ECU vs. Elon
Deciding between East Carolina University and Elon University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
East Carolina University
Elon University
-
Overview
- ECU
- Elon
- Location
-
ECU Greenville, NC
-
Elon Elon, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
ECU Small City
-
Elon Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
ECU 26,940
-
Elon 7,239
-
-
- Type
-
ECU Public 4 Year
-
Elon Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
ECU #569
-
Elon #140
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
ECU -
-
Elon -
-
-
- Status
-
ECU Non-profit
-
Elon Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
ECU
-
Elon
-
-
-
Cost
- ECU
- Elon
- Tuition (In State)
-
ECU $7,361
-
Elon $46,958
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
ECU $23,638
-
Elon $46,958
-
-
- Room & Board
-
ECU $11,541
-
Elon $14,985
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
ECU $13,755
-
Elon $44,440
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
ECU $9,776
-
Elon $17,867
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
ECU 55%
-
Elon 77%
-
-
-
Admissions
- ECU
- Elon
- Applied
-
ECU 26,369
-
Elon 18,105
-
-
- Admitted
-
ECU 23,524
-
Elon 12,012
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
ECU 89.2%
-
Elon 66.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
ECU 17.1%
-
Elon 13.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
ECU 1160
-
Elon 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
ECU 23
-
Elon 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
ECU 3.33
-
Elon 3.65
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
ECU B+
-
Elon A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
ECU Moderate
-
Elon Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
ECU
-
Elon Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
ECU 21/26
-
Elon 23/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
ECU 1070/1240
-
Elon 1130/1280
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
ECU Test optional
-
Elon Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
ECU
-
Elon Jan 10, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- ECU
- Elon
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
ECU 17:1
-
Elon 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
ECU
- Business (19%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (12%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
- Communication (7%)
-
Elon
- Business (22%)
- Communication (19%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- ECU
- Elon
- Graduation Rate
-
ECU 59%
-
Elon 82%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
ECU $43,900
-
Elon $56,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
ECU 63%
-
Elon 86%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
ECU $24,788
-
Elon $23,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
ECU $256
-
Elon $240
-
-
-
Diversity
- ECU
- Elon
- % Men
-
ECU 39%
-
Elon 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
ECU 61%
-
Elon 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
ECU Medium
-
Elon Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
ECU No
-
Elon No
-
-
- % White
-
ECU 69%
-
Elon 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
ECU 3%
-
Elon 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
ECU 16%
-
Elon 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
ECU 6%
-
Elon 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
ECU 1%
-
Elon 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
ECU 0%
-
Elon 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
ECU 3%
-
Elon 2%
-
-
- % International
-
ECU 0%
-
Elon 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
ECU 2%
-
Elon 1%
-
-
-
Students
- ECU
- Elon
- % In-State
-
ECU 82%
-
Elon 21%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
ECU 17%
-
Elon 77%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare East Carolina University in Greenville, NC with Elon University in Elon, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
East Carolina University is larger than Elon based on total student enrollment (26,940 students vs. 7,239 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- East Carolina University is located in Greenville, NC (Small City setting); Elon University is in Elon, NC (Small Suburban setting).
- East Carolina University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Elon University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: East Carolina University 17:1; Elon University 11:1.
ECU vs. Elon Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, ECU or Elon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at East Carolina University than Elon ($13,755 vs. $44,440).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at East Carolina University are 23% lower than at Elon University ($11,541 vs. $14,985).
- Elon University is 537.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than ECU (about $39,597 more per year; $46,958.00 vs. $7,361.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 98.7% higher at Elon than at East Carolina University (about $23,320 more per year; $46,958.00 vs. $23,638.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Elon University than at East Carolina University (77% vs. 55%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Elon University students is 82.8% larger than aid received by East Carolina University students ($17,867 vs. $9,776).
ECU vs. Elon Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, ECU or Elon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Elon and ECU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Elon University (1210) is 50 points higher than at ECU (1160).
- Incoming Elon students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 23 at ECU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: East Carolina University 1070/1240; Elon University 1130/1280.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: East Carolina University 21/26; Elon University 23/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ECU - Test optional; Elon - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Elon Jan 10, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Elon students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at ECU (3.33).
- ECU has a higher acceptance rate (89.2%) than Elon (66.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.1% at ECU vs. 13.4% at Elon.
ECU vs. Elon Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for ECU and Elon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Elon University's six-year graduation rate (82%) is higher than East Carolina University's (59%).
- Graduates from Elon University earn a median of about $12,300 more per year than ECU graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,200 vs. $43,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Elon University graduates have a $1,538 lower median loan debt than ECU graduates ($23,250 vs. $24,788).
- Among borrowers, Elon graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than ECU graduates ($240 vs. $256).
- More Elon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former ECU students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.