DVC vs. California Indian Nations College
Diablo Valley College and California Indian Nations College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: DVC. Average net price is $11,001 vs $17,737 at California Indian Nations College.
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at DVC and California Indian Nations College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
DVC My Chances
-
California Indian Nations College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
DVC -
-
California Indian Nations College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
DVC -
-
California Indian Nations College -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
DVC Open
-
California Indian Nations College Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
DVC Open
-
California Indian Nations College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
DVC
-
California Indian Nations College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
DVC
-
California Indian Nations College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
DVC -
-
California Indian Nations College -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
DVC -
-
California Indian Nations College -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
DVC Unavailable
-
California Indian Nations College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
DVC
-
California Indian Nations College
-
-
- SAT range
-
DVC
-
California Indian Nations College
-
-
- ACT range
-
DVC
-
California Indian Nations College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
DVC Open admission
-
California Indian Nations College Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
DVC
-
California Indian Nations College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
DVC $1,312
-
California Indian Nations College $7,743
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
DVC $10,320
-
California Indian Nations College $7,743
-
-
- Room & board
-
DVC $23,238
-
California Indian Nations College $20,446
-
-
- Average net price
-
DVC $11,001
-
California Indian Nations College $17,737
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
DVC $4,441
-
California Indian Nations College $5,360
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
DVC 61%
-
California Indian Nations College 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
DVC -
-
California Indian Nations College -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
DVC $44,800
-
California Indian Nations College N/A
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
DVC 52%
-
California Indian Nations College -
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
DVC N/A
-
California Indian Nations College N/A
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
DVC N/A
-
California Indian Nations College N/A
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
DVC 25:1
-
California Indian Nations College 6:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
DVC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
- Work and Family Studies (14%)
- Business (11%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
-
California Indian Nations College
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- California Indian Nations College California Indian Nations College
- Location
-
DVC Pleasant Hill, CA
-
California Indian Nations College Palm Desert, California
-
-
- Setting
-
DVC Large Suburban
-
California Indian Nations College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
DVC 17,228
-
California Indian Nations College 154
-
-
- Type
-
DVC Public 2 Year
-
California Indian Nations College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
DVC
-
California Indian Nations College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Diablo Valley College in Pleasant Hill, CA with California Indian Nations College in Palm Desert, California on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Diablo Valley College is larger than California Indian Nations College based on total student enrollment (17,228 students vs. 154 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Diablo Valley College is located in Pleasant Hill, CA (Large Suburban setting); California Indian Nations College is in Palm Desert, California (Small City setting).
- Diablo Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. California Indian Nations College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Diablo Valley College 25:1; California Indian Nations College 6:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at California Indian Nations College are 12% lower than at Diablo Valley College ($20,446 vs. $23,238).
- Out-of-state tuition is 33.3% higher at DVC than at California Indian Nations College (about $2,577 more per year; $10,320 vs. $7,743).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at California Indian Nations College than at Diablo Valley College (100% vs. 61%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by California Indian Nations College students is 20.7% larger than aid received by Diablo Valley College students ($5,360 vs. $4,441).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both DVC and California Indian Nations College.
Loans and repayment
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.