DePaul vs. Saint Louis University
Deciding between DePaul University and Saint Louis University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
DePaul University
Saint Louis University
-
Overview
- DePaul
- Saint Louis University
- Location
-
DePaul Chicago, IL
-
Saint Louis University Saint Louis, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
DePaul Large City
-
Saint Louis University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
DePaul 21,210
-
Saint Louis University 17,059
-
-
- Type
-
DePaul Private 4 Year
-
Saint Louis University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
DePaul #253
-
Saint Louis University #166
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
DePaul Roman Catholic
-
Saint Louis University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
DePaul Non-profit
-
Saint Louis University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
DePaul depaul.edu
-
Saint Louis University slu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
DePaul
-
Saint Louis University
-
-
-
Cost
- DePaul
- Saint Louis University
- Tuition (In State)
-
DePaul $45,999
-
Saint Louis University $55,760
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
DePaul $45,999
-
Saint Louis University $55,760
-
-
- Room & Board
-
DePaul $19,095
-
Saint Louis University $15,280
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
DePaul $34,135
-
Saint Louis University $27,749
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
DePaul $29,285
-
Saint Louis University $44,657
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
DePaul 100%
-
Saint Louis University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- DePaul
- Saint Louis University
- Applied
-
DePaul 31,266
-
Saint Louis University 15,533
-
-
- Admitted
-
DePaul 23,729
-
Saint Louis University 11,656
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
DePaul 75.9%
-
Saint Louis University 75%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
DePaul 10.8%
-
Saint Louis University 13.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
DePaul 1240
-
Saint Louis University 1310
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
DePaul 28
-
Saint Louis University 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
DePaul 3.8
-
Saint Louis University 3.95
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
DePaul A-
-
Saint Louis University A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
DePaul Difficult
-
Saint Louis University Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
DePaul
-
Saint Louis University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
DePaul 25/31
-
Saint Louis University 25/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
DePaul 1140/1330
-
Saint Louis University 1200/1410
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
DePaul Test optional
-
Saint Louis University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
DePaul Feb 1, 2027
-
Saint Louis University
-
-
-
Academics
- DePaul
- Saint Louis University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
DePaul 17:1
-
Saint Louis University 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
DePaul
- Business (33%)
- Communication (12%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
Saint Louis University
- Business (24%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Biology (6%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- DePaul
- Saint Louis University
- Graduation Rate
-
DePaul 66%
-
Saint Louis University 61%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
DePaul $56,900
-
Saint Louis University $61,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
DePaul 62%
-
Saint Louis University 74%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
DePaul $23,332
-
Saint Louis University $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
DePaul $241
-
Saint Louis University $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- DePaul
- Saint Louis University
- % Men
-
DePaul 45%
-
Saint Louis University 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
DePaul 55%
-
Saint Louis University 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
DePaul High
-
Saint Louis University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
DePaul No
-
Saint Louis University No
-
-
- % White
-
DePaul 55%
-
Saint Louis University 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
DePaul 8%
-
Saint Louis University 9%
-
-
- % Black
-
DePaul 8%
-
Saint Louis University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
DePaul 18%
-
Saint Louis University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
DePaul 0%
-
Saint Louis University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
DePaul 0%
-
Saint Louis University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
DePaul 4%
-
Saint Louis University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
DePaul 3%
-
Saint Louis University 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
DePaul 4%
-
Saint Louis University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- DePaul
- Saint Louis University
- % In-State
-
DePaul 64%
-
Saint Louis University 46%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
DePaul 32%
-
Saint Louis University 47%
-
-
-
Campus
- DePaul
- Saint Louis University
- Campus Housing
-
DePaul Yes
-
Saint Louis University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
DePaul No
-
Saint Louis University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
DePaul Yes
-
Saint Louis University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
DePaul Yes
-
Saint Louis University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
DePaul No
-
Saint Louis University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare DePaul University in Chicago, IL with Saint Louis University in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
DePaul University is larger than Saint Louis University based on total student enrollment (21,210 students vs. 17,059 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- DePaul University is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); Saint Louis University is in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting).
- DePaul University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Louis University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: DePaul University 17:1; Saint Louis University 9:1.
DePaul vs. Saint Louis University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, DePaul or Saint Louis University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saint Louis University than DePaul ($27,749 vs. $34,135).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saint Louis University are 20% lower than at DePaul University ($15,280 vs. $19,095).
- Saint Louis University is 21.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than DePaul (about $9,761 more per year; $55,760.00 vs. $45,999.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 21.2% higher at Saint Louis University than at DePaul University (about $9,761 more per year; $55,760.00 vs. $45,999.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at DePaul University as at Saint Louis University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Louis University students is 52.5% larger than aid received by DePaul University students ($44,657 vs. $29,285).
DePaul vs. Saint Louis University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, DePaul or Saint Louis University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Saint Louis University and DePaul.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Saint Louis University (1310) is 70 points higher than at DePaul (1240).
- Incoming DePaul students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 28) as students at Saint Louis University (28).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: DePaul University 1140/1330; Saint Louis University 1200/1410.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: DePaul University 25/31; Saint Louis University 25/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: DePaul - Test optional; Saint Louis University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: DePaul Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Saint Louis University students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.95) than students at DePaul (3.8).
- DePaul has a higher acceptance rate (75.9%) than Saint Louis University (75%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.8% at DePaul vs. 13.9% at Saint Louis University.
DePaul vs. Saint Louis University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for DePaul and Saint Louis University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- DePaul University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Saint Louis University's (61%).
- Graduates from Saint Louis University earn a median of about $4,900 more per year than DePaul graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,800 vs. $56,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, DePaul University graduates have a $2,668 lower median loan debt than Saint Louis University graduates ($23,332 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, DePaul graduates have an estimated $27 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saint Louis University graduates ($241 vs. $268).
- More Saint Louis University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former DePaul students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 62%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.