DePauw vs. JCU
Deciding between DePauw University and John Carroll University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
DePauw University
John Carroll University
-
Overview
- DePauw
- JCU
- Location
-
DePauw Greencastle, IN
-
JCU University Heights, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
DePauw Distant Town
-
JCU Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
DePauw 1,917
-
JCU 2,864
-
-
- Type
-
DePauw Private 4 Year
-
JCU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
DePauw #99
-
JCU #222
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
DePauw United Methodist
-
JCU Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
DePauw Non-profit
-
JCU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
DePauw depauw.edu
-
JCU jcu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
DePauw
-
JCU
-
-
-
Cost
- DePauw
- JCU
- Tuition (In State)
-
DePauw $59,070
-
JCU $50,500
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
DePauw $59,070
-
JCU $50,500
-
-
- Room & Board
-
DePauw $15,330
-
JCU $14,520
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
DePauw $31,411
-
JCU $30,030
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
DePauw $42,909
-
JCU $35,785
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
DePauw 99%
-
JCU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- DePauw
- JCU
- Applied
-
DePauw 6,683
-
JCU 4,623
-
-
- Admitted
-
DePauw 3,822
-
JCU 3,740
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
DePauw 57.2%
-
JCU 80.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
DePauw 13.2%
-
JCU 15.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
DePauw 1310
-
JCU 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
DePauw 30
-
JCU 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
DePauw 3.97
-
JCU 3.66
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
DePauw A
-
JCU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
DePauw Very High
-
JCU Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
DePauw Low
-
JCU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
DePauw 28/32
-
JCU 25/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
DePauw 1200/1410
-
JCU 1180/1330
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
DePauw Test optional
-
JCU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
DePauw Feb 1, 2027
-
JCU
-
-
-
Academics
- DePauw
- JCU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
DePauw 10:1
-
JCU 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
DePauw
- Social Sciences (19%)
- Communication (12%)
- English and Literature (11%)
- Biology (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
JCU
- Business (34%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- Education (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- DePauw
- JCU
- Graduation Rate
-
DePauw 85%
-
JCU 71%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
DePauw $61,000
-
JCU $57,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
DePauw 80%
-
JCU 74%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
DePauw $25,588
-
JCU $26,939
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
DePauw $264
-
JCU $278
-
-
-
Diversity
- DePauw
- JCU
- % Men
-
DePauw 50%
-
JCU 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
DePauw 50%
-
JCU 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
DePauw Medium
-
JCU Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
DePauw No
-
JCU No
-
-
- % White
-
DePauw 71%
-
JCU 86%
-
-
- % Asian
-
DePauw 4%
-
JCU 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
DePauw 5%
-
JCU 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
DePauw 4%
-
JCU 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
DePauw 0%
-
JCU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
DePauw 0%
-
JCU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
DePauw 7%
-
JCU 2%
-
-
- % International
-
DePauw 8%
-
JCU 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
DePauw 2%
-
JCU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- DePauw
- JCU
- % In-State
-
DePauw 40%
-
JCU 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
DePauw 41%
-
JCU 31%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare DePauw University in Greencastle, IN with John Carroll University in University Heights, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
John Carroll University is larger than DePauw based on total student enrollment (2,864 students vs. 1,917 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- DePauw University is located in Greencastle, IN (Distant Town setting); John Carroll University is in University Heights, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- DePauw University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. John Carroll University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: DePauw University 10:1; John Carroll University 13:1.
DePauw vs. JCU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, DePauw or JCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at John Carroll University than DePauw ($30,030 vs. $31,411).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at John Carroll University are 5.3% lower than at DePauw University ($14,520 vs. $15,330).
- DePauw University is 17% more expensive for in-state tuition than JCU (about $8,570 more per year; $59,070.00 vs. $50,500.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 17% higher at DePauw than at John Carroll University (about $8,570 more per year; $59,070.00 vs. $50,500.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at John Carroll University than at DePauw University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by DePauw University students is 19.9% larger than aid received by John Carroll University students ($42,909 vs. $35,785).
DePauw vs. JCU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, DePauw or JCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between JCU and DePauw.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at DePauw University (1310) is 50 points higher than at JCU (1260).
- Incoming DePauw students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 28 at JCU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: DePauw University 1200/1410; John Carroll University 1180/1330.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: DePauw University 28/32; John Carroll University 25/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: DePauw - Test optional; JCU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: DePauw Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman DePauw students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.97) than students at JCU (3.66).
- JCU has a higher acceptance rate (80.9%) than DePauw (57.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.2% at DePauw vs. 15.9% at JCU.
DePauw vs. JCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for DePauw and JCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- DePauw University's six-year graduation rate (85%) is higher than John Carroll University's (71%).
- Graduates from DePauw University earn a median of about $3,400 more per year than JCU graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,000 vs. $57,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, DePauw University graduates have a $1,351 lower median loan debt than JCU graduates ($25,588 vs. $26,939).
- Among borrowers, DePauw graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than JCU graduates ($264 vs. $278).
- More DePauw graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former JCU students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 74%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.