DVC vs. Mt. SAC

Deciding between Diablo Valley College and Mt San Antonio College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mt San Antonio College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • DVC Pleasant Hill, CA
  • Mt. SAC Walnut, CA
  • Setting
  • DVC Large Suburban
  • Mt. SAC Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • DVC 17,228
  • Mt. SAC 29,971
  • Type
  • DVC Public 2 Year
  • Mt. SAC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • DVC
  • Mt. SAC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • DVC -
  • Mt. SAC -
  • Status
  • DVC Non-profit
  • Mt. SAC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • DVC
  • Mt. SAC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • DVC $1,312
  • Mt. SAC $1,364
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • DVC $10,320
  • Mt. SAC $10,464
  • Room & Board
  • DVC $23,238
  • Mt. SAC $25,587
  • Average Net Price
  • DVC $11,001
  • Mt. SAC $8,516
  • Average Grant Aid
  • DVC $4,441
  • Mt. SAC $6,911
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • DVC 61%
  • Mt. SAC 76%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • DVC -
  • Mt. SAC -
  • Admitted
  • DVC -
  • Mt. SAC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • DVC Open
  • Mt. SAC Open
  • Enrolled
  • DVC Open
  • Mt. SAC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • DVC
  • Mt. SAC
  • Typical ACT score
  • DVC
  • Mt. SAC
  • Average High School GPA
  • DVC -
  • Mt. SAC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • DVC -
  • Mt. SAC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • DVC Unavailable
  • Mt. SAC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • DVC
  • Mt. SAC
  • ACT Range
  • DVC
  • Mt. SAC
  • SAT Range
  • DVC
  • Mt. SAC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • DVC Open admission
  • Mt. SAC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • DVC
  • Mt. SAC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • DVC 25:1
  • Mt. SAC 26:1
  • Popular Majors
  • DVC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
    • Work and Family Studies (14%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
  • Mt. SAC
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • General Studies (12%)
    • English and Literature (10%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • DVC -
  • Mt. SAC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • DVC $44,800
  • Mt. SAC $39,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • DVC 52%
  • Mt. SAC 45%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • DVC N/A
  • Mt. SAC $4,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • DVC N/A
  • Mt. SAC $46
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • DVC 49%
  • Mt. SAC 47%
  • % Women
  • DVC 51%
  • Mt. SAC 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • DVC Very High
  • Mt. SAC High
  • HBCU
  • DVC No
  • Mt. SAC No
  • % White
  • DVC 38%
  • Mt. SAC 12%
  • % Asian
  • DVC 15%
  • Mt. SAC 18%
  • % Black
  • DVC 5%
  • Mt. SAC 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • DVC 23%
  • Mt. SAC 61%
  • % Native American
  • DVC 0%
  • Mt. SAC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • DVC 0%
  • Mt. SAC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • DVC 8%
  • Mt. SAC 3%
  • % International
  • DVC 9%
  • Mt. SAC 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • DVC 1%
  • Mt. SAC 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • DVC 90%
  • Mt. SAC 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • DVC 0%
  • Mt. SAC 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • DVC No
  • Mt. SAC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • DVC No
  • Mt. SAC No
  • Meal Plan
  • DVC No
  • Mt. SAC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • DVC Yes
  • Mt. SAC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • DVC Yes
  • Mt. SAC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Diablo Valley College in Pleasant Hill, CA with Mt San Antonio College in Walnut, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mt San Antonio College is larger than DVC based on total student enrollment (29,971 students vs. 17,228 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Diablo Valley College is located in Pleasant Hill, CA (Large Suburban setting); Mt San Antonio College is in Walnut, CA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Diablo Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Mt San Antonio College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Diablo Valley College 25:1; Mt San Antonio College 26:1.

DVC vs. Mt. SAC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, DVC or Mt. SAC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mt San Antonio College than DVC ($8,516 vs. $11,001).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Diablo Valley College are 9.2% lower than at Mt San Antonio College ($23,238 vs. $25,587).
  • Mt San Antonio College is 4% more expensive for in-state tuition than DVC (about $52 more per year; $1,364.00 vs. $1,312.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.4% higher at Mt. SAC than at Diablo Valley College (about $144 more per year; $10,464.00 vs. $10,320.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mt San Antonio College than at Diablo Valley College (76% vs. 61%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mt San Antonio College students is 55.6% larger than aid received by Diablo Valley College students ($6,911 vs. $4,441).

DVC vs. Mt. SAC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, DVC or Mt. SAC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mt. SAC and DVC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: DVC - Open admission; Mt. SAC - Open admission.

DVC vs. Mt. SAC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for DVC and Mt. SAC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Diablo Valley College earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than Mt. SAC graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More DVC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mt. SAC students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 45%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.