EIU vs. Lawrence Technological University

Deciding between Eastern Illinois University and Lawrence Technological University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Eastern Illinois University
Lawrence Technological University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • EIU Charleston, IL
  • Lawrence Technological University Southfield, MI
  • Setting
  • EIU Remote Town
  • Lawrence Technological University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • EIU 8,505
  • Lawrence Technological University 3,693
  • Type
  • EIU Public 4 Year
  • Lawrence Technological University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • EIU #688
  • Lawrence Technological University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • EIU -
  • Lawrence Technological University -
  • Status
  • EIU Non-profit
  • Lawrence Technological University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • EIU
  • Lawrence Technological University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • EIU $13,679
  • Lawrence Technological University $44,760
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • EIU $16,217
  • Lawrence Technological University $44,760
  • Room & Board
  • EIU $12,282
  • Lawrence Technological University $11,930
  • Average Net Price
  • EIU $13,787
  • Lawrence Technological University $34,083
  • Average Grant Aid
  • EIU $12,960
  • Lawrence Technological University $23,877
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • EIU 95%
  • Lawrence Technological University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • EIU 12,539
  • Lawrence Technological University 3,943
  • Admitted
  • EIU 8,194
  • Lawrence Technological University 2,204
  • Acceptance Rate
  • EIU 65.3%
  • Lawrence Technological University 55.9%
  • Enrolled
  • EIU 9.8%
  • Lawrence Technological University 17.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • EIU 990
  • Lawrence Technological University
  • Typical ACT score
  • EIU
  • Lawrence Technological University
  • Average High School GPA
  • EIU 3.39
  • Lawrence Technological University 3.44
  • Typical High School Grades
  • EIU B+
  • Lawrence Technological University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • EIU Extremely Easy
  • Lawrence Technological University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • EIU Low
  • Lawrence Technological University Low
  • ACT Range
  • EIU
  • Lawrence Technological University
  • SAT Range
  • EIU 880/1090
  • Lawrence Technological University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • EIU Test optional
  • Lawrence Technological University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • EIU
  • Lawrence Technological University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • EIU 14:1
  • Lawrence Technological University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • EIU
    • Education (21%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
  • Lawrence Technological University
    • Architecture (32%)
    • Engineering (26%)
    • Engineering Technology (15%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (11%)
    • Business (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • EIU 59%
  • Lawrence Technological University 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • EIU $43,500
  • Lawrence Technological University $59,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • EIU 59%
  • Lawrence Technological University 64%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • EIU $23,650
  • Lawrence Technological University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • EIU $244
  • Lawrence Technological University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • EIU 43%
  • Lawrence Technological University 64%
  • % Women
  • EIU 57%
  • Lawrence Technological University 36%
  • Racial Diversity
  • EIU Medium
  • Lawrence Technological University Medium
  • HBCU
  • EIU No
  • Lawrence Technological University No
  • % White
  • EIU 68%
  • Lawrence Technological University 60%
  • % Asian
  • EIU 1%
  • Lawrence Technological University 2%
  • % Black
  • EIU 19%
  • Lawrence Technological University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • EIU 6%
  • Lawrence Technological University 4%
  • % Native American
  • EIU 0%
  • Lawrence Technological University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • EIU 0%
  • Lawrence Technological University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • EIU 2%
  • Lawrence Technological University 2%
  • % International
  • EIU 1%
  • Lawrence Technological University 18%
  • % Unknown Race
  • EIU 2%
  • Lawrence Technological University 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • EIU 90%
  • Lawrence Technological University 81%
  • % Out-of-State
  • EIU 7%
  • Lawrence Technological University 11%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • EIU Yes
  • Lawrence Technological University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • EIU No
  • Lawrence Technological University No
  • Meal Plan
  • EIU Yes
  • Lawrence Technological University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • EIU Yes
  • Lawrence Technological University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • EIU No
  • Lawrence Technological University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Eastern Illinois University in Charleston, IL with Lawrence Technological University in Southfield, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Eastern Illinois University is larger than Lawrence Technological University based on total student enrollment (8,505 students vs. 3,693 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Eastern Illinois University is located in Charleston, IL (Remote Town setting); Lawrence Technological University is in Southfield, MI (Small City setting).
  • Eastern Illinois University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Lawrence Technological University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Eastern Illinois University 14:1; Lawrence Technological University 11:1.

EIU vs. Lawrence Technological University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, EIU or Lawrence Technological University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Eastern Illinois University than Lawrence Technological University ($13,787 vs. $34,083).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lawrence Technological University are 2.9% lower than at Eastern Illinois University ($11,930 vs. $12,282).
  • Lawrence Technological University is 227.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than EIU (about $31,081 more per year; $44,760.00 vs. $13,679.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 176% higher at Lawrence Technological University than at Eastern Illinois University (about $28,543 more per year; $44,760.00 vs. $16,217.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lawrence Technological University than at Eastern Illinois University (100% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lawrence Technological University students is 84.2% larger than aid received by Eastern Illinois University students ($23,877 vs. $12,960).

EIU vs. Lawrence Technological University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, EIU or Lawrence Technological University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lawrence Technological University and EIU.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Eastern Illinois University 880/1090.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: EIU - Test optional; Lawrence Technological University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Lawrence Technological University students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.44) than students at EIU (3.39).
  • EIU has a higher acceptance rate (65.3%) than Lawrence Technological University (55.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.8% at EIU vs. 17.8% at Lawrence Technological University.

EIU vs. Lawrence Technological University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for EIU and Lawrence Technological University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Eastern Illinois University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Lawrence Technological University's (44%).
  • Graduates from Lawrence Technological University earn a median of about $16,300 more per year than EIU graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,800 vs. $43,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Eastern Illinois University graduates have a $3,350 lower median loan debt than Lawrence Technological University graduates ($23,650 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, EIU graduates have an estimated $35 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lawrence Technological University graduates ($244 vs. $279).
  • More Lawrence Technological University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former EIU students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.