Dean College vs. Grace Mission University

Deciding between Dean College and Grace Mission University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Dean College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Dean College Franklin, MA
  • Grace Mission University Fullerton, CA
  • Setting
  • Dean College Large Suburban
  • Grace Mission University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Dean College 1,092
  • Grace Mission University 301
  • Type
  • Dean College Private 4 Year
  • Grace Mission University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Dean College
  • Grace Mission University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Dean College -
  • Grace Mission University Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Dean College Non-profit
  • Grace Mission University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Dean College
  • Grace Mission University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Dean College $46,526
  • Grace Mission University $3,370
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Dean College $46,526
  • Grace Mission University $3,370
  • Room & Board
  • Dean College $19,864
  • Grace Mission University $22,086
  • Average Net Price
  • Dean College $32,085
  • Grace Mission University -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Dean College $32,958
  • Grace Mission University $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Dean College 100%
  • Grace Mission University 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Dean College 4,617
  • Grace Mission University -
  • Admitted
  • Dean College 3,403
  • Grace Mission University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Dean College 73.7%
  • Grace Mission University Open
  • Enrolled
  • Dean College 8.7%
  • Grace Mission University Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Dean College
  • Grace Mission University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Dean College
  • Grace Mission University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Dean College 2.88
  • Grace Mission University -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Dean College B
  • Grace Mission University -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Dean College Unavailable
  • Grace Mission University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Dean College Low
  • Grace Mission University
  • ACT Range
  • Dean College
  • Grace Mission University
  • SAT Range
  • Dean College
  • Grace Mission University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Dean College Test-free
  • Grace Mission University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Dean College Sep 1, 2026
  • Grace Mission University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Dean College 15:1
  • Grace Mission University 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Dean College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (25%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
  • Grace Mission University
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Dean College 62%
  • Grace Mission University -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Dean College $35,200
  • Grace Mission University N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Dean College 53%
  • Grace Mission University -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Dean College $16,353
  • Grace Mission University N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Dean College $169
  • Grace Mission University N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Dean College 49%
  • Grace Mission University 56%
  • % Women
  • Dean College 51%
  • Grace Mission University 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Dean College High
  • Grace Mission University High
  • HBCU
  • Dean College No
  • Grace Mission University No
  • % White
  • Dean College 47%
  • Grace Mission University 0%
  • % Asian
  • Dean College 1%
  • Grace Mission University 57%
  • % Black
  • Dean College 17%
  • Grace Mission University 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Dean College 7%
  • Grace Mission University 1%
  • % Native American
  • Dean College 0%
  • Grace Mission University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Dean College 0%
  • Grace Mission University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Dean College 3%
  • Grace Mission University 0%
  • % International
  • Dean College 7%
  • Grace Mission University 38%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Dean College 18%
  • Grace Mission University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Dean College 49%
  • Grace Mission University 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Dean College 50%
  • Grace Mission University 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Dean College Yes
  • Grace Mission University No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Dean College No
  • Grace Mission University
  • Meal Plan
  • Dean College Yes
  • Grace Mission University No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Dean College Yes
  • Grace Mission University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Dean College No
  • Grace Mission University

Comparable Facts

Compare Dean College in Franklin, MA with Grace Mission University in Fullerton, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Dean College is larger than Grace Mission University based on total student enrollment (1,092 students vs. 301 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Dean College is located in Franklin, MA (Large Suburban setting); Grace Mission University is in Fullerton, CA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Dean College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Grace Mission University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Dean College 15:1; Grace Mission University 19:1.

Dean College vs. Grace Mission University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Dean College or Grace Mission University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Dean College are 10.1% lower than at Grace Mission University ($19,864 vs. $22,086).
  • Dean College is 1,280.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Grace Mission University (about $43,156 more per year; $46,526.00 vs. $3,370.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1,280.6% higher at Dean College than at Grace Mission University (about $43,156 more per year; $46,526.00 vs. $3,370.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Dean College than at Grace Mission University (100% vs. 0%).

Dean College vs. Grace Mission University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Dean College or Grace Mission University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Grace Mission University and Dean College.

  • Grace Mission University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Dean College - Test-free; Grace Mission University - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Dean College Sep 1, 2026.

Dean College vs. Grace Mission University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Dean College and Grace Mission University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.