East Texas Baptist University vs. UT Arlington
Deciding between East Texas Baptist University and The University of Texas at Arlington? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
East Texas Baptist University
The University of Texas at Arlington
-
Overview
- East Texas Baptist University
- UT Arlington
- Location
-
East Texas Baptist University Marshall, TX
-
UT Arlington Arlington, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
East Texas Baptist University Distant Town
-
UT Arlington Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
East Texas Baptist University 1,813
-
UT Arlington 44,956
-
-
- Type
-
East Texas Baptist University Private 4 Year
-
UT Arlington Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
East Texas Baptist University
-
UT Arlington #687
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
East Texas Baptist University Baptist
-
UT Arlington -
-
-
- Status
-
East Texas Baptist University Non-profit
-
UT Arlington Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
East Texas Baptist University
-
UT Arlington
-
-
-
Cost
- East Texas Baptist University
- UT Arlington
- Tuition (In State)
-
East Texas Baptist University $30,680
-
UT Arlington $11,950
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
East Texas Baptist University $30,680
-
UT Arlington $29,582
-
-
- Room & Board
-
East Texas Baptist University $10,956
-
UT Arlington $11,228
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
East Texas Baptist University $25,092
-
UT Arlington $13,755
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
East Texas Baptist University $19,062
-
UT Arlington $12,127
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
East Texas Baptist University 100%
-
UT Arlington 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- East Texas Baptist University
- UT Arlington
- Applied
-
East Texas Baptist University 1,759
-
UT Arlington 24,623
-
-
- Admitted
-
East Texas Baptist University 1,016
-
UT Arlington 19,675
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
East Texas Baptist University 57.8%
-
UT Arlington 79.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
East Texas Baptist University 34.8%
-
UT Arlington 26.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
East Texas Baptist University
-
UT Arlington 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
East Texas Baptist University
-
UT Arlington 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
East Texas Baptist University 3.4
-
UT Arlington 3.43
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
East Texas Baptist University B+
-
UT Arlington B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
East Texas Baptist University Unavailable
-
UT Arlington Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
East Texas Baptist University Low
-
UT Arlington
-
-
- ACT Range
-
East Texas Baptist University
-
UT Arlington 19/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
East Texas Baptist University
-
UT Arlington 1010/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
East Texas Baptist University Test-free
-
UT Arlington Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
East Texas Baptist University Aug 23, 2027
-
UT Arlington Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- East Texas Baptist University
- UT Arlington
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
East Texas Baptist University 14:1
-
UT Arlington 23:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
East Texas Baptist University
- Education (23%)
- General Studies (20%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Business (11%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
UT Arlington
- Health Professions (21%)
- Business (18%)
- General Studies (10%)
- Biology (7%)
- Engineering (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- East Texas Baptist University
- UT Arlington
- Graduation Rate
-
East Texas Baptist University 43%
-
UT Arlington 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
East Texas Baptist University $42,100
-
UT Arlington $51,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
East Texas Baptist University 57%
-
UT Arlington 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
East Texas Baptist University $26,000
-
UT Arlington $18,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
East Texas Baptist University $268
-
UT Arlington $186
-
-
-
Diversity
- East Texas Baptist University
- UT Arlington
- % Men
-
East Texas Baptist University 47%
-
UT Arlington 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
East Texas Baptist University 53%
-
UT Arlington 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
East Texas Baptist University Medium
-
UT Arlington Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
East Texas Baptist University No
-
UT Arlington No
-
-
- % White
-
East Texas Baptist University 64%
-
UT Arlington 40%
-
-
- % Asian
-
East Texas Baptist University 0%
-
UT Arlington 11%
-
-
- % Black
-
East Texas Baptist University 21%
-
UT Arlington 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
East Texas Baptist University 9%
-
UT Arlington 25%
-
-
- % Native American
-
East Texas Baptist University 1%
-
UT Arlington 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
East Texas Baptist University 0%
-
UT Arlington 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
East Texas Baptist University 3%
-
UT Arlington 3%
-
-
- % International
-
East Texas Baptist University 1%
-
UT Arlington 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
East Texas Baptist University 0%
-
UT Arlington 2%
-
-
-
Students
- East Texas Baptist University
- UT Arlington
- % In-State
-
East Texas Baptist University 86%
-
UT Arlington 93%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
East Texas Baptist University 13%
-
UT Arlington 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- East Texas Baptist University
- UT Arlington
- Campus Housing
-
East Texas Baptist University Yes
-
UT Arlington Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
East Texas Baptist University No
-
UT Arlington No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
East Texas Baptist University Yes
-
UT Arlington Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
East Texas Baptist University Yes
-
UT Arlington No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
East Texas Baptist University No
-
UT Arlington Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare East Texas Baptist University in Marshall, TX with The University of Texas at Arlington in Arlington, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The University of Texas at Arlington is larger than East Texas Baptist University based on total student enrollment (44,956 students vs. 1,813 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- East Texas Baptist University is located in Marshall, TX (Distant Town setting); The University of Texas at Arlington is in Arlington, TX (Large City setting).
- East Texas Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas at Arlington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: East Texas Baptist University 14:1; The University of Texas at Arlington 23:1.
East Texas Baptist University vs. UT Arlington Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, East Texas Baptist University or UT Arlington? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Texas at Arlington than East Texas Baptist University ($13,755 vs. $25,092).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at East Texas Baptist University are 2.4% lower than at The University of Texas at Arlington ($10,956 vs. $11,228).
- East Texas Baptist University is 156.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than UT Arlington (about $18,730 more per year; $30,680.00 vs. $11,950.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.7% higher at East Texas Baptist University than at The University of Texas at Arlington (about $1,098 more per year; $30,680.00 vs. $29,582.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at East Texas Baptist University than at The University of Texas at Arlington (100% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by East Texas Baptist University students is 57.2% larger than aid received by The University of Texas at Arlington students ($19,062 vs. $12,127).
East Texas Baptist University vs. UT Arlington Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, East Texas Baptist University or UT Arlington? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UT Arlington and East Texas Baptist University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsThe University of Texas at Arlington 1010/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsThe University of Texas at Arlington 19/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: East Texas Baptist University - Test-free; UT Arlington - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: East Texas Baptist University Aug 23, 2027; UT Arlington Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UT Arlington students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.43) than students at East Texas Baptist University (3.4).
- UT Arlington has a higher acceptance rate (79.9%) than East Texas Baptist University (57.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 34.8% at East Texas Baptist University vs. 26.4% at UT Arlington.
East Texas Baptist University vs. UT Arlington Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for East Texas Baptist University and UT Arlington? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- East Texas Baptist University's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than The University of Texas at Arlington's (40%).
- Graduates from The University of Texas at Arlington earn a median of about $9,600 more per year than East Texas Baptist University graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,700 vs. $42,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Texas at Arlington graduates have a $8,000 lower median loan debt than East Texas Baptist University graduates ($18,000 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, UT Arlington graduates have an estimated $82 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than East Texas Baptist University graduates ($186 vs. $268).
- More East Texas Baptist University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UT Arlington students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.