Denison vs. F&M
Deciding between Denison University and Franklin and Marshall College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Denison University
Franklin and Marshall College
-
Overview
- Denison
- F&M
- Location
-
Denison Granville, OH
-
F&M Lancaster, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Denison Rural Fringe
-
F&M Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Denison 2,394
-
F&M 1,808
-
-
- Type
-
Denison Private 4 Year
-
F&M Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Denison #95
-
F&M #60
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Denison -
-
F&M -
-
-
- Status
-
Denison Non-profit
-
F&M Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Denison denison.edu
-
F&M fandm.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Denison
-
F&M
-
-
-
Cost
- Denison
- F&M
- Tuition (In State)
-
Denison $67,000
-
F&M $70,794
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Denison $67,000
-
F&M $70,794
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Denison $16,400
-
F&M $16,188
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Denison $43,721
-
F&M $43,987
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Denison $38,179
-
F&M $41,901
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Denison 94%
-
F&M 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Denison
- F&M
- Applied
-
Denison 15,012
-
F&M 9,881
-
-
- Admitted
-
Denison 2,611
-
F&M 2,785
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Denison 17.4%
-
F&M 28.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Denison 23.8%
-
F&M 17.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Denison 1410
-
F&M 1390
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Denison 31
-
F&M 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Denison 3.76
-
F&M -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Denison A-
-
F&M -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Denison Exceptional
-
F&M Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Denison Very High
-
F&M High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Denison 30/33
-
F&M 30/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Denison 1320/1490
-
F&M 1310/1463
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Denison Test optional
-
F&M Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Denison Jan 15, 2027
-
F&M Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Denison
- F&M
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Denison 9:1
-
F&M 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Denison
- Social Sciences (28%)
- Biology (10%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Communication (7%)
-
F&M
- Social Sciences (29%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (10%)
- General Studies (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Denison
- F&M
- Graduation Rate
-
Denison 79%
-
F&M 85%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Denison $56,100
-
F&M $61,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Denison 83%
-
F&M 88%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Denison $26,000
-
F&M $22,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Denison $268
-
F&M $227
-
-
-
Diversity
- Denison
- F&M
- % Men
-
Denison 48%
-
F&M 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Denison 52%
-
F&M 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Denison Medium
-
F&M High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Denison No
-
F&M No
-
-
- % White
-
Denison 66%
-
F&M 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Denison 4%
-
F&M 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Denison 7%
-
F&M 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Denison 10%
-
F&M 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Denison 0%
-
F&M 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Denison 0%
-
F&M 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Denison 4%
-
F&M 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Denison 8%
-
F&M 14%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Denison 2%
-
F&M 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Denison
- F&M
- % In-State
-
Denison 23%
-
F&M 29%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Denison 58%
-
F&M 55%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Denison University in Granville, OH with Franklin and Marshall College in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Denison University is larger than F&M based on total student enrollment (2,394 students vs. 1,808 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Denison University is located in Granville, OH (Rural Fringe setting); Franklin and Marshall College is in Lancaster, PA (Small City setting).
- Denison University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Franklin and Marshall College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Denison University 9:1; Franklin and Marshall College 9:1.
Denison vs. F&M Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Denison or F&M? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Denison University than F&M ($43,721 vs. $43,987).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Franklin and Marshall College are 1.3% lower than at Denison University ($16,188 vs. $16,400).
- Franklin and Marshall College is 5.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Denison (about $3,794 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $67,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.7% higher at F&M than at Denison University (about $3,794 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $67,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Denison University than at Franklin and Marshall College (94% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Franklin and Marshall College students is 9.7% larger than aid received by Denison University students ($41,901 vs. $38,179).
Denison vs. F&M Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Denison or F&M? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between F&M and Denison.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Denison University (1410) is 20 points higher than at F&M (1390).
- Incoming Denison students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 31) as students at F&M (31).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Denison University 1320/1490; Franklin and Marshall College 1310/1463.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Denison University 30/33; Franklin and Marshall College 30/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Denison - Test optional; F&M - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Denison Jan 15, 2027; F&M Jan 15, 2027.
- F&M has a higher acceptance rate (28.2%) than Denison (17.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.8% at Denison vs. 17.1% at F&M.
Denison vs. F&M Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Denison and F&M? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Franklin and Marshall College's six-year graduation rate (85%) is higher than Denison University's (79%).
- Graduates from Franklin and Marshall College earn a median of about $5,800 more per year than Denison graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,900 vs. $56,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Franklin and Marshall College graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than Denison graduates ($22,000 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, F&M graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Denison graduates ($227 vs. $268).
- More F&M graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Denison students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 83%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.