Dunwoody College of Technology vs. Homestead Schools
Deciding between Dunwoody College of Technology and Homestead Schools? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Dunwoody College of Technology
Homestead Schools
-
Overview
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Homestead Schools
- Location
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Minneapolis, MN
-
Homestead Schools Torrance, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Large City
-
Homestead Schools Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 1,537
-
Homestead Schools 158
-
-
- Type
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Private 4 Year
-
Homestead Schools Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Dunwoody College of Technology -
-
Homestead Schools -
-
-
- Status
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Non-profit
-
Homestead Schools Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Dunwoody College of Technology dunwoody.edu
-
Homestead Schools homesteadschools.net
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
-
Cost
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Homestead Schools
- Tuition (In State)
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $27,836
-
Homestead Schools $0
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $27,836
-
Homestead Schools $0
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $16,028
-
Homestead Schools $0
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $26,192
-
Homestead Schools $15,962
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $10,889
-
Homestead Schools $4,975
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 63%
-
Homestead Schools 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Homestead Schools
- Applied
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 533
-
Homestead Schools -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 527
-
Homestead Schools -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 98.9%
-
Homestead Schools Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 67.6%
-
Homestead Schools Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 2.83
-
Homestead Schools -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Dunwoody College of Technology B-
-
Homestead Schools -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Unavailable
-
Homestead Schools Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Test optional
-
Homestead Schools Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
-
Academics
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Homestead Schools
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 12:1
-
Homestead Schools 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
- Engineering Technology (22%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (22%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
- Construction Trades (13%)
- Precision Production Trades (11%)
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Homestead Schools
- Graduation Rate
-
Dunwoody College of Technology -
-
Homestead Schools -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $51,000
-
Homestead Schools N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 60%
-
Homestead Schools 36%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $16,000
-
Homestead Schools $17,072
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $165
-
Homestead Schools $176
-
-
-
Diversity
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Homestead Schools
- % Men
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 79%
-
Homestead Schools 22%
-
-
- % Women
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 21%
-
Homestead Schools 78%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Low
-
Homestead Schools Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
Homestead Schools No
-
-
- % White
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 78%
-
Homestead Schools 4%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 6%
-
Homestead Schools 39%
-
-
- % Black
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 6%
-
Homestead Schools 34%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
-
Homestead Schools 23%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 1%
-
Homestead Schools 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 0%
-
Homestead Schools 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
-
Homestead Schools 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 0%
-
Homestead Schools 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 5%
-
Homestead Schools 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Homestead Schools
- % In-State
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 92%
-
Homestead Schools 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
-
Homestead Schools 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Homestead Schools
- Campus Housing
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
Homestead Schools No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
Homestead Schools No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Yes
-
Homestead Schools Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Dunwoody College of Technology in Minneapolis, MN with Homestead Schools in Torrance, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Dunwoody College of Technology is larger than Homestead Schools based on total student enrollment (1,537 students vs. 158 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Dunwoody College of Technology is located in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting); Homestead Schools is in Torrance, CA (Midsize City setting).
- Dunwoody College of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Homestead Schools is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Dunwoody College of Technology 12:1; Homestead Schools 15:1.
Dunwoody College of Technology vs. Homestead Schools Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Dunwoody College of Technology or Homestead Schools? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Homestead Schools than Dunwoody College of Technology ($15,962 vs. $26,192).
- In-state tuition differs between Dunwoody College of Technology and Homestead Schools ($27,836.00 vs. $0.00).
- Out-of-state tuition differs between Dunwoody College of Technology and Homestead Schools ($27,836.00 vs. $0.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Homestead Schools than at Dunwoody College of Technology (100% vs. 63%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Dunwoody College of Technology students is 118.9% larger than aid received by Homestead Schools students ($10,889 vs. $4,975).
Dunwoody College of Technology vs. Homestead Schools Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Dunwoody College of Technology or Homestead Schools? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Homestead Schools and Dunwoody College of Technology.
- Homestead Schools reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Dunwoody College of Technology - Test optional; Homestead Schools - Open admission.
Dunwoody College of Technology vs. Homestead Schools Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Dunwoody College of Technology and Homestead Schools? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Dunwoody College of Technology graduates have a $1,072 lower median loan debt than Homestead Schools graduates ($16,000 vs. $17,072).
- Among borrowers, Dunwoody College of Technology graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Homestead Schools graduates ($165 vs. $176).
- More Dunwoody College of Technology graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Homestead Schools students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 36%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.