EWU vs. UWT
Deciding between Eastern Washington University and University of Washington Tacoma Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Eastern Washington University
University of Washington Tacoma Campus
-
Overview
- EWU
- UWT
- Location
-
EWU Cheney, WA
-
UWT Tacoma, WA
-
-
- Setting
-
EWU Town Fringe
-
UWT Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
EWU 10,492
-
UWT 4,965
-
-
- Type
-
EWU Public 4 Year
-
UWT Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
EWU #804
-
UWT
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
EWU -
-
UWT -
-
-
- Status
-
EWU Non-profit
-
UWT Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
EWU
-
UWT
-
-
-
Cost
- EWU
- UWT
- Tuition (In State)
-
EWU $8,586
-
UWT $13,168
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
EWU $25,959
-
UWT $43,404
-
-
- Room & Board
-
EWU $15,574
-
UWT $16,371
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
EWU $14,767
-
UWT $13,898
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
EWU $10,001
-
UWT $12,161
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
EWU 86%
-
UWT 86%
-
-
-
Admissions
- EWU
- UWT
- Applied
-
EWU 6,581
-
UWT 4,068
-
-
- Admitted
-
EWU 5,972
-
UWT 3,357
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
EWU 90.7%
-
UWT 82.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
EWU 22.7%
-
UWT 21.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
EWU 990
-
UWT 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
EWU 19
-
UWT 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
EWU 3.29
-
UWT 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
EWU B+
-
UWT B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
EWU Extremely Easy
-
UWT Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
EWU
-
UWT
-
-
- ACT Range
-
EWU 16/23
-
UWT 16/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
EWU 880/1090
-
UWT 960/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
EWU Test-free
-
UWT Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
EWU Sep 10, 2026
-
UWT Jun 30, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- EWU
- UWT
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
EWU 18:1
-
UWT 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
EWU
- Business (19%)
- Education (11%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- General Studies (8%)
-
UWT
- General Studies (48%)
- Business (22%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- EWU
- UWT
- Graduation Rate
-
EWU 46%
-
UWT -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
EWU $45,300
-
UWT $65,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
EWU 60%
-
UWT 76%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
EWU $20,818
-
UWT $15,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
EWU $215
-
UWT $155
-
-
-
Diversity
- EWU
- UWT
- % Men
-
EWU 40%
-
UWT 52%
-
-
- % Women
-
EWU 60%
-
UWT 48%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
EWU Medium
-
UWT Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
EWU No
-
UWT No
-
-
- % White
-
EWU 67%
-
UWT 43%
-
-
- % Asian
-
EWU 3%
-
UWT 18%
-
-
- % Black
-
EWU 4%
-
UWT 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
EWU 14%
-
UWT 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
EWU 1%
-
UWT 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
EWU 0%
-
UWT 2%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
EWU 6%
-
UWT 8%
-
-
- % International
-
EWU 4%
-
UWT 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
EWU 2%
-
UWT 4%
-
-
-
Students
- EWU
- UWT
- % In-State
-
EWU 93%
-
UWT 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
EWU 6%
-
UWT 3%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Eastern Washington University in Cheney, WA with University of Washington Tacoma Campus in Tacoma, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Eastern Washington University is larger than UWT based on total student enrollment (10,492 students vs. 4,965 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Eastern Washington University is located in Cheney, WA (Town Fringe setting); University of Washington Tacoma Campus is in Tacoma, WA (Midsize City setting).
- Eastern Washington University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Washington Tacoma Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Eastern Washington University 18:1; University of Washington Tacoma Campus 15:1.
EWU vs. UWT Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, EWU or UWT? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Washington Tacoma Campus than EWU ($13,898 vs. $14,767).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Eastern Washington University are 4.9% lower than at University of Washington Tacoma Campus ($15,574 vs. $16,371).
- University of Washington Tacoma Campus is 53.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than EWU (about $4,582 more per year; $13,168.00 vs. $8,586.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 67.2% higher at UWT than at Eastern Washington University (about $17,445 more per year; $43,404.00 vs. $25,959.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Eastern Washington University as at University of Washington Tacoma Campus (86% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Washington Tacoma Campus students is 21.6% larger than aid received by Eastern Washington University students ($12,161 vs. $10,001).
EWU vs. UWT Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, EWU or UWT? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UWT and EWU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Washington Tacoma Campus (1070) is 80 points higher than at EWU (990).
- Incoming UWT students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 19 at EWU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Eastern Washington University 880/1090; University of Washington Tacoma Campus 960/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Eastern Washington University 16/23; University of Washington Tacoma Campus 16/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: EWU - Test-free; UWT - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: EWU Sep 10, 2026; UWT Jun 30, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UWT students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at EWU (3.29).
- EWU has a higher acceptance rate (90.7%) than UWT (82.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.7% at EWU vs. 21.5% at UWT.
EWU vs. UWT Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for EWU and UWT? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from University of Washington Tacoma Campus earn a median of about $20,500 more per year than EWU graduates about ten years after starting college ($65,800 vs. $45,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Washington Tacoma Campus graduates have a $5,818 lower median loan debt than EWU graduates ($15,000 vs. $20,818).
- Among borrowers, UWT graduates have an estimated $60 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than EWU graduates ($155 vs. $215).
- More UWT graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former EWU students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.