ECC vs. Kishwaukee College

Deciding between Elgin Community College and Kishwaukee College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Elgin Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • ECC Elgin, IL
  • Kishwaukee College Malta, IL
  • Setting
  • ECC Midsize City
  • Kishwaukee College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • ECC 10,251
  • Kishwaukee College 2,969
  • Type
  • ECC Public 2 Year
  • Kishwaukee College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • ECC
  • Kishwaukee College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • ECC -
  • Kishwaukee College -
  • Status
  • ECC Non-profit
  • Kishwaukee College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • ECC
  • Kishwaukee College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • ECC $3,252
  • Kishwaukee College $4,560
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • ECC $9,516
  • Kishwaukee College $13,680
  • Room & Board
  • ECC $8,829
  • Kishwaukee College $11,743
  • Average Net Price
  • ECC $5,020
  • Kishwaukee College $6,218
  • Average Grant Aid
  • ECC $5,178
  • Kishwaukee College $7,126
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • ECC 69%
  • Kishwaukee College 71%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • ECC -
  • Kishwaukee College -
  • Admitted
  • ECC -
  • Kishwaukee College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • ECC Open
  • Kishwaukee College Open
  • Enrolled
  • ECC Open
  • Kishwaukee College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • ECC
  • Kishwaukee College
  • Typical ACT score
  • ECC
  • Kishwaukee College
  • Average High School GPA
  • ECC -
  • Kishwaukee College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • ECC -
  • Kishwaukee College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • ECC Unavailable
  • Kishwaukee College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • ECC
  • Kishwaukee College
  • ACT Range
  • ECC
  • Kishwaukee College
  • SAT Range
  • ECC
  • Kishwaukee College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • ECC Open admission
  • Kishwaukee College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • ECC
  • Kishwaukee College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • ECC 21:1
  • Kishwaukee College 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • ECC
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (14%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (8%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Kishwaukee College
    • Health Professions (42%)
    • General Studies (25%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Agriculture (7%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • ECC -
  • Kishwaukee College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • ECC $35,500
  • Kishwaukee College $36,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • ECC 44%
  • Kishwaukee College 30%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • ECC $5,393
  • Kishwaukee College $7,145
  • Median Loan Payment
  • ECC $55
  • Kishwaukee College $73
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • ECC 45%
  • Kishwaukee College 40%
  • % Women
  • ECC 55%
  • Kishwaukee College 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • ECC High
  • Kishwaukee College Medium
  • HBCU
  • ECC No
  • Kishwaukee College No
  • % White
  • ECC 49%
  • Kishwaukee College 64%
  • % Asian
  • ECC 6%
  • Kishwaukee College 1%
  • % Black
  • ECC 5%
  • Kishwaukee College 17%
  • % Hispanic
  • ECC 34%
  • Kishwaukee College 12%
  • % Native American
  • ECC 0%
  • Kishwaukee College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • ECC 0%
  • Kishwaukee College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • ECC 3%
  • Kishwaukee College 2%
  • % International
  • ECC 0%
  • Kishwaukee College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • ECC 3%
  • Kishwaukee College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • ECC 99%
  • Kishwaukee College 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • ECC 0%
  • Kishwaukee College 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • ECC No
  • Kishwaukee College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • ECC No
  • Kishwaukee College No
  • Meal Plan
  • ECC No
  • Kishwaukee College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • ECC Yes
  • Kishwaukee College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • ECC Yes
  • Kishwaukee College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Elgin Community College in Elgin, IL with Kishwaukee College in Malta, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Elgin Community College is larger than Kishwaukee College based on total student enrollment (10,251 students vs. 2,969 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Elgin Community College is located in Elgin, IL (Midsize City setting); Kishwaukee College is in Malta, IL (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Elgin Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Kishwaukee College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Elgin Community College 21:1; Kishwaukee College 18:1.

ECC vs. Kishwaukee College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, ECC or Kishwaukee College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Elgin Community College than Kishwaukee College ($5,020 vs. $6,218).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Elgin Community College are 24.8% lower than at Kishwaukee College ($8,829 vs. $11,743).
  • Kishwaukee College is 27.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than ECC (about $1,980 more per year; $9,120.00 vs. $7,140.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 43.8% higher at Kishwaukee College than at Elgin Community College (about $4,164 more per year; $13,680.00 vs. $9,516.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kishwaukee College than at Elgin Community College (71% vs. 69%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Kishwaukee College students is 37.6% larger than aid received by Elgin Community College students ($7,126 vs. $5,178).

ECC vs. Kishwaukee College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, ECC or Kishwaukee College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kishwaukee College and ECC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ECC - Open admission; Kishwaukee College - Open admission.

ECC vs. Kishwaukee College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for ECC and Kishwaukee College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Kishwaukee College earn a median of about $1,200 more per year than ECC graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,700 vs. $35,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Elgin Community College graduates have a $1,752 lower median loan debt than Kishwaukee College graduates ($5,393 vs. $7,145).
  • Among borrowers, ECC graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kishwaukee College graduates ($55 vs. $73).
  • More ECC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kishwaukee College students, three years after graduation. (44% vs. 30%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.