DePauw vs. Case Western
Deciding between DePauw University and Case Western Reserve University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
DePauw University
Case Western Reserve University
-
Overview
- DePauw
- Case Western
- Location
-
DePauw Greencastle, IN
-
Case Western Cleveland, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
DePauw Distant Town
-
Case Western Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
DePauw 1,917
-
Case Western 12,475
-
-
- Type
-
DePauw Private 4 Year
-
Case Western Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
DePauw #99
-
Case Western #51
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
DePauw United Methodist
-
Case Western -
-
-
- Status
-
DePauw Non-profit
-
Case Western Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
DePauw depauw.edu
-
Case Western case.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
DePauw
-
Case Western
-
-
-
Cost
- DePauw
- Case Western
- Tuition (In State)
-
DePauw $59,070
-
Case Western $66,608
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
DePauw $59,070
-
Case Western $66,608
-
-
- Room & Board
-
DePauw $15,330
-
Case Western $18,762
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
DePauw $31,411
-
Case Western $44,000
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
DePauw $42,909
-
Case Western $41,913
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
DePauw 99%
-
Case Western 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- DePauw
- Case Western
- Applied
-
DePauw 6,683
-
Case Western 37,082
-
-
- Admitted
-
DePauw 3,822
-
Case Western 13,550
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
DePauw 57.2%
-
Case Western 36.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
DePauw 13.2%
-
Case Western 11.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
DePauw 1310
-
Case Western 1490
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
DePauw 30
-
Case Western 33
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
DePauw 3.97
-
Case Western 3.86
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
DePauw A
-
Case Western A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
DePauw Very High
-
Case Western Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
DePauw Low
-
Case Western High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
DePauw 28/32
-
Case Western 32/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
DePauw 1200/1410
-
Case Western 1430/1540
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
DePauw Test optional
-
Case Western Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
DePauw Feb 1, 2027
-
Case Western Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- DePauw
- Case Western
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
DePauw 10:1
-
Case Western 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
DePauw
- Social Sciences (19%)
- Communication (12%)
- English and Literature (11%)
- Biology (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
Case Western
- Engineering (28%)
- Biology (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Business (9%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- DePauw
- Case Western
- Graduation Rate
-
DePauw 85%
-
Case Western 78%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
DePauw $61,000
-
Case Western $84,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
DePauw 80%
-
Case Western 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
DePauw $25,588
-
Case Western $24,066
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
DePauw $264
-
Case Western $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- DePauw
- Case Western
- % Men
-
DePauw 50%
-
Case Western 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
DePauw 50%
-
Case Western 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
DePauw Medium
-
Case Western High
-
-
- HBCU
-
DePauw No
-
Case Western No
-
-
- % White
-
DePauw 71%
-
Case Western 52%
-
-
- % Asian
-
DePauw 4%
-
Case Western 20%
-
-
- % Black
-
DePauw 5%
-
Case Western 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
DePauw 4%
-
Case Western 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
DePauw 0%
-
Case Western 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
DePauw 0%
-
Case Western 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
DePauw 7%
-
Case Western 4%
-
-
- % International
-
DePauw 8%
-
Case Western 11%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
DePauw 2%
-
Case Western 2%
-
-
-
Students
- DePauw
- Case Western
- % In-State
-
DePauw 40%
-
Case Western 13%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
DePauw 41%
-
Case Western 75%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare DePauw University in Greencastle, IN with Case Western Reserve University in Cleveland, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Case Western Reserve University is larger than DePauw based on total student enrollment (12,475 students vs. 1,917 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- DePauw University is located in Greencastle, IN (Distant Town setting); Case Western Reserve University is in Cleveland, OH (Large City setting).
- DePauw University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Case Western Reserve University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: DePauw University 10:1; Case Western Reserve University 9:1.
DePauw vs. Case Western Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, DePauw or Case Western? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at DePauw University than Case Western ($31,411 vs. $44,000).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at DePauw University are 18.3% lower than at Case Western Reserve University ($15,330 vs. $18,762).
- Case Western Reserve University is 12.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than DePauw (about $7,538 more per year; $66,608.00 vs. $59,070.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12.8% higher at Case Western than at DePauw University (about $7,538 more per year; $66,608.00 vs. $59,070.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at DePauw University than at Case Western Reserve University (99% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by DePauw University students is 2.4% larger than aid received by Case Western Reserve University students ($42,909 vs. $41,913).
DePauw vs. Case Western Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, DePauw or Case Western? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Case Western and DePauw.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Case Western Reserve University (1490) is 180 points higher than at DePauw (1310).
- Incoming Case Western students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 30 at DePauw).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: DePauw University 1200/1410; Case Western Reserve University 1430/1540.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: DePauw University 28/32; Case Western Reserve University 32/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: DePauw - Test optional; Case Western - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: DePauw Feb 1, 2027; Case Western Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman DePauw students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.97) than students at Case Western (3.86).
- DePauw has a higher acceptance rate (57.2%) than Case Western (36.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.2% at DePauw vs. 11.9% at Case Western.
DePauw vs. Case Western Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for DePauw and Case Western? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- DePauw University's six-year graduation rate (85%) is higher than Case Western Reserve University's (78%).
- Graduates from Case Western Reserve University earn a median of about $23,700 more per year than DePauw graduates about ten years after starting college ($84,700 vs. $61,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Case Western Reserve University graduates have a $1,522 lower median loan debt than DePauw graduates ($24,066 vs. $25,588).
- Among borrowers, Case Western graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than DePauw graduates ($248 vs. $264).
- More Case Western graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former DePauw students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 80%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.