DeSales University vs. Lancaster Bible College

Deciding between DeSales University and Lancaster Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

DeSales University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • DeSales University Center Valley, PA
  • Lancaster Bible College Lancaster, PA
  • Setting
  • DeSales University Large Suburban
  • Lancaster Bible College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • DeSales University 2,972
  • Lancaster Bible College 2,519
  • Type
  • DeSales University Private 4 Year
  • Lancaster Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • DeSales University #322
  • Lancaster Bible College #713
  • Religious Affiliation
  • DeSales University Roman Catholic
  • Lancaster Bible College -
  • Status
  • DeSales University Non-profit
  • Lancaster Bible College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • DeSales University
  • Lancaster Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • DeSales University $46,800
  • Lancaster Bible College $29,990
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • DeSales University $46,800
  • Lancaster Bible College $29,990
  • Room & Board
  • DeSales University $13,800
  • Lancaster Bible College $12,221
  • Average Net Price
  • DeSales University $31,732
  • Lancaster Bible College $25,940
  • Average Grant Aid
  • DeSales University $30,909
  • Lancaster Bible College $17,797
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • DeSales University 100%
  • Lancaster Bible College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • DeSales University 3,977
  • Lancaster Bible College 1,732
  • Admitted
  • DeSales University 3,066
  • Lancaster Bible College 968
  • Acceptance Rate
  • DeSales University 77.1%
  • Lancaster Bible College 55.9%
  • Enrolled
  • DeSales University 16.7%
  • Lancaster Bible College 33.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • DeSales University 1180
  • Lancaster Bible College 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • DeSales University 27
  • Lancaster Bible College
  • Average High School GPA
  • DeSales University 3.39
  • Lancaster Bible College 3.31
  • Typical High School Grades
  • DeSales University B+
  • Lancaster Bible College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • DeSales University Average
  • Lancaster Bible College Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • DeSales University
  • Lancaster Bible College Low
  • ACT Range
  • DeSales University 27/28
  • Lancaster Bible College
  • SAT Range
  • DeSales University 1090/1260
  • Lancaster Bible College 1070/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • DeSales University Test optional
  • Lancaster Bible College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • DeSales University Aug 1, 2027
  • Lancaster Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • DeSales University 12:1
  • Lancaster Bible College 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • DeSales University
    • Business (29%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Biology (5%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • Lancaster Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (93%)
    • Education (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • DeSales University 69%
  • Lancaster Bible College 49%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • DeSales University $51,100
  • Lancaster Bible College $34,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • DeSales University 71%
  • Lancaster Bible College 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • DeSales University $26,000
  • Lancaster Bible College $16,666
  • Median Loan Payment
  • DeSales University $268
  • Lancaster Bible College $172
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • DeSales University 35%
  • Lancaster Bible College 48%
  • % Women
  • DeSales University 65%
  • Lancaster Bible College 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • DeSales University Low
  • Lancaster Bible College Medium
  • HBCU
  • DeSales University No
  • Lancaster Bible College No
  • % White
  • DeSales University 75%
  • Lancaster Bible College 48%
  • % Asian
  • DeSales University 2%
  • Lancaster Bible College 1%
  • % Black
  • DeSales University 4%
  • Lancaster Bible College 26%
  • % Hispanic
  • DeSales University 12%
  • Lancaster Bible College 3%
  • % Native American
  • DeSales University 0%
  • Lancaster Bible College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • DeSales University 0%
  • Lancaster Bible College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • DeSales University 2%
  • Lancaster Bible College 2%
  • % International
  • DeSales University 0%
  • Lancaster Bible College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • DeSales University 6%
  • Lancaster Bible College 20%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • DeSales University 70%
  • Lancaster Bible College 55%
  • % Out-of-State
  • DeSales University 30%
  • Lancaster Bible College 44%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • DeSales University Yes
  • Lancaster Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • DeSales University No
  • Lancaster Bible College No
  • Meal Plan
  • DeSales University Yes
  • Lancaster Bible College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • DeSales University Yes
  • Lancaster Bible College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • DeSales University No
  • Lancaster Bible College No
  • Learn More
  • DeSales University Details
  • Lancaster Bible College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare DeSales University in Center Valley, PA with Lancaster Bible College in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

DeSales University is larger than Lancaster Bible College based on total student enrollment (2,972 students vs. 2,519 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • DeSales University is located in Center Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting); Lancaster Bible College is in Lancaster, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • DeSales University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lancaster Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: DeSales University 12:1; Lancaster Bible College 19:1.

DeSales University vs. Lancaster Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, DeSales University or Lancaster Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lancaster Bible College than DeSales University ($25,940 vs. $31,732).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lancaster Bible College are 11.4% lower than at DeSales University ($12,221 vs. $13,800).
  • DeSales University is 56.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lancaster Bible College (about $16,810 more per year; $46,800.00 vs. $29,990.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 56.1% higher at DeSales University than at Lancaster Bible College (about $16,810 more per year; $46,800.00 vs. $29,990.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at DeSales University as at Lancaster Bible College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by DeSales University students is 73.7% larger than aid received by Lancaster Bible College students ($30,909 vs. $17,797).

DeSales University vs. Lancaster Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, DeSales University or Lancaster Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lancaster Bible College and DeSales University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at DeSales University (1180) is the same as at Lancaster Bible College (1180).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: DeSales University 1090/1260; Lancaster Bible College 1070/1280.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: DeSales University 27/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: DeSales University - Test optional; Lancaster Bible College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: DeSales University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman DeSales University students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Lancaster Bible College (3.31).
  • DeSales University has a higher acceptance rate (77.1%) than Lancaster Bible College (55.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.7% at DeSales University vs. 33.7% at Lancaster Bible College.

DeSales University vs. Lancaster Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for DeSales University and Lancaster Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • DeSales University's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than Lancaster Bible College's (49%).
  • Graduates from DeSales University earn a median of about $16,200 more per year than Lancaster Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,100 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lancaster Bible College graduates have a $9,334 lower median loan debt than DeSales University graduates ($16,666 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Lancaster Bible College graduates have an estimated $96 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than DeSales University graduates ($172 vs. $268).
  • More DeSales University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lancaster Bible College students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.