Dunwoody College of Technology vs. Parkside

Deciding between Dunwoody College of Technology and University of Wisconsin Parkside? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Wisconsin Parkside

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Dunwoody College of Technology Minneapolis, MN
  • Parkside Kenosha, WI
  • Setting
  • Dunwoody College of Technology Large City
  • Parkside Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 1,537
  • Parkside 3,925
  • Type
  • Dunwoody College of Technology Private 4 Year
  • Parkside Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Dunwoody College of Technology
  • Parkside #982
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Dunwoody College of Technology -
  • Parkside -
  • Status
  • Dunwoody College of Technology Non-profit
  • Parkside Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Dunwoody College of Technology
  • Parkside
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Dunwoody College of Technology $27,836
  • Parkside $8,270
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Dunwoody College of Technology $27,836
  • Parkside $17,429
  • Room & Board
  • Dunwoody College of Technology $16,028
  • Parkside $8,750
  • Average Net Price
  • Dunwoody College of Technology $26,192
  • Parkside $10,234
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Dunwoody College of Technology $10,889
  • Parkside $7,598
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 63%
  • Parkside 56%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 533
  • Parkside 2,649
  • Admitted
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 527
  • Parkside 1,997
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 98.9%
  • Parkside 75.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 67.6%
  • Parkside 26.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Dunwoody College of Technology
  • Parkside
  • Typical ACT score
  • Dunwoody College of Technology
  • Parkside 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 2.83
  • Parkside 3.31
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Dunwoody College of Technology B-
  • Parkside B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Dunwoody College of Technology Unavailable
  • Parkside Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Dunwoody College of Technology
  • Parkside
  • ACT Range
  • Dunwoody College of Technology
  • Parkside 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • Dunwoody College of Technology
  • Parkside
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Dunwoody College of Technology Test optional
  • Parkside Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Dunwoody College of Technology
  • Parkside
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 12:1
  • Parkside 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Dunwoody College of Technology
    • Engineering Technology (22%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (22%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
    • Construction Trades (13%)
    • Precision Production Trades (11%)
  • Parkside
    • Business (20%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Dunwoody College of Technology -
  • Parkside 28%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Dunwoody College of Technology $51,000
  • Parkside $41,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 60%
  • Parkside 54%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Dunwoody College of Technology $16,000
  • Parkside $22,965
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Dunwoody College of Technology $165
  • Parkside $237
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 79%
  • Parkside 45%
  • % Women
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 21%
  • Parkside 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Dunwoody College of Technology Low
  • Parkside Medium
  • HBCU
  • Dunwoody College of Technology No
  • Parkside No
  • % White
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 78%
  • Parkside 68%
  • % Asian
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 6%
  • Parkside 3%
  • % Black
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 6%
  • Parkside 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
  • Parkside 13%
  • % Native American
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 1%
  • Parkside 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 0%
  • Parkside 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
  • Parkside 4%
  • % International
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 0%
  • Parkside 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 5%
  • Parkside 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 92%
  • Parkside 84%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
  • Parkside 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Dunwoody College of Technology No
  • Parkside Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Dunwoody College of Technology No
  • Parkside No
  • Meal Plan
  • Dunwoody College of Technology No
  • Parkside Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Dunwoody College of Technology Yes
  • Parkside No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Dunwoody College of Technology No
  • Parkside Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Dunwoody College of Technology in Minneapolis, MN with University of Wisconsin Parkside in Kenosha, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Wisconsin Parkside is larger than Dunwoody College of Technology based on total student enrollment (3,925 students vs. 1,537 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Dunwoody College of Technology is located in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting); University of Wisconsin Parkside is in Kenosha, WI (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Dunwoody College of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Parkside is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Dunwoody College of Technology 12:1; University of Wisconsin Parkside 20:1.

Dunwoody College of Technology vs. Parkside Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Dunwoody College of Technology or Parkside? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin Parkside than Dunwoody College of Technology ($10,234 vs. $26,192).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Parkside are 45.4% lower than at Dunwoody College of Technology ($8,750 vs. $16,028).
  • Dunwoody College of Technology is 236.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Parkside (about $19,566 more per year; $27,836.00 vs. $8,270.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 59.7% higher at Dunwoody College of Technology than at University of Wisconsin Parkside (about $10,407 more per year; $27,836.00 vs. $17,429.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Dunwoody College of Technology than at University of Wisconsin Parkside (63% vs. 56%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Dunwoody College of Technology students is 43.3% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Parkside students ($10,889 vs. $7,598).

Dunwoody College of Technology vs. Parkside Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Dunwoody College of Technology or Parkside? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Parkside and Dunwoody College of Technology.

  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Wisconsin Parkside 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Dunwoody College of Technology - Test optional; Parkside - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Parkside students have a 0.48 point higher average high school GPA (3.31) than students at Dunwoody College of Technology (2.83).
  • Dunwoody College of Technology has a higher acceptance rate (98.9%) than Parkside (75.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 67.6% at Dunwoody College of Technology vs. 26.1% at Parkside.

Dunwoody College of Technology vs. Parkside Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Dunwoody College of Technology and Parkside? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Dunwoody College of Technology earn a median of about $10,000 more per year than Parkside graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,000 vs. $41,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Dunwoody College of Technology graduates have a $6,965 lower median loan debt than Parkside graduates ($16,000 vs. $22,965).
  • Among borrowers, Dunwoody College of Technology graduates have an estimated $72 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Parkside graduates ($165 vs. $237).
  • More Dunwoody College of Technology graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Parkside students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 54%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.