Dean College vs. CHC

Deciding between Dean College and Chestnut Hill College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Dean College
Chestnut Hill College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Dean College Franklin, MA
  • CHC Philadelphia, PA
  • Setting
  • Dean College Large Suburban
  • CHC Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Dean College 1,092
  • CHC 1,288
  • Type
  • Dean College Private 4 Year
  • CHC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Dean College
  • CHC #816
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Dean College -
  • CHC Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Dean College Non-profit
  • CHC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Dean College
  • CHC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Dean College $46,526
  • CHC $39,870
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Dean College $46,526
  • CHC $39,870
  • Room & Board
  • Dean College $19,864
  • CHC $12,600
  • Average Net Price
  • Dean College $32,085
  • CHC $28,588
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Dean College $32,958
  • CHC $29,590
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Dean College 100%
  • CHC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Dean College 4,617
  • CHC 2,964
  • Admitted
  • Dean College 3,403
  • CHC 2,207
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Dean College 73.7%
  • CHC 74.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Dean College 8.7%
  • CHC 7.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Dean College
  • CHC 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • Dean College
  • CHC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Dean College 2.88
  • CHC 3.12
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Dean College B
  • CHC B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Dean College Unavailable
  • CHC Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Dean College Low
  • CHC Low
  • ACT Range
  • Dean College
  • CHC
  • SAT Range
  • Dean College
  • CHC 900/1090
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Dean College Test-free
  • CHC Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Dean College Sep 1, 2026
  • CHC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Dean College 15:1
  • CHC 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Dean College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (25%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
  • CHC
    • Human Services (21%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Dean College 62%
  • CHC 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Dean College $35,200
  • CHC $45,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Dean College 53%
  • CHC 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Dean College $16,353
  • CHC $26,481
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Dean College $169
  • CHC $273
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Dean College 49%
  • CHC 36%
  • % Women
  • Dean College 51%
  • CHC 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Dean College High
  • CHC High
  • HBCU
  • Dean College No
  • CHC No
  • % White
  • Dean College 47%
  • CHC 40%
  • % Asian
  • Dean College 1%
  • CHC 2%
  • % Black
  • Dean College 17%
  • CHC 37%
  • % Hispanic
  • Dean College 7%
  • CHC 9%
  • % Native American
  • Dean College 0%
  • CHC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Dean College 0%
  • CHC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Dean College 3%
  • CHC 4%
  • % International
  • Dean College 7%
  • CHC 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Dean College 18%
  • CHC 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Dean College 49%
  • CHC 57%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Dean College 50%
  • CHC 37%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Dean College Yes
  • CHC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Dean College No
  • CHC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Dean College Yes
  • CHC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Dean College Yes
  • CHC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Dean College No
  • CHC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Dean College in Franklin, MA with Chestnut Hill College in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Chestnut Hill College is larger than Dean College based on total student enrollment (1,288 students vs. 1,092 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Dean College is located in Franklin, MA (Large Suburban setting); Chestnut Hill College is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
  • Dean College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Chestnut Hill College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Dean College 15:1; Chestnut Hill College 10:1.

Dean College vs. CHC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Dean College or CHC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Chestnut Hill College than Dean College ($28,588 vs. $32,085).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chestnut Hill College are 36.6% lower than at Dean College ($12,600 vs. $19,864).
  • Dean College is 16.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than CHC (about $6,656 more per year; $46,526.00 vs. $39,870.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 16.7% higher at Dean College than at Chestnut Hill College (about $6,656 more per year; $46,526.00 vs. $39,870.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Dean College as at Chestnut Hill College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Dean College students is 11.4% larger than aid received by Chestnut Hill College students ($32,958 vs. $29,590).

Dean College vs. CHC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Dean College or CHC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CHC and Dean College.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsChestnut Hill College 900/1090.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Dean College - Test-free; CHC - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Dean College Sep 1, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman CHC students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.12) than students at Dean College (2.88).
  • CHC has a higher acceptance rate (74.5%) than Dean College (73.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.7% at Dean College vs. 7.2% at CHC.

Dean College vs. CHC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Dean College and CHC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Dean College's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Chestnut Hill College's (44%).
  • Graduates from Chestnut Hill College earn a median of about $10,100 more per year than Dean College graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,300 vs. $35,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Dean College graduates have a $10,128 lower median loan debt than CHC graduates ($16,353 vs. $26,481).
  • Among borrowers, Dean College graduates have an estimated $104 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CHC graduates ($169 vs. $273).
  • More Dean College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CHC students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.