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ECC - Open admission; Rend Lake College - Open admission.

ECC vs. Rend Lake College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for ECC and Rend Lake College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Elgin Community College earn a median of about $5,600 more per year than Rend Lake College graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,500 vs. $29,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rend Lake College graduates have a $1,893 lower median loan debt than ECC graduates ($3,500 vs. $5,393).
  • Among borrowers, Rend Lake College graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than ECC graduates ($36 vs. $55).
  • More ECC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rend Lake College students, three years after graduation. (44% vs. 40%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.