Delaware Valley University vs. SNC
Deciding between Delaware Valley University and Saint Norbert College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Delaware Valley University
Saint Norbert College
-
Overview
- Delaware Valley University
- SNC
- Location
-
Delaware Valley University Doylestown, PA
-
SNC De Pere, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Delaware Valley University Large Suburban
-
SNC Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Delaware Valley University 2,199
-
SNC 2,032
-
-
- Type
-
Delaware Valley University Private 4 Year
-
SNC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Delaware Valley University #597
-
SNC #460
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Delaware Valley University -
-
SNC Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Delaware Valley University Non-profit
-
SNC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Delaware Valley University delval.edu
-
SNC snc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Delaware Valley University
-
SNC
-
-
-
Cost
- Delaware Valley University
- SNC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Delaware Valley University $44,850
-
SNC $45,580
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Delaware Valley University $44,850
-
SNC $45,580
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Delaware Valley University $15,076
-
SNC $14,004
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Delaware Valley University $28,975
-
SNC $27,880
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Delaware Valley University $30,894
-
SNC $31,473
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Delaware Valley University 100%
-
SNC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Delaware Valley University
- SNC
- Applied
-
Delaware Valley University 2,343
-
SNC 3,304
-
-
- Admitted
-
Delaware Valley University 2,184
-
SNC 2,833
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Delaware Valley University 93.2%
-
SNC 85.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Delaware Valley University 19.6%
-
SNC 13.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Delaware Valley University 1200
-
SNC 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Delaware Valley University 26
-
SNC 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Delaware Valley University 3.46
-
SNC 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Delaware Valley University B+
-
SNC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Delaware Valley University Challenging
-
SNC Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Delaware Valley University
-
SNC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Delaware Valley University 23/30
-
SNC 21/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Delaware Valley University 1090/1303
-
SNC 1033/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Delaware Valley University Test optional
-
SNC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Delaware Valley University
-
SNC
-
-
-
Academics
- Delaware Valley University
- SNC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Delaware Valley University 14:1
-
SNC 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Delaware Valley University
- Agriculture (47%)
- Business (18%)
- Biology (13%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
SNC
- Business (26%)
- Education (15%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Delaware Valley University
- SNC
- Graduation Rate
-
Delaware Valley University 55%
-
SNC 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Delaware Valley University $43,100
-
SNC $50,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Delaware Valley University 77%
-
SNC 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Delaware Valley University $26,000
-
SNC $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Delaware Valley University $268
-
SNC $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Delaware Valley University
- SNC
- % Men
-
Delaware Valley University 36%
-
SNC 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Delaware Valley University 64%
-
SNC 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Delaware Valley University Low
-
SNC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Delaware Valley University No
-
SNC No
-
-
- % White
-
Delaware Valley University 76%
-
SNC 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Delaware Valley University 2%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Delaware Valley University 8%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Delaware Valley University 8%
-
SNC 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Delaware Valley University 1%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Delaware Valley University 0%
-
SNC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Delaware Valley University 0%
-
SNC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Delaware Valley University 1%
-
SNC 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Delaware Valley University 4%
-
SNC 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Delaware Valley University
- SNC
- % In-State
-
Delaware Valley University 53%
-
SNC 75%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Delaware Valley University 47%
-
SNC 23%
-
-
-
Campus
- Delaware Valley University
- SNC
- Campus Housing
-
Delaware Valley University Yes
-
SNC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Delaware Valley University No
-
SNC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Delaware Valley University Yes
-
SNC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Delaware Valley University Yes
-
SNC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Delaware Valley University No
-
SNC Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Delaware Valley University in Doylestown, PA with Saint Norbert College in De Pere, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Delaware Valley University is larger than SNC based on total student enrollment (2,199 students vs. 2,032 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Delaware Valley University is located in Doylestown, PA (Large Suburban setting); Saint Norbert College is in De Pere, WI (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Delaware Valley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Norbert College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Delaware Valley University 14:1; Saint Norbert College 14:1.
Delaware Valley University vs. SNC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Delaware Valley University or SNC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saint Norbert College than Delaware Valley University ($27,880 vs. $28,975).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saint Norbert College are 7.1% lower than at Delaware Valley University ($14,004 vs. $15,076).
- Saint Norbert College is 1.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Delaware Valley University (about $730 more per year; $45,580.00 vs. $44,850.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.6% higher at SNC than at Delaware Valley University (about $730 more per year; $45,580.00 vs. $44,850.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Delaware Valley University as at Saint Norbert College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Norbert College students is 1.9% larger than aid received by Delaware Valley University students ($31,473 vs. $30,894).
Delaware Valley University vs. SNC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Delaware Valley University or SNC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SNC and Delaware Valley University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Delaware Valley University (1200) is 40 points higher than at SNC (1160).
- Incoming Delaware Valley University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at SNC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Delaware Valley University 1090/1303; Saint Norbert College 1033/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Delaware Valley University 23/30; Saint Norbert College 21/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Delaware Valley University - Test optional; SNC - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman SNC students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Delaware Valley University (3.46).
- Delaware Valley University has a higher acceptance rate (93.2%) than SNC (85.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.6% at Delaware Valley University vs. 13.6% at SNC.
Delaware Valley University vs. SNC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Delaware Valley University and SNC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Saint Norbert College's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Delaware Valley University's (55%).
- Graduates from Saint Norbert College earn a median of about $7,800 more per year than Delaware Valley University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,900 vs. $43,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Delaware Valley University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than SNC graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Delaware Valley University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SNC graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More SNC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Delaware Valley University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 77%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.