Drake vs. Manhattan University
Deciding between Drake University and Manhattan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Drake University
Manhattan University
-
Overview
- Drake
- Manhattan University
- Location
-
Drake Des Moines, IA
-
Manhattan University Riverdale, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Drake Midsize City
-
Manhattan University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Drake 4,345
-
Manhattan University 3,225
-
-
- Type
-
Drake Private 4 Year
-
Manhattan University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Drake #160
-
Manhattan University #227
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Drake -
-
Manhattan University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Drake Non-profit
-
Manhattan University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Drake drake.edu
-
Manhattan University manhattan.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Drake
-
Manhattan University
-
-
-
Cost
- Drake
- Manhattan University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Drake $52,130
-
Manhattan University $53,400
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Drake $52,130
-
Manhattan University $53,400
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Drake $12,452
-
Manhattan University $18,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Drake $29,565
-
Manhattan University $29,717
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Drake $35,498
-
Manhattan University $34,078
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Drake 100%
-
Manhattan University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Drake
- Manhattan University
- Applied
-
Drake 9,873
-
Manhattan University 9,903
-
-
- Admitted
-
Drake 6,304
-
Manhattan University 7,817
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Drake 63.9%
-
Manhattan University 78.9% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Drake 9.8%
-
Manhattan University 8% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Drake 1230
-
Manhattan University 1270
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Drake 26
-
Manhattan University 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Drake 3.7
-
Manhattan University 3.63
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Drake A-
-
Manhattan University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Drake Difficult
-
Manhattan University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Drake Low
-
Manhattan University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Drake 24/29
-
Manhattan University 25/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Drake 1110/1350
-
Manhattan University 1180/1358
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Drake Test optional
-
Manhattan University Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Drake
-
Manhattan University Aug 31, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Drake
- Manhattan University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Drake 11:1
-
Manhattan University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Drake
- Business (39%)
- Communication (12%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Education (8%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Manhattan University
- Engineering (25%)
- Business (23%)
- Education (17%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Drake
- Manhattan University
- Graduation Rate
-
Drake 75%
-
Manhattan University 72%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Drake $68,500
-
Manhattan University $66,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Drake 84%
-
Manhattan University 82%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Drake $26,000
-
Manhattan University $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Drake $268
-
Manhattan University $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Drake
- Manhattan University
- % Men
-
Drake 38%
-
Manhattan University 58%
-
-
- % Women
-
Drake 62%
-
Manhattan University 42%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Drake Low
-
Manhattan University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Drake No
-
Manhattan University No
-
-
- % White
-
Drake 79%
-
Manhattan University 57%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Drake 3%
-
Manhattan University 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Drake 4%
-
Manhattan University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Drake 4%
-
Manhattan University 21%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Drake 0%
-
Manhattan University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Drake 0%
-
Manhattan University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Drake 2%
-
Manhattan University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Drake 7%
-
Manhattan University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Drake 0%
-
Manhattan University 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Drake
- Manhattan University
- % In-State
-
Drake 44%
-
Manhattan University 76%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Drake 51%
-
Manhattan University 21%
-
-
-
Campus
- Drake
- Manhattan University
- Campus Housing
-
Drake Yes
-
Manhattan University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Drake No
-
Manhattan University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Drake Yes
-
Manhattan University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Drake No
-
Manhattan University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Drake No
-
Manhattan University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Drake University in Des Moines, IA with Manhattan University in Riverdale, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Drake University is larger than Manhattan University based on total student enrollment (4,345 students vs. 3,225 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Drake University is located in Des Moines, IA (Midsize City setting); Manhattan University is in Riverdale, NY (Large City setting).
- Drake University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Manhattan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Drake University 11:1; Manhattan University 15:1.
Drake vs. Manhattan University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Drake or Manhattan University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Drake University than Manhattan University ($29,565 vs. $29,717).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Drake University are 33.8% lower than at Manhattan University ($12,452 vs. $18,800).
- Manhattan University is 2.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Drake (about $1,270 more per year; $53,400.00 vs. $52,130.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.4% higher at Manhattan University than at Drake University (about $1,270 more per year; $53,400.00 vs. $52,130.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Drake University as at Manhattan University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Drake University students is 4.2% larger than aid received by Manhattan University students ($35,498 vs. $34,078).
Drake vs. Manhattan University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Drake or Manhattan University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Manhattan University and Drake.
- Manhattan University reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Manhattan University (1270) is 40 points higher than at Drake (1230).
- Incoming Manhattan University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 26 at Drake).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Drake University 1110/1350; Manhattan University 1180/1358.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Drake University 24/29; Manhattan University 25/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Drake - Test optional; Manhattan University - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Manhattan University Aug 31, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Drake students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Manhattan University (3.63).
- Manhattan University has a higher acceptance rate (78.9%) than Drake (63.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.8% at Drake vs. 8% at Manhattan University.
Drake vs. Manhattan University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Drake and Manhattan University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Drake University's six-year graduation rate (75%) is higher than Manhattan University's (72%).
- Graduates from Drake University earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than Manhattan University graduates about ten years after starting college ($68,500 vs. $66,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Manhattan University and Drake graduates have the same median loan debt ($26,000 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Manhattan University and Drake graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($268 vs. $268).
- More Drake graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Manhattan University students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 82%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.