D'Youville University vs. Rosemont College
Deciding between D'Youville University and Rosemont College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
D'Youville University
Rosemont College
-
Overview
- D'Youville University
- Rosemont College
- Location
-
D'Youville University Buffalo, NY
-
Rosemont College Rosemont, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
D'Youville University Large City
-
Rosemont College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
D'Youville University 2,556
-
Rosemont College 781
-
-
- Type
-
D'Youville University Private 4 Year
-
Rosemont College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
D'Youville University #561
-
Rosemont College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
D'Youville University -
-
Rosemont College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
D'Youville University Non-profit
-
Rosemont College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
D'Youville University dyu.edu
-
Rosemont College rosemont.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
D'Youville University
-
Rosemont College
-
-
-
Cost
- D'Youville University
- Rosemont College
- Tuition (In State)
-
D'Youville University $34,940
-
Rosemont College $23,845
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
D'Youville University $34,940
-
Rosemont College $23,845
-
-
- Room & Board
-
D'Youville University $13,200
-
Rosemont College $14,206
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
D'Youville University $20,690
-
Rosemont College $20,994
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
D'Youville University $26,425
-
Rosemont College $17,148
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
D'Youville University 100%
-
Rosemont College 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- D'Youville University
- Rosemont College
- Applied
-
D'Youville University 2,786
-
Rosemont College 1,450
-
-
- Admitted
-
D'Youville University 2,267
-
Rosemont College 1,107
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
D'Youville University 81.4%
-
Rosemont College 76.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
D'Youville University 11.1%
-
Rosemont College 7.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
D'Youville University 1110
-
Rosemont College 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
D'Youville University
-
Rosemont College 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
D'Youville University 3.68
-
Rosemont College 3.2
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
D'Youville University A-
-
Rosemont College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
D'Youville University Moderate
-
Rosemont College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
D'Youville University
-
Rosemont College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
D'Youville University
-
Rosemont College 18/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
D'Youville University 995/1220
-
Rosemont College 980/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
D'Youville University Test optional
-
Rosemont College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
D'Youville University
-
Rosemont College
-
-
-
Academics
- D'Youville University
- Rosemont College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
D'Youville University 14:1
-
Rosemont College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
D'Youville University
- Health Professions (61%)
- Business (13%)
- General Studies (8%)
- Biology (4%)
- History (4%)
-
Rosemont College
- Business (36%)
- Communication (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- D'Youville University
- Rosemont College
- Graduation Rate
-
D'Youville University 41%
-
Rosemont College 58%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
D'Youville University $53,700
-
Rosemont College $47,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
D'Youville University 64%
-
Rosemont College 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
D'Youville University $25,000
-
Rosemont College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
D'Youville University $258
-
Rosemont College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- D'Youville University
- Rosemont College
- % Men
-
D'Youville University 27%
-
Rosemont College 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
D'Youville University 73%
-
Rosemont College 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
D'Youville University Low
-
Rosemont College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
D'Youville University No
-
Rosemont College No
-
-
- % White
-
D'Youville University 74%
-
Rosemont College 38%
-
-
- % Asian
-
D'Youville University 3%
-
Rosemont College 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
D'Youville University 7%
-
Rosemont College 41%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
D'Youville University 4%
-
Rosemont College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
D'Youville University 1%
-
Rosemont College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
D'Youville University 0%
-
Rosemont College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
D'Youville University 2%
-
Rosemont College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
D'Youville University 5%
-
Rosemont College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
D'Youville University 4%
-
Rosemont College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- D'Youville University
- Rosemont College
- % In-State
-
D'Youville University 71%
-
Rosemont College 55%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
D'Youville University 12%
-
Rosemont College 41%
-
-
-
Campus
- D'Youville University
- Rosemont College
- Campus Housing
-
D'Youville University Yes
-
Rosemont College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
D'Youville University No
-
Rosemont College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
D'Youville University Yes
-
Rosemont College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
D'Youville University Yes
-
Rosemont College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
D'Youville University No
-
Rosemont College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare D'Youville University in Buffalo, NY with Rosemont College in Rosemont, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
D'Youville University is larger than Rosemont College based on total student enrollment (2,556 students vs. 781 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- D'Youville University is located in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting); Rosemont College is in Rosemont, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- D'Youville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rosemont College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: D'Youville University 14:1; Rosemont College 12:1.
D'Youville University vs. Rosemont College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, D'Youville University or Rosemont College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at D'Youville University than Rosemont College ($20,690 vs. $20,994).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at D'Youville University are 7.1% lower than at Rosemont College ($13,200 vs. $14,206).
- D'Youville University is 46.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rosemont College (about $11,095 more per year; $34,940.00 vs. $23,845.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 46.5% higher at D'Youville University than at Rosemont College (about $11,095 more per year; $34,940.00 vs. $23,845.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at D'Youville University than at Rosemont College (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by D'Youville University students is 54.1% larger than aid received by Rosemont College students ($26,425 vs. $17,148).
D'Youville University vs. Rosemont College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, D'Youville University or Rosemont College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rosemont College and D'Youville University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at D'Youville University (1110) is 20 points higher than at Rosemont College (1090).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: D'Youville University 995/1220; Rosemont College 980/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRosemont College 18/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: D'Youville University - Test optional; Rosemont College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman D'Youville University students have a 0.48 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at Rosemont College (3.2).
- D'Youville University has a higher acceptance rate (81.4%) than Rosemont College (76.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.1% at D'Youville University vs. 7.9% at Rosemont College.
D'Youville University vs. Rosemont College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for D'Youville University and Rosemont College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rosemont College's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than D'Youville University's (41%).
- Graduates from D'Youville University earn a median of about $6,100 more per year than Rosemont College graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,700 vs. $47,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, D'Youville University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Rosemont College graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, D'Youville University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rosemont College graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More D'Youville University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rosemont College students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.