Earlham vs. Chatham

Deciding between Earlham College and Chatham University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Earlham College
Chatham University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Earlham Richmond, IN
  • Chatham Pittsburgh, PA
  • Setting
  • Earlham Distant Town
  • Chatham Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Earlham 753
  • Chatham 2,309
  • Type
  • Earlham Private 4 Year
  • Chatham Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Earlham
  • Chatham #265
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Earlham Friends
  • Chatham -
  • Status
  • Earlham Non-profit
  • Chatham Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Earlham
  • Chatham
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Earlham $53,930
  • Chatham $44,626
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Earlham $53,930
  • Chatham $44,626
  • Room & Board
  • Earlham $13,985
  • Chatham $13,600
  • Average Net Price
  • Earlham $27,107
  • Chatham $31,280
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Earlham $40,618
  • Chatham $30,095
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Earlham 100%
  • Chatham 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Earlham 2,075
  • Chatham 3,446
  • Admitted
  • Earlham 1,517
  • Chatham 2,135
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Earlham 73.1%
  • Chatham 62%
  • Enrolled
  • Earlham 13.9%
  • Chatham 12.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Earlham 1200
  • Chatham 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Earlham 28
  • Chatham 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Earlham 3.67
  • Chatham 3.86
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Earlham A-
  • Chatham A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Earlham Difficult
  • Chatham Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Earlham Low
  • Chatham Low
  • ACT Range
  • Earlham 24/33
  • Chatham 21/30
  • SAT Range
  • Earlham 1110/1290
  • Chatham 1070/1295
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Earlham Test optional
  • Chatham Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Earlham Mar 1, 2027
  • Chatham
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Earlham 7:1
  • Chatham 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Earlham
    • General Studies (18%)
    • Biology (17%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Physical Sciences (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Chatham
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Earlham 66%
  • Chatham 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Earlham $39,100
  • Chatham $36,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Earlham 75%
  • Chatham 62%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Earlham $26,000
  • Chatham $20,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Earlham $268
  • Chatham $211
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Earlham 47%
  • Chatham 26%
  • % Women
  • Earlham 53%
  • Chatham 74%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Earlham High
  • Chatham Low
  • HBCU
  • Earlham No
  • Chatham No
  • % White
  • Earlham 51%
  • Chatham 72%
  • % Asian
  • Earlham 5%
  • Chatham 2%
  • % Black
  • Earlham 12%
  • Chatham 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Earlham 6%
  • Chatham 5%
  • % Native American
  • Earlham 1%
  • Chatham 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Earlham 0%
  • Chatham 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Earlham 0%
  • Chatham 2%
  • % International
  • Earlham 22%
  • Chatham 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Earlham 2%
  • Chatham 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Earlham 39%
  • Chatham 62%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Earlham 41%
  • Chatham 36%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Earlham Yes
  • Chatham Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Earlham No
  • Chatham No
  • Meal Plan
  • Earlham Yes
  • Chatham Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Earlham No
  • Chatham No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Earlham No
  • Chatham No

Comparable Facts

Compare Earlham College in Richmond, IN with Chatham University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Chatham University is larger than Earlham based on total student enrollment (2,309 students vs. 753 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Earlham College is located in Richmond, IN (Distant Town setting); Chatham University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
  • Earlham College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Chatham University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Earlham College 7:1; Chatham University 10:1.

Earlham vs. Chatham Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Earlham or Chatham? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Earlham College than Chatham ($27,107 vs. $31,280).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chatham University are 2.8% lower than at Earlham College ($13,600 vs. $13,985).
  • Earlham College is 20.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Chatham (about $9,304 more per year; $53,930.00 vs. $44,626.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 20.8% higher at Earlham than at Chatham University (about $9,304 more per year; $53,930.00 vs. $44,626.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Earlham College as at Chatham University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Earlham College students is 35% larger than aid received by Chatham University students ($40,618 vs. $30,095).

Earlham vs. Chatham Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Earlham or Chatham? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Chatham and Earlham.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Earlham College (1200) is 20 points higher than at Chatham (1180).
  • Incoming Earlham students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 25 at Chatham).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Earlham College 1110/1290; Chatham University 1070/1295.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Earlham College 24/33; Chatham University 21/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Earlham - Test optional; Chatham - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Earlham Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Chatham students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at Earlham (3.67).
  • Earlham has a higher acceptance rate (73.1%) than Chatham (62%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Earlham vs. 12.7% at Chatham.

Earlham vs. Chatham Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Earlham and Chatham? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Earlham College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Chatham University's (60%).
  • Graduates from Earlham College earn a median of about $2,400 more per year than Chatham graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,100 vs. $36,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Chatham University graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than Earlham graduates ($20,500 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Chatham graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Earlham graduates ($211 vs. $268).
  • More Earlham graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Chatham students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 62%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.