DePauw vs. IPFW
Deciding between DePauw University and Purdue University Fort Wayne? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
DePauw University
Purdue University Fort Wayne
-
Overview
- DePauw
- IPFW
- Location
-
DePauw Greencastle, IN
-
IPFW Fort Wayne, IN
-
-
- Setting
-
DePauw Distant Town
-
IPFW Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
DePauw 1,917
-
IPFW 7,206
-
-
- Type
-
DePauw Private 4 Year
-
IPFW Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
DePauw #99
-
IPFW #761
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
DePauw United Methodist
-
IPFW -
-
-
- Status
-
DePauw Non-profit
-
IPFW Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
DePauw depauw.edu
-
IPFW pfw.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
DePauw
-
IPFW
-
-
-
Cost
- DePauw
- IPFW
- Tuition (In State)
-
DePauw $59,070
-
IPFW $9,532
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
DePauw $59,070
-
IPFW $22,887
-
-
- Room & Board
-
DePauw $15,330
-
IPFW $11,669
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
DePauw $31,411
-
IPFW $14,735
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
DePauw $42,909
-
IPFW $7,135
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
DePauw 99%
-
IPFW 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- DePauw
- IPFW
- Applied
-
DePauw 6,683
-
IPFW 7,631
-
-
- Admitted
-
DePauw 3,822
-
IPFW 6,402
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
DePauw 57.2%
-
IPFW 83.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
DePauw 13.2%
-
IPFW 21.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
DePauw 1310
-
IPFW 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
DePauw 30
-
IPFW 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
DePauw 3.97
-
IPFW 3.37
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
DePauw A
-
IPFW B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
DePauw Very High
-
IPFW Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
DePauw Low
-
IPFW
-
-
- ACT Range
-
DePauw 28/32
-
IPFW 22/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
DePauw 1200/1410
-
IPFW 970/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
DePauw Test optional
-
IPFW Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
DePauw Feb 1, 2027
-
IPFW Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- DePauw
- IPFW
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
DePauw 10:1
-
IPFW 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
DePauw
- Social Sciences (19%)
- Communication (12%)
- English and Literature (11%)
- Biology (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
IPFW
- Business (19%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Education (9%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- DePauw
- IPFW
- Graduation Rate
-
DePauw 85%
-
IPFW 26%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
DePauw $61,000
-
IPFW $38,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
DePauw 80%
-
IPFW 51%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
DePauw $25,588
-
IPFW $24,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
DePauw $264
-
IPFW $253
-
-
-
Diversity
- DePauw
- IPFW
- % Men
-
DePauw 50%
-
IPFW 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
DePauw 50%
-
IPFW 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
DePauw Medium
-
IPFW Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
DePauw No
-
IPFW No
-
-
- % White
-
DePauw 71%
-
IPFW 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
DePauw 4%
-
IPFW 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
DePauw 5%
-
IPFW 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
DePauw 4%
-
IPFW 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
DePauw 0%
-
IPFW 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
DePauw 0%
-
IPFW 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
DePauw 7%
-
IPFW 3%
-
-
- % International
-
DePauw 8%
-
IPFW 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
DePauw 2%
-
IPFW 0%
-
-
-
Students
- DePauw
- IPFW
- % In-State
-
DePauw 40%
-
IPFW 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
DePauw 41%
-
IPFW 9%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare DePauw University in Greencastle, IN with Purdue University Fort Wayne in Fort Wayne, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Purdue University Fort Wayne is larger than DePauw based on total student enrollment (7,206 students vs. 1,917 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- DePauw University is located in Greencastle, IN (Distant Town setting); Purdue University Fort Wayne is in Fort Wayne, IN (Large City setting).
- DePauw University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Purdue University Fort Wayne is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: DePauw University 10:1; Purdue University Fort Wayne 13:1.
DePauw vs. IPFW Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, DePauw or IPFW? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Purdue University Fort Wayne than DePauw ($14,735 vs. $31,411).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Purdue University Fort Wayne are 23.9% lower than at DePauw University ($11,669 vs. $15,330).
- DePauw University is 519.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than IPFW (about $49,538 more per year; $59,070.00 vs. $9,532.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 158.1% higher at DePauw than at Purdue University Fort Wayne (about $36,183 more per year; $59,070.00 vs. $22,887.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at DePauw University than at Purdue University Fort Wayne (99% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by DePauw University students is 501.4% larger than aid received by Purdue University Fort Wayne students ($42,909 vs. $7,135).
DePauw vs. IPFW Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, DePauw or IPFW? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between IPFW and DePauw.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at DePauw University (1310) is 210 points higher than at IPFW (1100).
- Incoming DePauw students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 25 at IPFW).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: DePauw University 1200/1410; Purdue University Fort Wayne 970/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: DePauw University 28/32; Purdue University Fort Wayne 22/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: DePauw - Test optional; IPFW - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: DePauw Feb 1, 2027; IPFW Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman DePauw students have a 0.6 point higher average high school GPA (3.97) than students at IPFW (3.37).
- IPFW has a higher acceptance rate (83.9%) than DePauw (57.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.2% at DePauw vs. 21.4% at IPFW.
DePauw vs. IPFW Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for DePauw and IPFW? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- DePauw University's six-year graduation rate (85%) is higher than Purdue University Fort Wayne's (26%).
- Graduates from DePauw University earn a median of about $22,400 more per year than IPFW graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,000 vs. $38,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Purdue University Fort Wayne graduates have a $1,088 lower median loan debt than DePauw graduates ($24,500 vs. $25,588).
- Among borrowers, IPFW graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than DePauw graduates ($253 vs. $264).
- More DePauw graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former IPFW students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 51%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.