Dunwoody College of Technology vs. Madison College

Deciding between Dunwoody College of Technology and Madison Area Technical College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Dunwoody College of Technology Minneapolis, MN
  • Madison College Madison, WI
  • Setting
  • Dunwoody College of Technology Large City
  • Madison College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 1,537
  • Madison College 13,641
  • Type
  • Dunwoody College of Technology Private 4 Year
  • Madison College Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Dunwoody College of Technology
  • Madison College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Dunwoody College of Technology -
  • Madison College -
  • Status
  • Dunwoody College of Technology Non-profit
  • Madison College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Dunwoody College of Technology
  • Madison College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Dunwoody College of Technology $27,836
  • Madison College $4,977
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Dunwoody College of Technology $27,836
  • Madison College $7,255
  • Room & Board
  • Dunwoody College of Technology $16,028
  • Madison College $17,760
  • Average Net Price
  • Dunwoody College of Technology $26,192
  • Madison College $13,284
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Dunwoody College of Technology $10,889
  • Madison College $5,872
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 63%
  • Madison College 36%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 533
  • Madison College -
  • Admitted
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 527
  • Madison College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 98.9%
  • Madison College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 67.6%
  • Madison College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Dunwoody College of Technology
  • Madison College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Dunwoody College of Technology
  • Madison College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 2.83
  • Madison College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Dunwoody College of Technology B-
  • Madison College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Dunwoody College of Technology Unavailable
  • Madison College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Dunwoody College of Technology
  • Madison College
  • ACT Range
  • Dunwoody College of Technology
  • Madison College
  • SAT Range
  • Dunwoody College of Technology
  • Madison College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Dunwoody College of Technology Test optional
  • Madison College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Dunwoody College of Technology
  • Madison College Sep 30, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 12:1
  • Madison College 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Dunwoody College of Technology
    • Engineering Technology (22%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (22%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
    • Construction Trades (13%)
    • Precision Production Trades (11%)
  • Madison College
    • Health Professions (61%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
    • Engineering Technology (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Dunwoody College of Technology -
  • Madison College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Dunwoody College of Technology $51,000
  • Madison College $37,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 60%
  • Madison College 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Dunwoody College of Technology $16,000
  • Madison College $13,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Dunwoody College of Technology $165
  • Madison College $134
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 79%
  • Madison College 44%
  • % Women
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 21%
  • Madison College 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Dunwoody College of Technology Low
  • Madison College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Dunwoody College of Technology No
  • Madison College No
  • % White
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 78%
  • Madison College 71%
  • % Asian
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 6%
  • Madison College 5%
  • % Black
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 6%
  • Madison College 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
  • Madison College 10%
  • % Native American
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 1%
  • Madison College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 0%
  • Madison College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
  • Madison College 4%
  • % International
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 0%
  • Madison College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 5%
  • Madison College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 92%
  • Madison College 92%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
  • Madison College 5%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Dunwoody College of Technology No
  • Madison College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Dunwoody College of Technology No
  • Madison College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Dunwoody College of Technology No
  • Madison College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Dunwoody College of Technology Yes
  • Madison College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Dunwoody College of Technology No
  • Madison College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Dunwoody College of Technology Details
  • Madison College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Dunwoody College of Technology in Minneapolis, MN with Madison Area Technical College in Madison, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Madison Area Technical College is larger than Dunwoody College of Technology based on total student enrollment (13,641 students vs. 1,537 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Dunwoody College of Technology is located in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting); Madison Area Technical College is in Madison, WI (Midsize City setting).
  • Dunwoody College of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Madison Area Technical College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Dunwoody College of Technology 12:1; Madison Area Technical College 14:1.

Dunwoody College of Technology vs. Madison College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Dunwoody College of Technology or Madison College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Madison Area Technical College than Dunwoody College of Technology ($13,284 vs. $26,192).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Dunwoody College of Technology are 9.8% lower than at Madison Area Technical College ($16,028 vs. $17,760).
  • Dunwoody College of Technology is 459.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Madison College (about $22,859 more per year; $27,836.00 vs. $4,977.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 283.7% higher at Dunwoody College of Technology than at Madison Area Technical College (about $20,581 more per year; $27,836.00 vs. $7,255.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Dunwoody College of Technology than at Madison Area Technical College (63% vs. 36%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Dunwoody College of Technology students is 85.4% larger than aid received by Madison Area Technical College students ($10,889 vs. $5,872).

Dunwoody College of Technology vs. Madison College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Dunwoody College of Technology or Madison College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Madison College and Dunwoody College of Technology.

  • Madison Area Technical College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Dunwoody College of Technology - Test optional; Madison College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Madison College Sep 30, 2026.

Dunwoody College of Technology vs. Madison College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Dunwoody College of Technology and Madison College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Dunwoody College of Technology earn a median of about $13,300 more per year than Madison College graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,000 vs. $37,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Madison Area Technical College graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Dunwoody College of Technology graduates ($13,000 vs. $16,000).
  • Among borrowers, Madison College graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Dunwoody College of Technology graduates ($134 vs. $165).
  • More Dunwoody College of Technology graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Madison College students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.