Edmonds College vs. HCC- Highline

Deciding between Edmonds College and Highline College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Edmonds College Lynnwood, WA
  • HCC- Highline Des Moines, WA
  • Setting
  • Edmonds College Large Suburban
  • HCC- Highline Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Edmonds College 6,549
  • HCC- Highline 5,592
  • Type
  • Edmonds College Public 2 Year
  • HCC- Highline Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Edmonds College
  • HCC- Highline
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Edmonds College -
  • HCC- Highline -
  • Status
  • Edmonds College Non-profit
  • HCC- Highline Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Edmonds College
  • HCC- Highline
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Edmonds College $4,810
  • HCC- Highline $4,772
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Edmonds College $10,875
  • HCC- Highline $5,332
  • Room & Board
  • Edmonds College $17,889
  • HCC- Highline $15,228
  • Average Net Price
  • Edmonds College $13,804
  • HCC- Highline $11,783
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Edmonds College $6,855
  • HCC- Highline $7,026
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Edmonds College 57%
  • HCC- Highline 66%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Edmonds College -
  • HCC- Highline -
  • Admitted
  • Edmonds College -
  • HCC- Highline -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Edmonds College Open
  • HCC- Highline Open
  • Enrolled
  • Edmonds College Open
  • HCC- Highline Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Edmonds College
  • HCC- Highline
  • Typical ACT score
  • Edmonds College
  • HCC- Highline
  • Average High School GPA
  • Edmonds College -
  • HCC- Highline -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Edmonds College -
  • HCC- Highline -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Edmonds College Unavailable
  • HCC- Highline Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Edmonds College
  • HCC- Highline
  • ACT Range
  • Edmonds College
  • HCC- Highline
  • SAT Range
  • Edmonds College
  • HCC- Highline
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Edmonds College Open admission
  • HCC- Highline Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Edmonds College
  • HCC- Highline
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Edmonds College 11:1
  • HCC- Highline 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Edmonds College
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (22%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (16%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • HCC- Highline
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
    • Health Professions (27%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Physical Sciences (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Edmonds College -
  • HCC- Highline -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Edmonds College $40,400
  • HCC- Highline $39,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Edmonds College 40%
  • HCC- Highline 36%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Edmonds College $10,500
  • HCC- Highline $7,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Edmonds College $108
  • HCC- Highline $77
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Edmonds College 44%
  • HCC- Highline 36%
  • % Women
  • Edmonds College 56%
  • HCC- Highline 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Edmonds College High
  • HCC- Highline Very High
  • HBCU
  • Edmonds College No
  • HCC- Highline No
  • % White
  • Edmonds College 47%
  • HCC- Highline 33%
  • % Asian
  • Edmonds College 13%
  • HCC- Highline 15%
  • % Black
  • Edmonds College 6%
  • HCC- Highline 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Edmonds College 8%
  • HCC- Highline 12%
  • % Native American
  • Edmonds College 1%
  • HCC- Highline 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Edmonds College 0%
  • HCC- Highline 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Edmonds College 7%
  • HCC- Highline 10%
  • % International
  • Edmonds College 12%
  • HCC- Highline 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Edmonds College 7%
  • HCC- Highline 9%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Edmonds College 94%
  • HCC- Highline 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Edmonds College 5%
  • HCC- Highline 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Edmonds College Yes
  • HCC- Highline No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Edmonds College No
  • HCC- Highline No
  • Meal Plan
  • Edmonds College No
  • HCC- Highline No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Edmonds College Yes
  • HCC- Highline Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Edmonds College Yes
  • HCC- Highline No

Comparable Facts

Compare Edmonds College in Lynnwood, WA with Highline College in Des Moines, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Edmonds College is larger than HCC- Highline based on total student enrollment (6,549 students vs. 5,592 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Edmonds College is located in Lynnwood, WA (Large Suburban setting); Highline College is in Des Moines, WA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Edmonds College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Highline College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Edmonds College 11:1; Highline College 13:1.

Edmonds College vs. HCC- Highline Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Edmonds College or HCC- Highline? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Highline College than Edmonds College ($11,783 vs. $13,804).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Highline College are 14.9% lower than at Edmonds College ($15,228 vs. $17,889).
  • Edmonds College is 0.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than HCC- Highline (about $38 more per year; $4,810.00 vs. $4,772.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 104% higher at Edmonds College than at Highline College (about $5,543 more per year; $10,875.00 vs. $5,332.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Highline College than at Edmonds College (66% vs. 57%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Highline College students is 2.5% larger than aid received by Edmonds College students ($7,026 vs. $6,855).

Edmonds College vs. HCC- Highline Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Edmonds College or HCC- Highline? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between HCC- Highline and Edmonds College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Edmonds College - Open admission; HCC- Highline - Open admission.

Edmonds College vs. HCC- Highline Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Edmonds College and HCC- Highline? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Edmonds College earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than HCC- Highline graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,400 vs. $39,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Highline College graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Edmonds College graduates ($7,500 vs. $10,500).
  • Among borrowers, HCC- Highline graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Edmonds College graduates ($77 vs. $108).
  • More Edmonds College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former HCC- Highline students, three years after graduation. (40% vs. 36%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.