Dine College vs. Navajo Tech

Deciding between Dine College and Navajo Technical University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Dine College
Navajo Technical University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Dine College Tsaile, AZ
  • Navajo Tech Crownpoint, NM
  • Setting
  • Dine College Remote Rural
  • Navajo Tech Remote Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Dine College 1,434
  • Navajo Tech 1,704
  • Type
  • Dine College Public 4 Year
  • Navajo Tech Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Dine College
  • Navajo Tech
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Dine College -
  • Navajo Tech -
  • Status
  • Dine College Non-profit
  • Navajo Tech Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Dine College
  • Navajo Tech
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Dine College $1,410
  • Navajo Tech $4,346
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Dine College $1,410
  • Navajo Tech $4,346
  • Room & Board
  • Dine College $4,940
  • Navajo Tech $9,486
  • Average Net Price
  • Dine College $5,916
  • Navajo Tech $5,301
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Dine College $9,263
  • Navajo Tech $7,748
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Dine College 80%
  • Navajo Tech 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Dine College -
  • Navajo Tech -
  • Admitted
  • Dine College -
  • Navajo Tech -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Dine College Open
  • Navajo Tech Open
  • Enrolled
  • Dine College Open
  • Navajo Tech Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Dine College
  • Navajo Tech
  • Typical ACT score
  • Dine College
  • Navajo Tech
  • Average High School GPA
  • Dine College -
  • Navajo Tech -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Dine College -
  • Navajo Tech -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Dine College Unavailable
  • Navajo Tech Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Dine College
  • Navajo Tech
  • ACT Range
  • Dine College
  • Navajo Tech
  • SAT Range
  • Dine College
  • Navajo Tech
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Dine College Open admission
  • Navajo Tech Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Dine College
  • Navajo Tech
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Dine College 16:1
  • Navajo Tech 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Dine College
    • Social Sciences (29%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Ethnic Studies (9%)
  • Navajo Tech
    • Construction Trades (20%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (11%)
    • Transportation and Materials Moving (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Dine College -
  • Navajo Tech -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Dine College $23,100
  • Navajo Tech $20,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Dine College -
  • Navajo Tech -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Dine College N/A
  • Navajo Tech N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Dine College N/A
  • Navajo Tech N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Dine College 26%
  • Navajo Tech 40%
  • % Women
  • Dine College 74%
  • Navajo Tech 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Dine College Extremely Low
  • Navajo Tech Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Dine College No
  • Navajo Tech No
  • % White
  • Dine College 0%
  • Navajo Tech 0%
  • % Asian
  • Dine College 0%
  • Navajo Tech 0%
  • % Black
  • Dine College 1%
  • Navajo Tech 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Dine College 0%
  • Navajo Tech 0%
  • % Native American
  • Dine College 99%
  • Navajo Tech 99%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Dine College 0%
  • Navajo Tech 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Dine College 0%
  • Navajo Tech 0%
  • % International
  • Dine College 0%
  • Navajo Tech 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Dine College 0%
  • Navajo Tech 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Dine College 89%
  • Navajo Tech 45%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Dine College 11%
  • Navajo Tech 55%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Dine College Yes
  • Navajo Tech Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Dine College No
  • Navajo Tech No
  • Meal Plan
  • Dine College Yes
  • Navajo Tech Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Dine College No
  • Navajo Tech Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Dine College Yes
  • Navajo Tech Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Dine College in Tsaile, AZ with Navajo Technical University in Crownpoint, NM on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Navajo Technical University is larger than Dine College based on total student enrollment (1,704 students vs. 1,434 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Dine College is located in Tsaile, AZ (Remote Rural setting); Navajo Technical University is in Crownpoint, NM (Remote Rural setting).
  • Dine College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Navajo Technical University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Dine College 16:1; Navajo Technical University 10:1.

Dine College vs. Navajo Tech Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Dine College or Navajo Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Navajo Technical University than Dine College ($5,301 vs. $5,916).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Dine College are 47.9% lower than at Navajo Technical University ($4,940 vs. $9,486).
  • Navajo Technical University is 208.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Dine College (about $2,936 more per year; $4,346.00 vs. $1,410.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 208.2% higher at Navajo Tech than at Dine College (about $2,936 more per year; $4,346.00 vs. $1,410.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Navajo Technical University than at Dine College (96% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Dine College students is 19.6% larger than aid received by Navajo Technical University students ($9,263 vs. $7,748).

Dine College vs. Navajo Tech Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Dine College or Navajo Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Navajo Tech and Dine College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Dine College - Open admission; Navajo Tech - Open admission.

Dine College vs. Navajo Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Dine College and Navajo Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Dine College earn a median of about $3,100 more per year than Navajo Tech graduates about ten years after starting college ($23,100 vs. $20,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.