EMCC vs. Jones County Junior College
Deciding between East Mississippi Community College and Jones County Junior College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
East Mississippi Community College
Jones County Junior College
-
Overview
- EMCC
- Jones County Junior College
- Location
-
EMCC Scooba, MS
-
Jones County Junior College Ellisville, MS
-
-
- Setting
-
EMCC Remote Rural
-
Jones County Junior College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
EMCC 3,841
-
Jones County Junior College 4,753
-
-
- Type
-
EMCC Public 2 Year
-
Jones County Junior College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
EMCC
-
Jones County Junior College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
EMCC -
-
Jones County Junior College -
-
-
- Status
-
EMCC Non-profit
-
Jones County Junior College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
EMCC eastms.edu
-
Jones County Junior College jcjc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
EMCC
-
Jones County Junior College
-
-
-
Cost
- EMCC
- Jones County Junior College
- Tuition (In State)
-
EMCC $4,095
-
Jones County Junior College $4,806
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
EMCC $7,445
-
Jones County Junior College $6,806
-
-
- Room & Board
-
EMCC $5,512
-
Jones County Junior College $5,830
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
EMCC $4,341
-
Jones County Junior College $6,991
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
EMCC $6,749
-
Jones County Junior College $6,700
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
EMCC 90%
-
Jones County Junior College 86%
-
-
-
Admissions
- EMCC
- Jones County Junior College
- Applied
-
EMCC -
-
Jones County Junior College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
EMCC -
-
Jones County Junior College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
EMCC Open
-
Jones County Junior College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
EMCC Open
-
Jones County Junior College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
EMCC
-
Jones County Junior College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
EMCC
-
Jones County Junior College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
EMCC -
-
Jones County Junior College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
EMCC -
-
Jones County Junior College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
EMCC Unavailable
-
Jones County Junior College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
EMCC
-
Jones County Junior College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
EMCC
-
Jones County Junior College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
EMCC
-
Jones County Junior College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
EMCC Open admission
-
Jones County Junior College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
EMCC
-
Jones County Junior College
-
-
-
Academics
- EMCC
- Jones County Junior College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
EMCC 17:1
-
Jones County Junior College 26:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
EMCC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (63%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Construction Trades (6%)
- Precision Production Trades (5%)
- Business (4%)
-
Jones County Junior College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (52%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Precision Production Trades (6%)
- Construction Trades (5%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- EMCC
- Jones County Junior College
- Graduation Rate
-
EMCC -
-
Jones County Junior College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
EMCC $29,300
-
Jones County Junior College $32,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
EMCC 35%
-
Jones County Junior College 42%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
EMCC $8,750
-
Jones County Junior College $5,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
EMCC $90
-
Jones County Junior College $56
-
-
-
Diversity
- EMCC
- Jones County Junior College
- % Men
-
EMCC 44%
-
Jones County Junior College 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
EMCC 56%
-
Jones County Junior College 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
EMCC Medium
-
Jones County Junior College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
EMCC No
-
Jones County Junior College No
-
-
- % White
-
EMCC 50%
-
Jones County Junior College 64%
-
-
- % Asian
-
EMCC 0%
-
Jones County Junior College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
EMCC 44%
-
Jones County Junior College 32%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
EMCC 1%
-
Jones County Junior College 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
EMCC 0%
-
Jones County Junior College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
EMCC 0%
-
Jones County Junior College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
EMCC 2%
-
Jones County Junior College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
EMCC 0%
-
Jones County Junior College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
EMCC 2%
-
Jones County Junior College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- EMCC
- Jones County Junior College
- % In-State
-
EMCC 93%
-
Jones County Junior College 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
EMCC 6%
-
Jones County Junior College 4%
-
-
-
Campus
- EMCC
- Jones County Junior College
- Campus Housing
-
EMCC Yes
-
Jones County Junior College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
EMCC No
-
Jones County Junior College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
EMCC Yes
-
Jones County Junior College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
EMCC No
-
Jones County Junior College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
EMCC No
-
Jones County Junior College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare East Mississippi Community College in Scooba, MS with Jones County Junior College in Ellisville, MS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Jones County Junior College is larger than EMCC based on total student enrollment (4,753 students vs. 3,841 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- East Mississippi Community College is located in Scooba, MS (Remote Rural setting); Jones County Junior College is in Ellisville, MS (Distant Town setting).
- East Mississippi Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Jones County Junior College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: East Mississippi Community College 17:1; Jones County Junior College 26:1.
EMCC vs. Jones County Junior College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, EMCC or Jones County Junior College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at East Mississippi Community College than Jones County Junior College ($4,341 vs. $6,991).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at East Mississippi Community College are 5.5% lower than at Jones County Junior College ($5,512 vs. $5,830).
- Jones County Junior College is 17.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than EMCC (about $711 more per year; $4,806.00 vs. $4,095.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 9.4% higher at EMCC than at Jones County Junior College (about $639 more per year; $7,445.00 vs. $6,806.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at East Mississippi Community College than at Jones County Junior College (90% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by East Mississippi Community College students is 0.7% larger than aid received by Jones County Junior College students ($6,749 vs. $6,700).
EMCC vs. Jones County Junior College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, EMCC or Jones County Junior College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Jones County Junior College and EMCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: EMCC - Open admission; Jones County Junior College - Open admission.
EMCC vs. Jones County Junior College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for EMCC and Jones County Junior College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Jones County Junior College earn a median of about $2,900 more per year than EMCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,200 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Jones County Junior College graduates have a $3,250 lower median loan debt than EMCC graduates ($5,500 vs. $8,750).
- Among borrowers, Jones County Junior College graduates have an estimated $34 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than EMCC graduates ($56 vs. $90).
- More Jones County Junior College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former EMCC students, three years after graduation. (42% vs. 35%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.