DVC vs. PGCC

Deciding between Diablo Valley College and Professional Golfers Career College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • DVC Pleasant Hill, CA
  • PGCC Temecula, CA
  • Setting
  • DVC Large Suburban
  • PGCC Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • DVC 17,228
  • PGCC 70
  • Type
  • DVC Public 2 Year
  • PGCC Private 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • DVC
  • PGCC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • DVC -
  • PGCC -
  • Status
  • DVC Non-profit
  • PGCC For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • DVC
  • PGCC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • DVC $1,312
  • PGCC $18,840
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • DVC $10,320
  • PGCC $18,840
  • Room & Board
  • DVC $23,238
  • PGCC $15,113
  • Average Net Price
  • DVC $11,001
  • PGCC $35,686
  • Average Grant Aid
  • DVC $4,441
  • PGCC $3,053
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • DVC 61%
  • PGCC 16%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • DVC -
  • PGCC -
  • Admitted
  • DVC -
  • PGCC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • DVC Open
  • PGCC Open
  • Enrolled
  • DVC Open
  • PGCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • DVC
  • PGCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • DVC
  • PGCC
  • Average High School GPA
  • DVC -
  • PGCC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • DVC -
  • PGCC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • DVC Unavailable
  • PGCC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • DVC
  • PGCC
  • ACT Range
  • DVC
  • PGCC
  • SAT Range
  • DVC
  • PGCC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • DVC Open admission
  • PGCC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • DVC
  • PGCC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • DVC 25:1
  • PGCC 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • DVC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
    • Work and Family Studies (14%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
  • PGCC
    • Business (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • DVC -
  • PGCC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • DVC $44,800
  • PGCC $50,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • DVC 52%
  • PGCC 61%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • DVC N/A
  • PGCC $12,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • DVC N/A
  • PGCC $124
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • DVC 49%
  • PGCC 94%
  • % Women
  • DVC 51%
  • PGCC 6%
  • Racial Diversity
  • DVC Very High
  • PGCC Medium
  • HBCU
  • DVC No
  • PGCC No
  • % White
  • DVC 38%
  • PGCC 73%
  • % Asian
  • DVC 15%
  • PGCC 2%
  • % Black
  • DVC 5%
  • PGCC 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • DVC 23%
  • PGCC 3%
  • % Native American
  • DVC 0%
  • PGCC 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • DVC 0%
  • PGCC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • DVC 8%
  • PGCC 0%
  • % International
  • DVC 9%
  • PGCC 17%
  • % Unknown Race
  • DVC 1%
  • PGCC 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • DVC 90%
  • PGCC 57%
  • % Out-of-State
  • DVC 0%
  • PGCC 33%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • DVC No
  • PGCC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • DVC No
  • PGCC No
  • Meal Plan
  • DVC No
  • PGCC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • DVC Yes
  • PGCC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • DVC Yes
  • PGCC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Diablo Valley College in Pleasant Hill, CA with Professional Golfers Career College in Temecula, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Diablo Valley College is larger than PGCC based on total student enrollment (17,228 students vs. 70 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Diablo Valley College is located in Pleasant Hill, CA (Large Suburban setting); Professional Golfers Career College is in Temecula, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Diablo Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Professional Golfers Career College is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Diablo Valley College 25:1; Professional Golfers Career College 17:1.

DVC vs. PGCC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, DVC or PGCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Diablo Valley College than PGCC ($11,001 vs. $35,686).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Professional Golfers Career College are 35% lower than at Diablo Valley College ($15,113 vs. $23,238).
  • Professional Golfers Career College is 1,336% more expensive for in-state tuition than DVC (about $17,528 more per year; $18,840.00 vs. $1,312.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 82.6% higher at PGCC than at Diablo Valley College (about $8,520 more per year; $18,840.00 vs. $10,320.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Diablo Valley College than at Professional Golfers Career College (61% vs. 16%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Diablo Valley College students is 45.5% larger than aid received by Professional Golfers Career College students ($4,441 vs. $3,053).

DVC vs. PGCC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, DVC or PGCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between PGCC and DVC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: DVC - Open admission; PGCC - Open admission.

DVC vs. PGCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for DVC and PGCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Professional Golfers Career College earn a median of about $6,100 more per year than DVC graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,900 vs. $44,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More PGCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former DVC students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 52%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.