De Anza College vs. BHCC

Deciding between De Anza College and Bunker Hill Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

De Anza College
Bunker Hill Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • De Anza College Cupertino, CA
  • BHCC Boston, MA
  • Setting
  • De Anza College Small City
  • BHCC Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • De Anza College 17,425
  • BHCC 9,876
  • Type
  • De Anza College Public 2 Year
  • BHCC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • De Anza College
  • BHCC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • De Anza College -
  • BHCC -
  • Status
  • De Anza College Non-profit
  • BHCC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • De Anza College
  • BHCC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • De Anza College $1,571
  • BHCC $6,168
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • De Anza College $12,596
  • BHCC $11,112
  • Room & Board
  • De Anza College $20,791
  • BHCC $8,866
  • Average Net Price
  • De Anza College $9,693
  • BHCC $8,566
  • Average Grant Aid
  • De Anza College $4,509
  • BHCC $6,395
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • De Anza College 69%
  • BHCC 65%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • De Anza College -
  • BHCC -
  • Admitted
  • De Anza College -
  • BHCC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • De Anza College Open
  • BHCC Open
  • Enrolled
  • De Anza College Open
  • BHCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • De Anza College
  • BHCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • De Anza College
  • BHCC
  • Average High School GPA
  • De Anza College -
  • BHCC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • De Anza College -
  • BHCC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • De Anza College Unavailable
  • BHCC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • De Anza College
  • BHCC
  • ACT Range
  • De Anza College
  • BHCC
  • SAT Range
  • De Anza College
  • BHCC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • De Anza College Open admission
  • BHCC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • De Anza College
  • BHCC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • De Anza College 28:1
  • BHCC 21:1
  • Popular Majors
  • De Anza College
    • Business (27%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
  • BHCC
    • Health Professions (34%)
    • Business (23%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • De Anza College -
  • BHCC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • De Anza College $47,900
  • BHCC $36,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • De Anza College 39%
  • BHCC 48%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • De Anza College N/A
  • BHCC $7,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • De Anza College N/A
  • BHCC $74
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • De Anza College 52%
  • BHCC 40%
  • % Women
  • De Anza College 48%
  • BHCC 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • De Anza College Very High
  • BHCC Very High
  • HBCU
  • De Anza College No
  • BHCC No
  • % White
  • De Anza College 19%
  • BHCC 23%
  • % Asian
  • De Anza College 35%
  • BHCC 10%
  • % Black
  • De Anza College 3%
  • BHCC 27%
  • % Hispanic
  • De Anza College 26%
  • BHCC 25%
  • % Native American
  • De Anza College 0%
  • BHCC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • De Anza College 0%
  • BHCC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • De Anza College 4%
  • BHCC 4%
  • % International
  • De Anza College 11%
  • BHCC 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • De Anza College 1%
  • BHCC 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • De Anza College 81%
  • BHCC 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • De Anza College 0%
  • BHCC 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • De Anza College No
  • BHCC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • De Anza College No
  • BHCC No
  • Meal Plan
  • De Anza College No
  • BHCC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • De Anza College No
  • BHCC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • De Anza College Yes
  • BHCC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare De Anza College in Cupertino, CA with Bunker Hill Community College in Boston, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

De Anza College is larger than BHCC based on total student enrollment (17,425 students vs. 9,876 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • De Anza College is located in Cupertino, CA (Small City setting); Bunker Hill Community College is in Boston, MA (Large City setting).
  • De Anza College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Bunker Hill Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: De Anza College 28:1; Bunker Hill Community College 21:1.

De Anza College vs. BHCC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, De Anza College or BHCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bunker Hill Community College than De Anza College ($8,566 vs. $9,693).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bunker Hill Community College are 57.4% lower than at De Anza College ($8,866 vs. $20,791).
  • Bunker Hill Community College is 292.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than De Anza College (about $4,597 more per year; $6,168.00 vs. $1,571.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 13.4% higher at De Anza College than at Bunker Hill Community College (about $1,484 more per year; $12,596.00 vs. $11,112.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at De Anza College than at Bunker Hill Community College (69% vs. 65%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bunker Hill Community College students is 41.8% larger than aid received by De Anza College students ($6,395 vs. $4,509).

De Anza College vs. BHCC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, De Anza College or BHCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between BHCC and De Anza College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: De Anza College - Open admission; BHCC - Open admission.

De Anza College vs. BHCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for De Anza College and BHCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from De Anza College earn a median of about $11,500 more per year than BHCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,900 vs. $36,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More BHCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former De Anza College students, three years after graduation. (48% vs. 39%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.