East Texas Baptist University vs. UT Tyler
Deciding between East Texas Baptist University and The University of Texas at Tyler? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
East Texas Baptist University
The University of Texas at Tyler
-
Overview
- East Texas Baptist University
- UT Tyler
- Location
-
East Texas Baptist University Marshall, TX
-
UT Tyler Tyler, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
East Texas Baptist University Distant Town
-
UT Tyler Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
East Texas Baptist University 1,813
-
UT Tyler 10,362
-
-
- Type
-
East Texas Baptist University Private 4 Year
-
UT Tyler Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
East Texas Baptist University
-
UT Tyler #518
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
East Texas Baptist University Baptist
-
UT Tyler -
-
-
- Status
-
East Texas Baptist University Non-profit
-
UT Tyler Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
East Texas Baptist University etbu.edu
-
UT Tyler uttyler.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
East Texas Baptist University
-
UT Tyler
-
-
-
Cost
- East Texas Baptist University
- UT Tyler
- Tuition (In State)
-
East Texas Baptist University $30,680
-
UT Tyler $9,736
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
East Texas Baptist University $30,680
-
UT Tyler $25,494
-
-
- Room & Board
-
East Texas Baptist University $10,956
-
UT Tyler $13,756
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
East Texas Baptist University $25,092
-
UT Tyler $14,476
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
East Texas Baptist University $19,062
-
UT Tyler $10,941
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
East Texas Baptist University 100%
-
UT Tyler 82%
-
-
-
Admissions
- East Texas Baptist University
- UT Tyler
- Applied
-
East Texas Baptist University 1,759
-
UT Tyler 5,603
-
-
- Admitted
-
East Texas Baptist University 1,016
-
UT Tyler 5,268
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
East Texas Baptist University 57.8%
-
UT Tyler 94%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
East Texas Baptist University 34.8%
-
UT Tyler 27%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
East Texas Baptist University
-
UT Tyler 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
East Texas Baptist University
-
UT Tyler 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
East Texas Baptist University 3.4
-
UT Tyler 3.44
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
East Texas Baptist University B+
-
UT Tyler B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
East Texas Baptist University Unavailable
-
UT Tyler Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
East Texas Baptist University Low
-
UT Tyler
-
-
- ACT Range
-
East Texas Baptist University
-
UT Tyler 20/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
East Texas Baptist University
-
UT Tyler 1010/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
East Texas Baptist University Test-free
-
UT Tyler Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
East Texas Baptist University Aug 23, 2027
-
UT Tyler Aug 24, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- East Texas Baptist University
- UT Tyler
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
East Texas Baptist University 14:1
-
UT Tyler 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
East Texas Baptist University
- Education (23%)
- General Studies (20%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Business (11%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
UT Tyler
- Business (25%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- General Studies (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- East Texas Baptist University
- UT Tyler
- Graduation Rate
-
East Texas Baptist University 43%
-
UT Tyler 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
East Texas Baptist University $42,100
-
UT Tyler $49,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
East Texas Baptist University 57%
-
UT Tyler 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
East Texas Baptist University $26,000
-
UT Tyler $18,632
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
East Texas Baptist University $268
-
UT Tyler $192
-
-
-
Diversity
- East Texas Baptist University
- UT Tyler
- % Men
-
East Texas Baptist University 47%
-
UT Tyler 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
East Texas Baptist University 53%
-
UT Tyler 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
East Texas Baptist University Medium
-
UT Tyler High
-
-
- HBCU
-
East Texas Baptist University No
-
UT Tyler No
-
-
- % White
-
East Texas Baptist University 64%
-
UT Tyler 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
East Texas Baptist University 0%
-
UT Tyler 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
East Texas Baptist University 21%
-
UT Tyler 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
East Texas Baptist University 9%
-
UT Tyler 16%
-
-
- % Native American
-
East Texas Baptist University 1%
-
UT Tyler 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
East Texas Baptist University 0%
-
UT Tyler 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
East Texas Baptist University 3%
-
UT Tyler 8%
-
-
- % International
-
East Texas Baptist University 1%
-
UT Tyler 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
East Texas Baptist University 0%
-
UT Tyler 3%
-
-
-
Students
- East Texas Baptist University
- UT Tyler
- % In-State
-
East Texas Baptist University 86%
-
UT Tyler 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
East Texas Baptist University 13%
-
UT Tyler 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- East Texas Baptist University
- UT Tyler
- Campus Housing
-
East Texas Baptist University Yes
-
UT Tyler Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
East Texas Baptist University No
-
UT Tyler No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
East Texas Baptist University Yes
-
UT Tyler Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
East Texas Baptist University Yes
-
UT Tyler No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
East Texas Baptist University No
-
UT Tyler No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare East Texas Baptist University in Marshall, TX with The University of Texas at Tyler in Tyler, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The University of Texas at Tyler is larger than East Texas Baptist University based on total student enrollment (10,362 students vs. 1,813 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- East Texas Baptist University is located in Marshall, TX (Distant Town setting); The University of Texas at Tyler is in Tyler, TX (Small City setting).
- East Texas Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas at Tyler is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: East Texas Baptist University 14:1; The University of Texas at Tyler 17:1.
East Texas Baptist University vs. UT Tyler Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, East Texas Baptist University or UT Tyler? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Texas at Tyler than East Texas Baptist University ($14,476 vs. $25,092).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at East Texas Baptist University are 20.4% lower than at The University of Texas at Tyler ($10,956 vs. $13,756).
- East Texas Baptist University is 215.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than UT Tyler (about $20,944 more per year; $30,680.00 vs. $9,736.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 20.3% higher at East Texas Baptist University than at The University of Texas at Tyler (about $5,186 more per year; $30,680.00 vs. $25,494.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at East Texas Baptist University than at The University of Texas at Tyler (100% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by East Texas Baptist University students is 74.2% larger than aid received by The University of Texas at Tyler students ($19,062 vs. $10,941).
East Texas Baptist University vs. UT Tyler Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, East Texas Baptist University or UT Tyler? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UT Tyler and East Texas Baptist University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsThe University of Texas at Tyler 1010/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsThe University of Texas at Tyler 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: East Texas Baptist University - Test-free; UT Tyler - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: East Texas Baptist University Aug 23, 2027; UT Tyler Aug 24, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UT Tyler students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.44) than students at East Texas Baptist University (3.4).
- UT Tyler has a higher acceptance rate (94%) than East Texas Baptist University (57.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 34.8% at East Texas Baptist University vs. 27% at UT Tyler.
East Texas Baptist University vs. UT Tyler Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for East Texas Baptist University and UT Tyler? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- East Texas Baptist University's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than The University of Texas at Tyler's (40%).
- Graduates from The University of Texas at Tyler earn a median of about $7,000 more per year than East Texas Baptist University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,100 vs. $42,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Texas at Tyler graduates have a $7,368 lower median loan debt than East Texas Baptist University graduates ($18,632 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, UT Tyler graduates have an estimated $76 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than East Texas Baptist University graduates ($192 vs. $268).
- More East Texas Baptist University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UT Tyler students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.