DePaul vs. Rose-Hulman
Deciding between DePaul University and Rose Hulman Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
DePaul University
Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
-
Overview
- DePaul
- Rose-Hulman
- Location
-
DePaul Chicago, IL
-
Rose-Hulman Terre Haute, IN
-
-
- Setting
-
DePaul Large City
-
Rose-Hulman Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
DePaul 21,210
-
Rose-Hulman 2,334
-
-
- Type
-
DePaul Private 4 Year
-
Rose-Hulman Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
DePaul #253
-
Rose-Hulman #137
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
DePaul Roman Catholic
-
Rose-Hulman -
-
-
- Status
-
DePaul Non-profit
-
Rose-Hulman Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
DePaul depaul.edu
-
Rose-Hulman rose-hulman.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
DePaul
-
Rose-Hulman
-
-
-
Cost
- DePaul
- Rose-Hulman
- Tuition (In State)
-
DePaul $45,999
-
Rose-Hulman $58,649
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
DePaul $45,999
-
Rose-Hulman $58,649
-
-
- Room & Board
-
DePaul $19,095
-
Rose-Hulman $17,727
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
DePaul $34,135
-
Rose-Hulman $45,406
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
DePaul $29,285
-
Rose-Hulman $32,484
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
DePaul 100%
-
Rose-Hulman 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- DePaul
- Rose-Hulman
- Applied
-
DePaul 31,266
-
Rose-Hulman 6,097
-
-
- Admitted
-
DePaul 23,729
-
Rose-Hulman 4,686
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
DePaul 75.9%
-
Rose-Hulman 76.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
DePaul 10.8%
-
Rose-Hulman 12.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
DePaul 1240
-
Rose-Hulman 1410
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
DePaul 28
-
Rose-Hulman 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
DePaul 3.8
-
Rose-Hulman 4.0
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
DePaul A-
-
Rose-Hulman A/A+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
DePaul Difficult
-
Rose-Hulman Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
DePaul
-
Rose-Hulman
-
-
- ACT Range
-
DePaul 25/31
-
Rose-Hulman 29/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
DePaul 1140/1330
-
Rose-Hulman 1320/1500
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
DePaul Test optional
-
Rose-Hulman Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
DePaul Feb 1, 2027
-
Rose-Hulman Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- DePaul
- Rose-Hulman
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
DePaul 17:1
-
Rose-Hulman 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
DePaul
- Business (33%)
- Communication (12%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
Rose-Hulman
- Engineering (84%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
- Physical Sciences (3%)
- Biology (3%)
- Mathematics (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- DePaul
- Rose-Hulman
- Graduation Rate
-
DePaul 66%
-
Rose-Hulman 77%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
DePaul $56,900
-
Rose-Hulman $84,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
DePaul 62%
-
Rose-Hulman 90%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
DePaul $23,332
-
Rose-Hulman $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
DePaul $241
-
Rose-Hulman $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- DePaul
- Rose-Hulman
- % Men
-
DePaul 45%
-
Rose-Hulman 76%
-
-
- % Women
-
DePaul 55%
-
Rose-Hulman 24%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
DePaul High
-
Rose-Hulman Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
DePaul No
-
Rose-Hulman No
-
-
- % White
-
DePaul 55%
-
Rose-Hulman 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
DePaul 8%
-
Rose-Hulman 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
DePaul 8%
-
Rose-Hulman 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
DePaul 18%
-
Rose-Hulman 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
DePaul 0%
-
Rose-Hulman 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
DePaul 0%
-
Rose-Hulman 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
DePaul 4%
-
Rose-Hulman 4%
-
-
- % International
-
DePaul 3%
-
Rose-Hulman 12%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
DePaul 4%
-
Rose-Hulman 0%
-
-
-
Students
- DePaul
- Rose-Hulman
- % In-State
-
DePaul 64%
-
Rose-Hulman 26%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
DePaul 32%
-
Rose-Hulman 61%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare DePaul University in Chicago, IL with Rose Hulman Institute of Technology in Terre Haute, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
DePaul University is larger than Rose-Hulman based on total student enrollment (21,210 students vs. 2,334 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- DePaul University is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is in Terre Haute, IN (Rural Fringe setting).
- DePaul University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: DePaul University 17:1; Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 12:1.
DePaul vs. Rose-Hulman Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, DePaul or Rose-Hulman? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at DePaul University than Rose-Hulman ($34,135 vs. $45,406).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology are 7.2% lower than at DePaul University ($17,727 vs. $19,095).
- Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is 27.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than DePaul (about $12,650 more per year; $58,649.00 vs. $45,999.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.5% higher at Rose-Hulman than at DePaul University (about $12,650 more per year; $58,649.00 vs. $45,999.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at DePaul University as at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rose Hulman Institute of Technology students is 10.9% larger than aid received by DePaul University students ($32,484 vs. $29,285).
DePaul vs. Rose-Hulman Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, DePaul or Rose-Hulman? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rose-Hulman and DePaul.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology (1410) is 170 points higher than at DePaul (1240).
- Incoming Rose-Hulman students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 28 at DePaul).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: DePaul University 1140/1330; Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 1320/1500.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: DePaul University 25/31; Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 29/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: DePaul - Test optional; Rose-Hulman - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: DePaul Feb 1, 2027; Rose-Hulman Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Rose-Hulman students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at DePaul (3.8).
- Rose-Hulman has a higher acceptance rate (76.9%) than DePaul (75.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.8% at DePaul vs. 12.9% at Rose-Hulman.
DePaul vs. Rose-Hulman Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for DePaul and Rose-Hulman? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rose Hulman Institute of Technology's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than DePaul University's (66%).
- Graduates from Rose Hulman Institute of Technology earn a median of about $27,300 more per year than DePaul graduates about ten years after starting college ($84,200 vs. $56,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, DePaul University graduates have a $3,668 lower median loan debt than Rose-Hulman graduates ($23,332 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, DePaul graduates have an estimated $38 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rose-Hulman graduates ($241 vs. $279).
- More Rose-Hulman graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former DePaul students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 62%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.