DMC vs. Culinary Institute LeNotre
Deciding between Del Mar College and Culinary Institute Inc? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Del Mar College
Culinary Institute Inc
-
Overview
- DMC
- Culinary Institute LeNotre
- Location
-
DMC Corpus Christi, TX
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre Houston, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
DMC Large City
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
DMC 10,256
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 316
-
-
- Type
-
DMC Public 2 Year
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre Private 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
DMC
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
DMC -
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre -
-
-
- Status
-
DMC Non-profit
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
DMC delmar.edu
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre culinaryinstitute.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
DMC
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre
-
-
-
Cost
- DMC
- Culinary Institute LeNotre
- Tuition (In State)
-
DMC $3,440
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre $18,827
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
DMC $6,050
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre $18,827
-
-
- Room & Board
-
DMC $8,505
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre $6,316
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
DMC $3,593
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre $30,428
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
DMC $9,137
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre $2,465
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
DMC 74%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- DMC
- Culinary Institute LeNotre
- Applied
-
DMC -
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre -
-
-
- Admitted
-
DMC -
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
DMC Open
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
DMC Open
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
DMC
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
DMC
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
DMC -
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
DMC -
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
DMC Unavailable
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
DMC
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre
-
-
- ACT Range
-
DMC
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre
-
-
- SAT Range
-
DMC
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
DMC Open admission
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
DMC Jun 1, 2027
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre
-
-
-
Academics
- DMC
- Culinary Institute LeNotre
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
DMC 12:1
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
DMC
- Health Professions (23%)
- Business (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre
- Personal and Culinary Services (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- DMC
- Culinary Institute LeNotre
- Graduation Rate
-
DMC -
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
DMC $36,100
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
DMC 41%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 35%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
DMC $4,279
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
DMC $44
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- DMC
- Culinary Institute LeNotre
- % Men
-
DMC 43%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
DMC 57%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
DMC Medium
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
DMC No
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre No
-
-
- % White
-
DMC 26%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 27%
-
-
- % Asian
-
DMC 2%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
DMC 3%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 26%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
DMC 65%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 40%
-
-
- % Native American
-
DMC 0%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
DMC 0%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
DMC 4%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 1%
-
-
- % International
-
DMC 0%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
DMC 0%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 1%
-
-
-
Students
- DMC
- Culinary Institute LeNotre
- % In-State
-
DMC 97%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
DMC 1%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- DMC
- Culinary Institute LeNotre
- Campus Housing
-
DMC No
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
DMC No
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
DMC No
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
DMC Yes
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
DMC Yes
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Del Mar College in Corpus Christi, TX with Culinary Institute Inc in Houston, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Del Mar College is larger than Culinary Institute LeNotre based on total student enrollment (10,256 students vs. 316 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Del Mar College is located in Corpus Christi, TX (Large City setting); Culinary Institute Inc is in Houston, TX (Large City setting).
- Del Mar College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Culinary Institute Inc is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Del Mar College 12:1; Culinary Institute Inc 17:1.
DMC vs. Culinary Institute LeNotre Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, DMC or Culinary Institute LeNotre? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Del Mar College than Culinary Institute LeNotre ($3,593 vs. $30,428).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Culinary Institute Inc are 25.7% lower than at Del Mar College ($6,316 vs. $8,505).
- Culinary Institute Inc is 281.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than DMC (about $13,887 more per year; $18,827.00 vs. $4,940.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 211.2% higher at Culinary Institute LeNotre than at Del Mar College (about $12,777 more per year; $18,827.00 vs. $6,050.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Culinary Institute Inc than at Del Mar College (100% vs. 74%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Del Mar College students is 270.7% larger than aid received by Culinary Institute Inc students ($9,137 vs. $2,465).
DMC vs. Culinary Institute LeNotre Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, DMC or Culinary Institute LeNotre? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Culinary Institute LeNotre and DMC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: DMC - Open admission; Culinary Institute LeNotre - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: DMC Jun 1, 2027.
DMC vs. Culinary Institute LeNotre Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for DMC and Culinary Institute LeNotre? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Del Mar College graduates have a $20,721 lower median loan debt than Culinary Institute LeNotre graduates ($4,279 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, DMC graduates have an estimated $214 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Culinary Institute LeNotre graduates ($44 vs. $258).
- More DMC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Culinary Institute LeNotre students, three years after graduation. (41% vs. 35%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.