ETSU vs. Union University

Deciding between East Tennessee State University and Union University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

East Tennessee State University
Union University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • ETSU Johnson City, TN
  • Union University Jackson, TN
  • Setting
  • ETSU Small City
  • Union University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • ETSU 13,728
  • Union University 2,713
  • Type
  • ETSU Public 4 Year
  • Union University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • ETSU #650
  • Union University #182
  • Religious Affiliation
  • ETSU -
  • Union University Southern Baptist
  • Status
  • ETSU Non-profit
  • Union University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • ETSU
  • Union University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • ETSU $10,472
  • Union University $40,025
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • ETSU $14,522
  • Union University $40,025
  • Room & Board
  • ETSU $10,554
  • Union University $12,780
  • Average Net Price
  • ETSU $16,286
  • Union University $28,452
  • Average Grant Aid
  • ETSU $10,101
  • Union University $30,120
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • ETSU 87%
  • Union University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • ETSU 10,050
  • Union University 1,970
  • Admitted
  • ETSU 8,662
  • Union University 1,190
  • Acceptance Rate
  • ETSU 86.2%
  • Union University 60.4%
  • Enrolled
  • ETSU 24.7%
  • Union University 30.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • ETSU 1090
  • Union University 1280
  • Typical ACT score
  • ETSU 22
  • Union University 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • ETSU 3.33
  • Union University 3.8
  • Typical High School Grades
  • ETSU B+
  • Union University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • ETSU Moderate
  • Union University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • ETSU
  • Union University Low
  • ACT Range
  • ETSU 19/26
  • Union University 22/30
  • SAT Range
  • ETSU 980/1200
  • Union University 1160/1390
  • Submit Test Scores
  • ETSU Test optional
  • Union University Required
  • Application Deadline
  • ETSU
  • Union University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • ETSU 15:1
  • Union University 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • ETSU
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Education (6%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
  • Union University
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • General Studies (19%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Human Services (6%)
    • Business (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • ETSU 44%
  • Union University 61%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • ETSU $40,000
  • Union University $48,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • ETSU 50%
  • Union University 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • ETSU $20,500
  • Union University $24,840
  • Median Loan Payment
  • ETSU $211
  • Union University $256
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • ETSU 39%
  • Union University 36%
  • % Women
  • ETSU 61%
  • Union University 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • ETSU Very Low
  • Union University Low
  • HBCU
  • ETSU No
  • Union University No
  • % White
  • ETSU 82%
  • Union University 70%
  • % Asian
  • ETSU 1%
  • Union University 1%
  • % Black
  • ETSU 7%
  • Union University 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • ETSU 2%
  • Union University 2%
  • % Native American
  • ETSU 0%
  • Union University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • ETSU 0%
  • Union University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • ETSU 3%
  • Union University 2%
  • % International
  • ETSU 3%
  • Union University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • ETSU 1%
  • Union University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • ETSU 74%
  • Union University 65%
  • % Out-of-State
  • ETSU 24%
  • Union University 35%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • ETSU Yes
  • Union University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • ETSU No
  • Union University Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • ETSU Yes
  • Union University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • ETSU Yes
  • Union University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • ETSU Yes
  • Union University No

Comparable Facts

Compare East Tennessee State University in Johnson City, TN with Union University in Jackson, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

East Tennessee State University is larger than Union University based on total student enrollment (13,728 students vs. 2,713 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • East Tennessee State University is located in Johnson City, TN (Small City setting); Union University is in Jackson, TN (Small City setting).
  • East Tennessee State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Union University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: East Tennessee State University 15:1; Union University 9:1.

ETSU vs. Union University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, ETSU or Union University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at East Tennessee State University than Union University ($16,286 vs. $28,452).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at East Tennessee State University are 17.4% lower than at Union University ($10,554 vs. $12,780).
  • Union University is 282.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than ETSU (about $29,553 more per year; $40,025.00 vs. $10,472.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 175.6% higher at Union University than at East Tennessee State University (about $25,503 more per year; $40,025.00 vs. $14,522.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Union University than at East Tennessee State University (100% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Union University students is 198.2% larger than aid received by East Tennessee State University students ($30,120 vs. $10,101).

ETSU vs. Union University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, ETSU or Union University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Union University and ETSU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Union University (1280) is 190 points higher than at ETSU (1090).
  • Incoming Union University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 22 at ETSU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: East Tennessee State University 980/1200; Union University 1160/1390.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: East Tennessee State University 19/26; Union University 22/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ETSU - Test optional; Union University - Required.
  • Accepted freshman Union University students have a 0.47 point higher average high school GPA (3.8) than students at ETSU (3.33).
  • ETSU has a higher acceptance rate (86.2%) than Union University (60.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.7% at ETSU vs. 30.1% at Union University.

ETSU vs. Union University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for ETSU and Union University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Union University's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than East Tennessee State University's (44%).
  • Graduates from Union University earn a median of about $8,200 more per year than ETSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,200 vs. $40,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, East Tennessee State University graduates have a $4,340 lower median loan debt than Union University graduates ($20,500 vs. $24,840).
  • Among borrowers, ETSU graduates have an estimated $45 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Union University graduates ($211 vs. $256).
  • More Union University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former ETSU students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 50%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.