DePauw vs. Belmont
Deciding between DePauw University and Belmont University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
DePauw University
Belmont University
-
Overview
- DePauw
- Belmont
- Location
-
DePauw Greencastle, IN
-
Belmont Nashville, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
DePauw Distant Town
-
Belmont Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
DePauw 1,917
-
Belmont 8,803
-
-
- Type
-
DePauw Private 4 Year
-
Belmont Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
DePauw #99
-
Belmont #300
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
DePauw United Methodist
-
Belmont Interdenominational
-
-
- Status
-
DePauw Non-profit
-
Belmont Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
DePauw depauw.edu
-
Belmont belmont.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
DePauw
-
Belmont
-
-
-
Cost
- DePauw
- Belmont
- Tuition (In State)
-
DePauw $59,070
-
Belmont $42,540
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
DePauw $59,070
-
Belmont $42,540
-
-
- Room & Board
-
DePauw $15,330
-
Belmont $15,010
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
DePauw $31,411
-
Belmont $38,578
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
DePauw $42,909
-
Belmont $23,992
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
DePauw 99%
-
Belmont 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- DePauw
- Belmont
- Applied
-
DePauw 6,683
-
Belmont 9,165
-
-
- Admitted
-
DePauw 3,822
-
Belmont 8,732
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
DePauw 57.2%
-
Belmont 95.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
DePauw 13.2%
-
Belmont 17.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
DePauw 1310
-
Belmont 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
DePauw 30
-
Belmont 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
DePauw 3.97
-
Belmont 3.83
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
DePauw A
-
Belmont A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
DePauw Very High
-
Belmont Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
DePauw Low
-
Belmont
-
-
- ACT Range
-
DePauw 28/32
-
Belmont 24/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
DePauw 1200/1410
-
Belmont 1160/1350
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
DePauw Test optional
-
Belmont Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
DePauw Feb 1, 2027
-
Belmont Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- DePauw
- Belmont
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
DePauw 10:1
-
Belmont 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
DePauw
- Social Sciences (19%)
- Communication (12%)
- English and Literature (11%)
- Biology (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
Belmont
- Visual and Performing Arts (34%)
- Business (16%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
- Communications Technology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- DePauw
- Belmont
- Graduation Rate
-
DePauw 85%
-
Belmont 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
DePauw $61,000
-
Belmont $49,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
DePauw 80%
-
Belmont 76%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
DePauw $25,588
-
Belmont $21,780
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
DePauw $264
-
Belmont $225
-
-
-
Diversity
- DePauw
- Belmont
- % Men
-
DePauw 50%
-
Belmont 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
DePauw 50%
-
Belmont 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
DePauw Medium
-
Belmont Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
DePauw No
-
Belmont No
-
-
- % White
-
DePauw 71%
-
Belmont 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
DePauw 4%
-
Belmont 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
DePauw 5%
-
Belmont 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
DePauw 4%
-
Belmont 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
DePauw 0%
-
Belmont 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
DePauw 0%
-
Belmont 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
DePauw 7%
-
Belmont 4%
-
-
- % International
-
DePauw 8%
-
Belmont 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
DePauw 2%
-
Belmont 4%
-
-
-
Students
- DePauw
- Belmont
- % In-State
-
DePauw 40%
-
Belmont 35%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
DePauw 41%
-
Belmont 64%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare DePauw University in Greencastle, IN with Belmont University in Nashville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Belmont University is larger than DePauw based on total student enrollment (8,803 students vs. 1,917 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- DePauw University is located in Greencastle, IN (Distant Town setting); Belmont University is in Nashville, TN (Large City setting).
- DePauw University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Belmont University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: DePauw University 10:1; Belmont University 12:1.
DePauw vs. Belmont Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, DePauw or Belmont? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at DePauw University than Belmont ($31,411 vs. $38,578).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Belmont University are 2.1% lower than at DePauw University ($15,010 vs. $15,330).
- DePauw University is 38.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Belmont (about $16,530 more per year; $59,070.00 vs. $42,540.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 38.9% higher at DePauw than at Belmont University (about $16,530 more per year; $59,070.00 vs. $42,540.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at DePauw University than at Belmont University (99% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by DePauw University students is 78.8% larger than aid received by Belmont University students ($42,909 vs. $23,992).
DePauw vs. Belmont Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, DePauw or Belmont? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Belmont and DePauw.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at DePauw University (1310) is 50 points higher than at Belmont (1260).
- Incoming DePauw students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 27 at Belmont).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: DePauw University 1200/1410; Belmont University 1160/1350.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: DePauw University 28/32; Belmont University 24/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: DePauw - Test optional; Belmont - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: DePauw Feb 1, 2027; Belmont Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman DePauw students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.97) than students at Belmont (3.83).
- Belmont has a higher acceptance rate (95.3%) than DePauw (57.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.2% at DePauw vs. 17.7% at Belmont.
DePauw vs. Belmont Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for DePauw and Belmont? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- DePauw University's six-year graduation rate (85%) is higher than Belmont University's (68%).
- Graduates from DePauw University earn a median of about $11,900 more per year than Belmont graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,000 vs. $49,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Belmont University graduates have a $3,808 lower median loan debt than DePauw graduates ($21,780 vs. $25,588).
- Among borrowers, Belmont graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than DePauw graduates ($225 vs. $264).
- More DePauw graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Belmont students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 76%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.