ENMU vs. SNU

Deciding between Eastern New Mexico University Main Campus and Southern Nazarene University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Eastern New Mexico University Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • ENMU Portales, NM
  • SNU Bethany, OK
  • Setting
  • ENMU Remote Town
  • SNU Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • ENMU 5,725
  • SNU 2,198
  • Type
  • ENMU Public 4 Year
  • SNU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • ENMU #993
  • SNU
  • Religious Affiliation
  • ENMU -
  • SNU Church of the Nazarene
  • Status
  • ENMU Non-profit
  • SNU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • ENMU
  • SNU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • ENMU $7,194
  • SNU $31,190
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • ENMU $9,174
  • SNU $31,190
  • Room & Board
  • ENMU $8,446
  • SNU $9,474
  • Average Net Price
  • ENMU $6,416
  • SNU $23,295
  • Average Grant Aid
  • ENMU $11,757
  • SNU $23,175
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • ENMU 99%
  • SNU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • ENMU 1,727
  • SNU -
  • Admitted
  • ENMU 1,583
  • SNU -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • ENMU 91.7%
  • SNU Open
  • Enrolled
  • ENMU 37%
  • SNU Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • ENMU 950
  • SNU
  • Typical ACT score
  • ENMU 20
  • SNU
  • Average High School GPA
  • ENMU 3.23
  • SNU 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • ENMU B+
  • SNU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • ENMU Extremely Easy
  • SNU Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • ENMU
  • SNU
  • ACT Range
  • ENMU 17/23
  • SNU
  • SAT Range
  • ENMU 830/1060
  • SNU
  • Submit Test Scores
  • ENMU Test optional
  • SNU Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • ENMU Aug 24, 2027
  • SNU Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • ENMU 18:1
  • SNU 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • ENMU
    • Education (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • SNU
    • Business (47%)
    • Work and Family Studies (10%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • ENMU 24%
  • SNU 43%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • ENMU $33,800
  • SNU $52,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • ENMU 46%
  • SNU 61%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • ENMU $14,267
  • SNU $18,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • ENMU $147
  • SNU $193
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • ENMU 35%
  • SNU 41%
  • % Women
  • ENMU 65%
  • SNU 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • ENMU High
  • SNU Medium
  • HBCU
  • ENMU No
  • SNU No
  • % White
  • ENMU 46%
  • SNU 62%
  • % Asian
  • ENMU 1%
  • SNU 1%
  • % Black
  • ENMU 5%
  • SNU 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • ENMU 38%
  • SNU 9%
  • % Native American
  • ENMU 2%
  • SNU 3%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • ENMU 1%
  • SNU 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • ENMU 3%
  • SNU 5%
  • % International
  • ENMU 2%
  • SNU 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • ENMU 2%
  • SNU 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • ENMU 71%
  • SNU 61%
  • % Out-of-State
  • ENMU 25%
  • SNU 36%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • ENMU Yes
  • SNU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • ENMU No
  • SNU No
  • Meal Plan
  • ENMU Yes
  • SNU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • ENMU No
  • SNU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • ENMU No
  • SNU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Eastern New Mexico University Main Campus in Portales, NM with Southern Nazarene University in Bethany, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Eastern New Mexico University Main Campus is larger than SNU based on total student enrollment (5,725 students vs. 2,198 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Eastern New Mexico University Main Campus is located in Portales, NM (Remote Town setting); Southern Nazarene University is in Bethany, OK (Large Suburban setting).
  • Eastern New Mexico University Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Southern Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Eastern New Mexico University Main Campus 18:1; Southern Nazarene University 15:1.

ENMU vs. SNU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, ENMU or SNU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Eastern New Mexico University Main Campus than SNU ($6,416 vs. $23,295).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Eastern New Mexico University Main Campus are 10.9% lower than at Southern Nazarene University ($8,446 vs. $9,474).
  • Southern Nazarene University is 333.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than ENMU (about $23,996 more per year; $31,190.00 vs. $7,194.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 240% higher at SNU than at Eastern New Mexico University Main Campus (about $22,016 more per year; $31,190.00 vs. $9,174.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Southern Nazarene University than at Eastern New Mexico University Main Campus (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Southern Nazarene University students is 97.1% larger than aid received by Eastern New Mexico University Main Campus students ($23,175 vs. $11,757).

ENMU vs. SNU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, ENMU or SNU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SNU and ENMU.

  • Southern Nazarene University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Eastern New Mexico University Main Campus 830/1060.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Eastern New Mexico University Main Campus 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ENMU - Test optional; SNU - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: ENMU Aug 24, 2027; SNU Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman SNU students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at ENMU (3.23).

ENMU vs. SNU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for ENMU and SNU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Southern Nazarene University's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than Eastern New Mexico University Main Campus's (24%).
  • Graduates from Southern Nazarene University earn a median of about $19,000 more per year than ENMU graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,800 vs. $33,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Eastern New Mexico University Main Campus graduates have a $4,483 lower median loan debt than SNU graduates ($14,267 vs. $18,750).
  • Among borrowers, ENMU graduates have an estimated $46 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SNU graduates ($147 vs. $193).
  • More SNU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former ENMU students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.