DSC vs. UWest
Deciding between Utah Tech University and University of the West? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Utah Tech University
University of the West
-
Overview
- DSC
- UWest
- Location
-
DSC Saint George, UT
-
UWest Rosemead, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
DSC Small City
-
UWest Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
DSC 13,167
-
UWest 138
-
-
- Type
-
DSC Public 4 Year
-
UWest Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
DSC
-
UWest
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
DSC -
-
UWest -
-
-
- Status
-
DSC Non-profit
-
UWest Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
DSC utahtech.edu
-
UWest uwest.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
DSC
-
UWest
-
-
-
Cost
- DSC
- UWest
- Tuition (In State)
-
DSC $6,306
-
UWest $15,446
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
DSC $18,246
-
UWest $15,446
-
-
- Room & Board
-
DSC $9,434
-
UWest $14,244
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
DSC $17,598
-
UWest $14,713
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
DSC $7,081
-
UWest $9,445
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
DSC 87%
-
UWest 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- DSC
- UWest
- Applied
-
DSC -
-
UWest 4
-
-
- Admitted
-
DSC -
-
UWest 4
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
DSC Open
-
UWest 100% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
DSC Open
-
UWest 25% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
DSC
-
UWest
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
DSC
-
UWest
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
DSC 3.4
-
UWest 2.43
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
DSC B+
-
UWest C+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
DSC Unavailable
-
UWest Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
DSC
-
UWest
-
-
- ACT Range
-
DSC
-
UWest
-
-
- SAT Range
-
DSC
-
UWest
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
DSC Open admission
-
UWest Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
DSC
-
UWest Jun 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- DSC
- UWest
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
DSC 23:1
-
UWest 4:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
DSC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (43%)
- Health Professions (34%)
- Business (9%)
- Education (3%)
- General Studies (3%)
-
UWest
- Business (56%)
- English and Literature (33%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- DSC
- UWest
- Graduation Rate
-
DSC -
-
UWest -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
DSC $39,600
-
UWest N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
DSC 49%
-
UWest -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
DSC $16,625
-
UWest N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
DSC $171
-
UWest N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- DSC
- UWest
- % Men
-
DSC 42%
-
UWest 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
DSC 58%
-
UWest 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
DSC Low
-
UWest Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
DSC No
-
UWest No
-
-
- % White
-
DSC 76%
-
UWest 9%
-
-
- % Asian
-
DSC 1%
-
UWest 9%
-
-
- % Black
-
DSC 3%
-
UWest 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
DSC 11%
-
UWest 41%
-
-
- % Native American
-
DSC 1%
-
UWest 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
DSC 1%
-
UWest 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
DSC 3%
-
UWest 3%
-
-
- % International
-
DSC 3%
-
UWest 34%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
DSC 1%
-
UWest 0%
-
-
-
Students
- DSC
- UWest
- % In-State
-
DSC 74%
-
UWest 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
DSC 25%
-
UWest 0%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Utah Tech University in Saint George, UT with University of the West in Rosemead, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Utah Tech University is larger than UWest based on total student enrollment (13,167 students vs. 138 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Utah Tech University is located in Saint George, UT (Small City setting); University of the West is in Rosemead, CA (Large Suburban setting).
- Utah Tech University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of the West is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Utah Tech University 23:1; University of the West 4:1.
DSC vs. UWest Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, DSC or UWest? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of the West than DSC ($14,713 vs. $17,598).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Utah Tech University are 33.8% lower than at University of the West ($9,434 vs. $14,244).
- University of the West is 144.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than DSC (about $9,140 more per year; $15,446.00 vs. $6,306.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 18.1% higher at DSC than at University of the West (about $2,800 more per year; $18,246.00 vs. $15,446.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of the West than at Utah Tech University (100% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of the West students is 33.4% larger than aid received by Utah Tech University students ($9,445 vs. $7,081).
DSC vs. UWest Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, DSC or UWest? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UWest and DSC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: DSC - Open admission; UWest - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: UWest Jun 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman DSC students have a 0.97 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at UWest (2.43).
DSC vs. UWest Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for DSC and UWest? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.