El Paso Community College vs. Western Texas College
Deciding between El Paso Community College and Western Texas College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
El Paso Community College
Western Texas College
-
Overview
- El Paso Community College
- Western Texas College
- Location
-
El Paso Community College El Paso, TX
-
Western Texas College Snyder, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
El Paso Community College Large City
-
Western Texas College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
El Paso Community College 25,567
-
Western Texas College 1,385
-
-
- Type
-
El Paso Community College Public 2 Year
-
Western Texas College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
El Paso Community College
-
Western Texas College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
El Paso Community College -
-
Western Texas College -
-
-
- Status
-
El Paso Community College Non-profit
-
Western Texas College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
El Paso Community College
-
Western Texas College
-
-
-
Cost
- El Paso Community College
- Western Texas College
- Tuition (In State)
-
El Paso Community College $4,080
-
Western Texas College $3,300
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
El Paso Community College $6,630
-
Western Texas College $6,150
-
-
- Room & Board
-
El Paso Community College $10,179
-
Western Texas College $5,786
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
El Paso Community College $3,077
-
Western Texas College $6,153
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
El Paso Community College $9,875
-
Western Texas College $7,399
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
El Paso Community College 81%
-
Western Texas College 64%
-
-
-
Admissions
- El Paso Community College
- Western Texas College
- Applied
-
El Paso Community College -
-
Western Texas College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
El Paso Community College -
-
Western Texas College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
El Paso Community College Open
-
Western Texas College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
El Paso Community College Open
-
Western Texas College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
El Paso Community College
-
Western Texas College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
El Paso Community College
-
Western Texas College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
El Paso Community College -
-
Western Texas College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
El Paso Community College -
-
Western Texas College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
El Paso Community College Unavailable
-
Western Texas College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
El Paso Community College
-
Western Texas College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
El Paso Community College
-
Western Texas College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
El Paso Community College
-
Western Texas College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
El Paso Community College Open admission
-
Western Texas College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
El Paso Community College
-
Western Texas College
-
-
-
Academics
- El Paso Community College
- Western Texas College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
El Paso Community College 21:1
-
Western Texas College 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
El Paso Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (45%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Business (8%)
- Education (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
Western Texas College
- Agriculture (23%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
- Construction Trades (11%)
- Precision Production Trades (9%)
- Health Professions (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- El Paso Community College
- Western Texas College
- Graduation Rate
-
El Paso Community College -
-
Western Texas College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
El Paso Community College $30,200
-
Western Texas College $36,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
El Paso Community College 38%
-
Western Texas College 42%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
El Paso Community College $6,502
-
Western Texas College $8,819
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
El Paso Community College $67
-
Western Texas College $91
-
-
-
Diversity
- El Paso Community College
- Western Texas College
- % Men
-
El Paso Community College 43%
-
Western Texas College 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
El Paso Community College 57%
-
Western Texas College 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
El Paso Community College Very Low
-
Western Texas College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
El Paso Community College No
-
Western Texas College No
-
-
- % White
-
El Paso Community College 8%
-
Western Texas College 44%
-
-
- % Asian
-
El Paso Community College 1%
-
Western Texas College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
El Paso Community College 2%
-
Western Texas College 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
El Paso Community College 85%
-
Western Texas College 33%
-
-
- % Native American
-
El Paso Community College 0%
-
Western Texas College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
El Paso Community College 0%
-
Western Texas College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
El Paso Community College 0%
-
Western Texas College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
El Paso Community College 2%
-
Western Texas College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
El Paso Community College 1%
-
Western Texas College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- El Paso Community College
- Western Texas College
- % In-State
-
El Paso Community College 96%
-
Western Texas College 66%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
El Paso Community College 1%
-
Western Texas College 34%
-
-
-
Campus
- El Paso Community College
- Western Texas College
- Campus Housing
-
El Paso Community College No
-
Western Texas College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
El Paso Community College No
-
Western Texas College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
El Paso Community College No
-
Western Texas College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
El Paso Community College Yes
-
Western Texas College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
El Paso Community College Yes
-
Western Texas College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare El Paso Community College in El Paso, TX with Western Texas College in Snyder, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
El Paso Community College is larger than Western Texas College based on total student enrollment (25,567 students vs. 1,385 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- El Paso Community College is located in El Paso, TX (Large City setting); Western Texas College is in Snyder, TX (Rural Fringe setting).
- El Paso Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Western Texas College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: El Paso Community College 21:1; Western Texas College 17:1.
El Paso Community College vs. Western Texas College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, El Paso Community College or Western Texas College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at El Paso Community College than Western Texas College ($3,077 vs. $6,153).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Texas College are 43.2% lower than at El Paso Community College ($5,786 vs. $10,179).
- Western Texas College is 19.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than El Paso Community College (about $810 more per year; $4,890.00 vs. $4,080.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7.8% higher at El Paso Community College than at Western Texas College (about $480 more per year; $6,630.00 vs. $6,150.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at El Paso Community College than at Western Texas College (81% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by El Paso Community College students is 33.5% larger than aid received by Western Texas College students ($9,875 vs. $7,399).
El Paso Community College vs. Western Texas College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, El Paso Community College or Western Texas College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Western Texas College and El Paso Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: El Paso Community College - Open admission; Western Texas College - Open admission.
El Paso Community College vs. Western Texas College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for El Paso Community College and Western Texas College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Western Texas College earn a median of about $6,000 more per year than El Paso Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,200 vs. $30,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, El Paso Community College graduates have a $2,317 lower median loan debt than Western Texas College graduates ($6,502 vs. $8,819).
- Among borrowers, El Paso Community College graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Western Texas College graduates ($67 vs. $91).
- More Western Texas College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former El Paso Community College students, three years after graduation. (42% vs. 38%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.