Dunwoody College of Technology vs. St. Andrews University
Deciding between Dunwoody College of Technology and St. Andrews University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Dunwoody College of Technology
St. Andrews University
-
Overview
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- St. Andrews University
- Location
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Minneapolis, MN
-
St. Andrews University Laurinburg, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Large City
-
St. Andrews University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 1,537
-
St. Andrews University 676
-
-
- Type
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Private 4 Year
-
St. Andrews University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
St. Andrews University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Dunwoody College of Technology -
-
St. Andrews University Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Non-profit
-
St. Andrews University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Dunwoody College of Technology dunwoody.edu
-
St. Andrews University sa.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
St. Andrews University
-
-
-
Cost
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- St. Andrews University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $27,836
-
St. Andrews University $32,388
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $27,836
-
St. Andrews University $32,388
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $16,028
-
St. Andrews University $12,180
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $26,192
-
St. Andrews University $29,474
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $10,889
-
St. Andrews University $21,207
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 63%
-
St. Andrews University 79%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- St. Andrews University
- Applied
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 533
-
St. Andrews University -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 527
-
St. Andrews University -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 98.9%
-
St. Andrews University Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 67.6%
-
St. Andrews University Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
St. Andrews University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
St. Andrews University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 2.83
-
St. Andrews University 3.13
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Dunwoody College of Technology B-
-
St. Andrews University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Unavailable
-
St. Andrews University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
St. Andrews University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
St. Andrews University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
St. Andrews University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Test optional
-
St. Andrews University Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
St. Andrews University
-
-
-
Academics
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- St. Andrews University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 12:1
-
St. Andrews University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
- Engineering Technology (22%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (22%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
- Construction Trades (13%)
- Precision Production Trades (11%)
-
St. Andrews University
- Business (22%)
- Education (15%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- St. Andrews University
- Graduation Rate
-
Dunwoody College of Technology -
-
St. Andrews University 43%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $51,000
-
St. Andrews University $36,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 60%
-
St. Andrews University 41%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $16,000
-
St. Andrews University $22,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $165
-
St. Andrews University $232
-
-
-
Diversity
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- St. Andrews University
- % Men
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 79%
-
St. Andrews University 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 21%
-
St. Andrews University 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Low
-
St. Andrews University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
St. Andrews University No
-
-
- % White
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 78%
-
St. Andrews University 48%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 6%
-
St. Andrews University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 6%
-
St. Andrews University 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
-
St. Andrews University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 1%
-
St. Andrews University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 0%
-
St. Andrews University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
-
St. Andrews University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 0%
-
St. Andrews University 13%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 5%
-
St. Andrews University 22%
-
-
-
Students
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- St. Andrews University
- % In-State
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 92%
-
St. Andrews University 30%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
-
St. Andrews University 44%
-
-
-
Campus
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- St. Andrews University
- Campus Housing
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
St. Andrews University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
St. Andrews University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
St. Andrews University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Yes
-
St. Andrews University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
St. Andrews University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Dunwoody College of Technology in Minneapolis, MN with St. Andrews University in Laurinburg, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Dunwoody College of Technology is larger than St. Andrews University based on total student enrollment (1,537 students vs. 676 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Dunwoody College of Technology is located in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting); St. Andrews University is in Laurinburg, NC (Distant Town setting).
- Dunwoody College of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. St. Andrews University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Dunwoody College of Technology 12:1; St. Andrews University 16:1.
Dunwoody College of Technology vs. St. Andrews University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Dunwoody College of Technology or St. Andrews University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Dunwoody College of Technology than St. Andrews University ($26,192 vs. $29,474).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St. Andrews University are 24% lower than at Dunwoody College of Technology ($12,180 vs. $16,028).
- St. Andrews University is 16.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Dunwoody College of Technology (about $4,552 more per year; $32,388.00 vs. $27,836.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 16.4% higher at St. Andrews University than at Dunwoody College of Technology (about $4,552 more per year; $32,388.00 vs. $27,836.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at St. Andrews University than at Dunwoody College of Technology (79% vs. 63%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by St. Andrews University students is 94.8% larger than aid received by Dunwoody College of Technology students ($21,207 vs. $10,889).
Dunwoody College of Technology vs. St. Andrews University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Dunwoody College of Technology or St. Andrews University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St. Andrews University and Dunwoody College of Technology.
- St. Andrews University reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Dunwoody College of Technology - Test optional; St. Andrews University - Open admission.
- Accepted freshman St. Andrews University students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.13) than students at Dunwoody College of Technology (2.83).
Dunwoody College of Technology vs. St. Andrews University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Dunwoody College of Technology and St. Andrews University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Dunwoody College of Technology earn a median of about $14,600 more per year than St. Andrews University graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,000 vs. $36,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Dunwoody College of Technology graduates have a $6,500 lower median loan debt than St. Andrews University graduates ($16,000 vs. $22,500).
- Among borrowers, Dunwoody College of Technology graduates have an estimated $67 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St. Andrews University graduates ($165 vs. $232).
- More Dunwoody College of Technology graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former St. Andrews University students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 41%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.