Defiance College vs. Lourdes University

Deciding between Defiance College and Lourdes University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Defiance College Defiance, OH
  • Lourdes University Sylvania, OH
  • Setting
  • Defiance College Rural Fringe
  • Lourdes University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Defiance College 568
  • Lourdes University 964
  • Type
  • Defiance College Private 4 Year
  • Lourdes University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Defiance College
  • Lourdes University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Defiance College United Church of Christ
  • Lourdes University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Defiance College Non-profit
  • Lourdes University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Defiance College
  • Lourdes University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Defiance College $29,320
  • Lourdes University $29,500
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Defiance College $29,320
  • Lourdes University $29,500
  • Room & Board
  • Defiance College $12,606
  • Lourdes University $12,460
  • Average Net Price
  • Defiance College $26,298
  • Lourdes University $21,473
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Defiance College $27,024
  • Lourdes University $24,149
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Defiance College 99%
  • Lourdes University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Defiance College 1,754
  • Lourdes University 661
  • Admitted
  • Defiance College 834
  • Lourdes University 490
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Defiance College 47.5%
  • Lourdes University 74.1% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Defiance College 21.6%
  • Lourdes University 21% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Defiance College 990
  • Lourdes University 970
  • Typical ACT score
  • Defiance College 20
  • Lourdes University 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Defiance College 3.12
  • Lourdes University 3.26
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Defiance College B
  • Lourdes University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Defiance College Extremely Easy
  • Lourdes University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Defiance College Low
  • Lourdes University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Defiance College 17/23
  • Lourdes University 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • Defiance College 860/1110
  • Lourdes University 850/1080
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Defiance College Test-free
  • Lourdes University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Defiance College
  • Lourdes University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Defiance College 11:1
  • Lourdes University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Defiance College
    • Business (26%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • Lourdes University
    • Health Professions (35%)
    • Business (19%)
    • General Studies (13%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Defiance College 51%
  • Lourdes University 28%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Defiance College $43,700
  • Lourdes University $39,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Defiance College 58%
  • Lourdes University 33%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Defiance College $27,000
  • Lourdes University $30,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Defiance College $279
  • Lourdes University $312
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Defiance College 64%
  • Lourdes University 42%
  • % Women
  • Defiance College 36%
  • Lourdes University 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Defiance College Low
  • Lourdes University Low
  • HBCU
  • Defiance College No
  • Lourdes University No
  • % White
  • Defiance College 80%
  • Lourdes University 74%
  • % Asian
  • Defiance College 1%
  • Lourdes University 0%
  • % Black
  • Defiance College 8%
  • Lourdes University 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • Defiance College 6%
  • Lourdes University 7%
  • % Native American
  • Defiance College 0%
  • Lourdes University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Defiance College 0%
  • Lourdes University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Defiance College 2%
  • Lourdes University 3%
  • % International
  • Defiance College 2%
  • Lourdes University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Defiance College 0%
  • Lourdes University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Defiance College 67%
  • Lourdes University 56%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Defiance College 31%
  • Lourdes University 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Defiance College Yes
  • Lourdes University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Defiance College No
  • Lourdes University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Defiance College Yes
  • Lourdes University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Defiance College Yes
  • Lourdes University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Defiance College No
  • Lourdes University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Defiance College in Defiance, OH with Lourdes University in Sylvania, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lourdes University is larger than Defiance College based on total student enrollment (964 students vs. 568 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Defiance College is located in Defiance, OH (Rural Fringe setting); Lourdes University is in Sylvania, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Defiance College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lourdes University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Defiance College 11:1; Lourdes University 12:1.

Defiance College vs. Lourdes University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Defiance College or Lourdes University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lourdes University than Defiance College ($21,473 vs. $26,298).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lourdes University are 1.2% lower than at Defiance College ($12,460 vs. $12,606).
  • Lourdes University is 0.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Defiance College (about $180 more per year; $29,500.00 vs. $29,320.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.6% higher at Lourdes University than at Defiance College (about $180 more per year; $29,500.00 vs. $29,320.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lourdes University than at Defiance College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Defiance College students is 11.9% larger than aid received by Lourdes University students ($27,024 vs. $24,149).

Defiance College vs. Lourdes University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Defiance College or Lourdes University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lourdes University and Defiance College.

  • Lourdes University reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Defiance College (990) is 20 points higher than at Lourdes University (970).
  • Incoming Defiance College students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 20) as students at Lourdes University (20).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Defiance College 860/1110; Lourdes University 850/1080.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Defiance College 17/23; Lourdes University 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Defiance College - Test-free; Lourdes University - Open admission.
  • Accepted freshman Lourdes University students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.26) than students at Defiance College (3.12).
  • Lourdes University has a higher acceptance rate (74.1%) than Defiance College (47.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.6% at Defiance College vs. 21% at Lourdes University.

Defiance College vs. Lourdes University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Defiance College and Lourdes University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Defiance College's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Lourdes University's (28%).
  • Graduates from Defiance College earn a median of about $4,100 more per year than Lourdes University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,700 vs. $39,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Defiance College graduates have a $3,250 lower median loan debt than Lourdes University graduates ($27,000 vs. $30,250).
  • Among borrowers, Defiance College graduates have an estimated $33 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lourdes University graduates ($279 vs. $312).
  • More Defiance College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lourdes University students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 33%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.