Dean College vs. Geneva College

Deciding between Dean College and Geneva College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Dean College
Geneva College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Dean College Franklin, MA
  • Geneva College Beaver Falls, PA
  • Setting
  • Dean College Large Suburban
  • Geneva College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Dean College 1,092
  • Geneva College 1,366
  • Type
  • Dean College Private 4 Year
  • Geneva College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Dean College
  • Geneva College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Dean College -
  • Geneva College Reformed Presbyterian Church
  • Status
  • Dean College Non-profit
  • Geneva College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Dean College
  • Geneva College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Dean College $46,526
  • Geneva College $33,450
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Dean College $46,526
  • Geneva College $33,450
  • Room & Board
  • Dean College $19,864
  • Geneva College $11,330
  • Average Net Price
  • Dean College $32,085
  • Geneva College $23,528
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Dean College $32,958
  • Geneva College $21,913
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Dean College 100%
  • Geneva College 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Dean College 4,617
  • Geneva College -
  • Admitted
  • Dean College 3,403
  • Geneva College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Dean College 73.7%
  • Geneva College
  • Enrolled
  • Dean College 8.7%
  • Geneva College
  • Typical SAT score
  • Dean College
  • Geneva College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Dean College
  • Geneva College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Dean College 2.88
  • Geneva College 3.64
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Dean College B
  • Geneva College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Dean College Unavailable
  • Geneva College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Dean College Low
  • Geneva College
  • ACT Range
  • Dean College
  • Geneva College
  • SAT Range
  • Dean College
  • Geneva College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Dean College Test-free
  • Geneva College Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Dean College Sep 1, 2026
  • Geneva College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Dean College 15:1
  • Geneva College 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Dean College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (25%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
  • Geneva College
    • Business (27%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (16%)
    • Human Services (12%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Engineering (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Dean College 62%
  • Geneva College 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Dean College $35,200
  • Geneva College $43,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Dean College 53%
  • Geneva College 70%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Dean College $16,353
  • Geneva College $25,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Dean College $169
  • Geneva College $261
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Dean College 49%
  • Geneva College 51%
  • % Women
  • Dean College 51%
  • Geneva College 49%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Dean College High
  • Geneva College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Dean College No
  • Geneva College No
  • % White
  • Dean College 47%
  • Geneva College 84%
  • % Asian
  • Dean College 1%
  • Geneva College 0%
  • % Black
  • Dean College 17%
  • Geneva College 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Dean College 7%
  • Geneva College 1%
  • % Native American
  • Dean College 0%
  • Geneva College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Dean College 0%
  • Geneva College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Dean College 3%
  • Geneva College 3%
  • % International
  • Dean College 7%
  • Geneva College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Dean College 18%
  • Geneva College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Dean College 49%
  • Geneva College 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Dean College 50%
  • Geneva College 28%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Dean College Yes
  • Geneva College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Dean College No
  • Geneva College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Dean College Yes
  • Geneva College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Dean College Yes
  • Geneva College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Dean College No
  • Geneva College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Dean College in Franklin, MA with Geneva College in Beaver Falls, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Geneva College is larger than Dean College based on total student enrollment (1,366 students vs. 1,092 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Dean College is located in Franklin, MA (Large Suburban setting); Geneva College is in Beaver Falls, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Dean College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Geneva College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Dean College 15:1; Geneva College 15:1.

Dean College vs. Geneva College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Dean College or Geneva College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Geneva College than Dean College ($23,528 vs. $32,085).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Geneva College are 43% lower than at Dean College ($11,330 vs. $19,864).
  • Dean College is 39.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Geneva College (about $13,076 more per year; $46,526.00 vs. $33,450.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 39.1% higher at Dean College than at Geneva College (about $13,076 more per year; $46,526.00 vs. $33,450.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Dean College than at Geneva College (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Dean College students is 50.4% larger than aid received by Geneva College students ($32,958 vs. $21,913).

Dean College vs. Geneva College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Dean College or Geneva College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Geneva College and Dean College.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Dean College - Test-free; Geneva College - Not reported.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Dean College Sep 1, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman Geneva College students have a 0.76 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Dean College (2.88).

Dean College vs. Geneva College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Dean College and Geneva College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Geneva College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Dean College's (62%).
  • Graduates from Geneva College earn a median of about $8,400 more per year than Dean College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,600 vs. $35,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Dean College graduates have a $8,897 lower median loan debt than Geneva College graduates ($16,353 vs. $25,250).
  • Among borrowers, Dean College graduates have an estimated $92 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Geneva College graduates ($169 vs. $261).
  • More Geneva College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Dean College students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.