East Arkansas Community College vs. Arkansas State University Three Rivers
Deciding between East Arkansas Community College and Arkansas State University Three Rivers? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
East Arkansas Community College
Arkansas State University Three Rivers
-
Overview
- East Arkansas Community College
- Arkansas State University Three Rivers
- Location
-
East Arkansas Community College Forrest City, AR
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers Malvern, AR
-
-
- Setting
-
East Arkansas Community College Rural Fringe
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
East Arkansas Community College 1,401
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers 1,983
-
-
- Type
-
East Arkansas Community College Public 2 Year
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
East Arkansas Community College
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
East Arkansas Community College -
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers -
-
-
- Status
-
East Arkansas Community College Non-profit
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
East Arkansas Community College
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers
-
-
-
Cost
- East Arkansas Community College
- Arkansas State University Three Rivers
- Tuition (In State)
-
East Arkansas Community College $3,300
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers $3,788
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
East Arkansas Community College $4,380
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers $4,388
-
-
- Room & Board
-
East Arkansas Community College $6,792
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers $9,970
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
East Arkansas Community College $7,349
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers $7,112
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
East Arkansas Community College $5,891
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers $5,645
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
East Arkansas Community College 81%
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers 90%
-
-
-
Admissions
- East Arkansas Community College
- Arkansas State University Three Rivers
- Admission Chances
-
East Arkansas Community College Calculate
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
East Arkansas Community College -
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers -
-
-
- Admitted
-
East Arkansas Community College -
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
East Arkansas Community College Open
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
East Arkansas Community College Open
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
East Arkansas Community College
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
East Arkansas Community College
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
East Arkansas Community College -
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
East Arkansas Community College -
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
East Arkansas Community College Unavailable
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
East Arkansas Community College
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers
-
-
- ACT Range
-
East Arkansas Community College
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers
-
-
- SAT Range
-
East Arkansas Community College
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
East Arkansas Community College Open admission
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
East Arkansas Community College
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers
-
-
-
Academics
- East Arkansas Community College
- Arkansas State University Three Rivers
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
East Arkansas Community College 10:1
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
East Arkansas Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (41%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Engineering Technology (15%)
- Business (15%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers
- Health Professions (47%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Construction Trades (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- East Arkansas Community College
- Arkansas State University Three Rivers
- Graduation Rate
-
East Arkansas Community College -
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
East Arkansas Community College $24,500
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers $28,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
East Arkansas Community College 38%
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers 41%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
East Arkansas Community College N/A
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers $8,797
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
East Arkansas Community College N/A
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers $90
-
-
-
Diversity
- East Arkansas Community College
- Arkansas State University Three Rivers
- % Men
-
East Arkansas Community College 36%
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
East Arkansas Community College 64%
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
East Arkansas Community College Medium
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
East Arkansas Community College No
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers No
-
-
- % White
-
East Arkansas Community College 55%
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
East Arkansas Community College 2%
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
East Arkansas Community College 39%
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers 16%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
East Arkansas Community College 3%
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
East Arkansas Community College 0%
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
East Arkansas Community College 0%
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
East Arkansas Community College 1%
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers 4%
-
-
- % International
-
East Arkansas Community College 0%
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
East Arkansas Community College 0%
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers 0%
-
-
-
Students
- East Arkansas Community College
- Arkansas State University Three Rivers
- % In-State
-
East Arkansas Community College 99%
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
East Arkansas Community College 1%
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- East Arkansas Community College
- Arkansas State University Three Rivers
- Campus Housing
-
East Arkansas Community College No
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
East Arkansas Community College No
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
East Arkansas Community College No
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
East Arkansas Community College Yes
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
East Arkansas Community College No
-
Arkansas State University Three Rivers No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare East Arkansas Community College in Forrest City, AR with Arkansas State University Three Rivers in Malvern, AR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Arkansas State University Three Rivers is larger than East Arkansas Community College based on total student enrollment (1,983 students vs. 1,401 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- East Arkansas Community College is located in Forrest City, AR (Rural Fringe setting); Arkansas State University Three Rivers is in Malvern, AR (Rural Fringe setting).
- East Arkansas Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Arkansas State University Three Rivers is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: East Arkansas Community College 10:1; Arkansas State University Three Rivers 13:1.
East Arkansas Community College vs. Arkansas State University Three Rivers Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, East Arkansas Community College or Arkansas State University Three Rivers? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Arkansas State University Three Rivers than East Arkansas Community College ($7,112 vs. $7,349).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at East Arkansas Community College are 31.9% lower than at Arkansas State University Three Rivers ($6,792 vs. $9,970).
- Arkansas State University Three Rivers is 4.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than East Arkansas Community College (about $158 more per year; $3,788.00 vs. $3,630.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.2% higher at Arkansas State University Three Rivers than at East Arkansas Community College (about $8 more per year; $4,388.00 vs. $4,380.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Arkansas State University Three Rivers than at East Arkansas Community College (90% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by East Arkansas Community College students is 4.4% larger than aid received by Arkansas State University Three Rivers students ($5,891 vs. $5,645).
East Arkansas Community College vs. Arkansas State University Three Rivers Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, East Arkansas Community College or Arkansas State University Three Rivers? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Arkansas State University Three Rivers and East Arkansas Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: East Arkansas Community College - Open admission; Arkansas State University Three Rivers - Open admission.
East Arkansas Community College vs. Arkansas State University Three Rivers Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for East Arkansas Community College and Arkansas State University Three Rivers? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Arkansas State University Three Rivers earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than East Arkansas Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($28,800 vs. $24,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Arkansas State University Three Rivers graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former East Arkansas Community College students, three years after graduation. (41% vs. 38%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.