Donnelly College vs. MCC
Deciding between Donnelly College and Manhattan Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Donnelly College
Manhattan Christian College
-
Overview
- Donnelly College
- MCC
- Location
-
Donnelly College Kansas City, KS
-
MCC Manhattan, KS
-
-
- Setting
-
Donnelly College Midsize City
-
MCC Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Donnelly College 395
-
MCC 160
-
-
- Type
-
Donnelly College Private 4 Year
-
MCC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Donnelly College
-
MCC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Donnelly College Roman Catholic
-
MCC Christian Churches and Churches of Christ
-
-
- Status
-
Donnelly College Non-profit
-
MCC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Donnelly College donnelly.edu
-
MCC mccks.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Donnelly College
-
MCC
-
-
-
Cost
- Donnelly College
- MCC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Donnelly College $10,440
-
MCC $19,126
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Donnelly College $10,440
-
MCC $19,126
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Donnelly College $12,630
-
MCC $11,432
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Donnelly College $11,058
-
MCC $24,213
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Donnelly College $9,933
-
MCC $10,253
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Donnelly College 100%
-
MCC 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Donnelly College
- MCC
- Applied
-
Donnelly College -
-
MCC 55
-
-
- Admitted
-
Donnelly College -
-
MCC 55
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Donnelly College Open
-
MCC 100% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Donnelly College Open
-
MCC 67.3% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Donnelly College
-
MCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Donnelly College
-
MCC 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Donnelly College -
-
MCC 3.24
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Donnelly College -
-
MCC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Donnelly College Unavailable
-
MCC Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Donnelly College
-
MCC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Donnelly College
-
MCC 17/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Donnelly College
-
MCC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Donnelly College Open admission
-
MCC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Donnelly College
-
MCC Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Donnelly College
- MCC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Donnelly College 11:1
-
MCC 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Donnelly College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (46%)
- Health Professions (38%)
- Business (16%)
-
MCC
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (68%)
- Business (32%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Donnelly College
- MCC
- Graduation Rate
-
Donnelly College -
-
MCC 38%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Donnelly College $25,800
-
MCC $36,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Donnelly College 21%
-
MCC 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Donnelly College $8,300
-
MCC N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Donnelly College $85
-
MCC N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Donnelly College
- MCC
- % Men
-
Donnelly College 21%
-
MCC 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Donnelly College 79%
-
MCC 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Donnelly College Very High
-
MCC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Donnelly College No
-
MCC No
-
-
- % White
-
Donnelly College 9%
-
MCC 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Donnelly College 5%
-
MCC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Donnelly College 29%
-
MCC 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Donnelly College 48%
-
MCC 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Donnelly College 0%
-
MCC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Donnelly College 0%
-
MCC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Donnelly College 5%
-
MCC 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Donnelly College 5%
-
MCC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Donnelly College 0%
-
MCC 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Donnelly College
- MCC
- % In-State
-
Donnelly College 77%
-
MCC 42%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Donnelly College 23%
-
MCC 48%
-
-
-
Campus
- Donnelly College
- MCC
- Campus Housing
-
Donnelly College Yes
-
MCC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Donnelly College No
-
MCC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Donnelly College Yes
-
MCC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Donnelly College Yes
-
MCC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Donnelly College No
-
MCC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Donnelly College in Kansas City, KS with Manhattan Christian College in Manhattan, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Donnelly College is larger than MCC based on total student enrollment (395 students vs. 160 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Donnelly College is located in Kansas City, KS (Midsize City setting); Manhattan Christian College is in Manhattan, KS (Remote Town setting).
- Donnelly College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Manhattan Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Donnelly College 11:1; Manhattan Christian College 10:1.
Donnelly College vs. MCC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Donnelly College or MCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Donnelly College than MCC ($11,058 vs. $24,213).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Manhattan Christian College are 9.5% lower than at Donnelly College ($11,432 vs. $12,630).
- Manhattan Christian College is 83.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Donnelly College (about $8,686 more per year; $19,126.00 vs. $10,440.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 83.2% higher at MCC than at Donnelly College (about $8,686 more per year; $19,126.00 vs. $10,440.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Donnelly College than at Manhattan Christian College (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Manhattan Christian College students is 3.2% larger than aid received by Donnelly College students ($10,253 vs. $9,933).
Donnelly College vs. MCC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Donnelly College or MCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MCC and Donnelly College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsManhattan Christian College 17/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Donnelly College - Open admission; MCC - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: MCC Mar 1, 2027.
Donnelly College vs. MCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Donnelly College and MCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Manhattan Christian College earn a median of about $10,900 more per year than Donnelly College graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,700 vs. $25,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More MCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Donnelly College students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 21%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.