DSC vs. UVU

Deciding between Utah Tech University and Utah Valley University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Utah Tech University
Utah Valley University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • DSC Saint George, UT
  • UVU Orem, UT
  • Setting
  • DSC Small City
  • UVU Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • DSC 13,167
  • UVU 46,807
  • Type
  • DSC Public 4 Year
  • UVU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • DSC
  • UVU
  • Religious Affiliation
  • DSC -
  • UVU -
  • Status
  • DSC Non-profit
  • UVU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • DSC
  • UVU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • DSC $6,306
  • UVU $6,507
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • DSC $18,246
  • UVU $18,489
  • Room & Board
  • DSC $9,434
  • UVU $12,150
  • Average Net Price
  • DSC $17,598
  • UVU $8,721
  • Average Grant Aid
  • DSC $7,081
  • UVU $5,670
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • DSC 87%
  • UVU 62%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • DSC -
  • UVU -
  • Admitted
  • DSC -
  • UVU -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • DSC Open
  • UVU Open
  • Enrolled
  • DSC Open
  • UVU Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • DSC
  • UVU
  • Typical ACT score
  • DSC
  • UVU
  • Average High School GPA
  • DSC 3.4
  • UVU 3.52
  • Typical High School Grades
  • DSC B+
  • UVU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • DSC Unavailable
  • UVU Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • DSC
  • UVU
  • ACT Range
  • DSC
  • UVU
  • SAT Range
  • DSC
  • UVU
  • Submit Test Scores
  • DSC Open admission
  • UVU Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • DSC
  • UVU Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • DSC 23:1
  • UVU 26:1
  • Popular Majors
  • DSC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (43%)
    • Health Professions (34%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Education (3%)
    • General Studies (3%)
  • UVU
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • DSC -
  • UVU 25%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • DSC $39,600
  • UVU $49,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • DSC 49%
  • UVU 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • DSC $16,625
  • UVU $15,200
  • Median Loan Payment
  • DSC $171
  • UVU $157
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • DSC 42%
  • UVU 50%
  • % Women
  • DSC 58%
  • UVU 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • DSC Low
  • UVU Low
  • HBCU
  • DSC No
  • UVU No
  • % White
  • DSC 76%
  • UVU 75%
  • % Asian
  • DSC 1%
  • UVU 1%
  • % Black
  • DSC 3%
  • UVU 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • DSC 11%
  • UVU 10%
  • % Native American
  • DSC 1%
  • UVU 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • DSC 1%
  • UVU 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • DSC 3%
  • UVU 3%
  • % International
  • DSC 3%
  • UVU 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • DSC 1%
  • UVU 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • DSC 74%
  • UVU 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • DSC 25%
  • UVU 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • DSC Yes
  • UVU No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • DSC No
  • UVU No
  • Meal Plan
  • DSC Yes
  • UVU No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • DSC No
  • UVU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • DSC No
  • UVU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Utah Tech University in Saint George, UT with Utah Valley University in Orem, UT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Utah Valley University is larger than DSC based on total student enrollment (46,807 students vs. 13,167 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Utah Tech University is located in Saint George, UT (Small City setting); Utah Valley University is in Orem, UT (Small City setting).
  • Utah Tech University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Utah Valley University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Utah Tech University 23:1; Utah Valley University 26:1.

DSC vs. UVU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, DSC or UVU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Utah Valley University than DSC ($8,721 vs. $17,598).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Utah Tech University are 22.4% lower than at Utah Valley University ($9,434 vs. $12,150).
  • Utah Valley University is 3.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than DSC (about $201 more per year; $6,507.00 vs. $6,306.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.3% higher at UVU than at Utah Tech University (about $243 more per year; $18,489.00 vs. $18,246.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Utah Tech University than at Utah Valley University (87% vs. 62%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Utah Tech University students is 24.9% larger than aid received by Utah Valley University students ($7,081 vs. $5,670).

DSC vs. UVU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, DSC or UVU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UVU and DSC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: DSC - Open admission; UVU - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UVU Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UVU students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at DSC (3.4).

DSC vs. UVU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for DSC and UVU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Utah Valley University earn a median of about $9,700 more per year than DSC graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,300 vs. $39,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Utah Valley University graduates have a $1,425 lower median loan debt than DSC graduates ($15,200 vs. $16,625).
  • Among borrowers, UVU graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than DSC graduates ($157 vs. $171).
  • More UVU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former DSC students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.