Earlham vs. Taylor University
Deciding between Earlham College and Taylor University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Earlham College
Taylor University
-
Overview
- Earlham
- Taylor University
- Location
-
Earlham Richmond, IN
-
Taylor University Upland, IN
-
-
- Setting
-
Earlham Distant Town
-
Taylor University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Earlham 753
-
Taylor University 2,548
-
-
- Type
-
Earlham Private 4 Year
-
Taylor University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Earlham
-
Taylor University #361
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Earlham Friends
-
Taylor University Interdenominational
-
-
- Status
-
Earlham Non-profit
-
Taylor University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Earlham earlham.edu
-
Taylor University taylor.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Earlham
-
Taylor University
-
-
-
Cost
- Earlham
- Taylor University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Earlham $53,930
-
Taylor University $40,490
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Earlham $53,930
-
Taylor University $40,490
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Earlham $13,985
-
Taylor University $12,029
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Earlham $27,107
-
Taylor University $26,178
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Earlham $40,618
-
Taylor University $27,198
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Earlham 100%
-
Taylor University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Earlham
- Taylor University
- Applied
-
Earlham 2,075
-
Taylor University 2,425
-
-
- Admitted
-
Earlham 1,517
-
Taylor University 1,783
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Earlham 73.1%
-
Taylor University 73.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Earlham 13.9%
-
Taylor University 32.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Earlham 1200
-
Taylor University 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Earlham 28
-
Taylor University 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Earlham 3.67
-
Taylor University 3.87
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Earlham A-
-
Taylor University A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Earlham Difficult
-
Taylor University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Earlham Low
-
Taylor University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Earlham 24/33
-
Taylor University 24/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Earlham 1110/1290
-
Taylor University 1070/1330
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Earlham Test optional
-
Taylor University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Earlham Mar 1, 2027
-
Taylor University
-
-
-
Academics
- Earlham
- Taylor University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Earlham 7:1
-
Taylor University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Earlham
- General Studies (18%)
- Biology (17%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Physical Sciences (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
Taylor University
- Business (13%)
- Education (12%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Earlham
- Taylor University
- Graduation Rate
-
Earlham 66%
-
Taylor University 80%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Earlham $39,100
-
Taylor University $41,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Earlham 75%
-
Taylor University 82%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Earlham $26,000
-
Taylor University $24,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Earlham $268
-
Taylor University $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- Earlham
- Taylor University
- % Men
-
Earlham 47%
-
Taylor University 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Earlham 53%
-
Taylor University 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Earlham High
-
Taylor University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Earlham No
-
Taylor University No
-
-
- % White
-
Earlham 51%
-
Taylor University 86%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Earlham 5%
-
Taylor University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Earlham 12%
-
Taylor University 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Earlham 6%
-
Taylor University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Earlham 1%
-
Taylor University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Earlham 0%
-
Taylor University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Earlham 0%
-
Taylor University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Earlham 22%
-
Taylor University 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Earlham 2%
-
Taylor University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Earlham
- Taylor University
- % In-State
-
Earlham 39%
-
Taylor University 44%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Earlham 41%
-
Taylor University 51%
-
-
-
Campus
- Earlham
- Taylor University
- Campus Housing
-
Earlham Yes
-
Taylor University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Earlham No
-
Taylor University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Earlham Yes
-
Taylor University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Earlham No
-
Taylor University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Earlham No
-
Taylor University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Earlham College in Richmond, IN with Taylor University in Upland, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Taylor University is larger than Earlham based on total student enrollment (2,548 students vs. 753 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Earlham College is located in Richmond, IN (Distant Town setting); Taylor University is in Upland, IN (Distant Town setting).
- Earlham College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Taylor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Earlham College 7:1; Taylor University 14:1.
Earlham vs. Taylor University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Earlham or Taylor University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Taylor University than Earlham ($26,178 vs. $27,107).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Taylor University are 14% lower than at Earlham College ($12,029 vs. $13,985).
- Earlham College is 33.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Taylor University (about $13,440 more per year; $53,930.00 vs. $40,490.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 33.2% higher at Earlham than at Taylor University (about $13,440 more per year; $53,930.00 vs. $40,490.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Earlham College as at Taylor University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Earlham College students is 49.3% larger than aid received by Taylor University students ($40,618 vs. $27,198).
Earlham vs. Taylor University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Earlham or Taylor University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Taylor University and Earlham.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Earlham College (1200) is the same as at Taylor University (1200).
- Incoming Earlham students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at Taylor University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Earlham College 1110/1290; Taylor University 1070/1330.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Earlham College 24/33; Taylor University 24/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Earlham - Test optional; Taylor University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Earlham Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Taylor University students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at Earlham (3.67).
- Taylor University has a higher acceptance rate (73.5%) than Earlham (73.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Earlham vs. 32.3% at Taylor University.
Earlham vs. Taylor University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Earlham and Taylor University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Taylor University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Earlham College's (66%).
- Graduates from Taylor University earn a median of about $2,200 more per year than Earlham graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,300 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Taylor University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Earlham graduates ($24,000 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Taylor University graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Earlham graduates ($248 vs. $268).
- More Taylor University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Earlham students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 75%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.