Davis College vs. Northpoint Bible College
Deciding between Davis College and Northpoint Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Davis College
Northpoint Bible College
-
Overview
- Davis College
- Northpoint Bible College
- Location
-
Davis College Pottersville, NY
-
Northpoint Bible College Haverhill, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Davis College Midsize Suburban
-
Northpoint Bible College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Davis College 156
-
Northpoint Bible College 122
-
-
- Type
-
Davis College Private 4 Year
-
Northpoint Bible College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Davis College
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Davis College Baptist
-
Northpoint Bible College Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
Davis College Non-profit
-
Northpoint Bible College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Davis College davisny.edu
-
Northpoint Bible College northpoint.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Davis College
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
-
Cost
- Davis College
- Northpoint Bible College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Davis College $18,000
-
Northpoint Bible College $14,160
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Davis College $18,000
-
Northpoint Bible College $14,160
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Davis College $10,800
-
Northpoint Bible College $11,802
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Davis College $14,840
-
Northpoint Bible College $23,635
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Davis College $10,807
-
Northpoint Bible College $6,267
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Davis College 100%
-
Northpoint Bible College 83%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Davis College
- Northpoint Bible College
- Applied
-
Davis College 16
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Davis College 9
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Davis College 56.2%
-
Northpoint Bible College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Davis College 100%
-
Northpoint Bible College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Davis College
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Davis College
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Davis College 3.18
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Davis College B+
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Davis College Unavailable
-
Northpoint Bible College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Davis College Low
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Davis College
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Davis College
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Davis College Test-free
-
Northpoint Bible College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Davis College
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
-
Academics
- Davis College
- Northpoint Bible College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Davis College 9:1
-
Northpoint Bible College 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Davis College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
Northpoint Bible College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Davis College
- Northpoint Bible College
- Graduation Rate
-
Davis College 24%
-
Northpoint Bible College 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Davis College $31,300
-
Northpoint Bible College $29,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Davis College 52%
-
Northpoint Bible College 48%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Davis College $18,135
-
Northpoint Bible College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Davis College $187
-
Northpoint Bible College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Davis College
- Northpoint Bible College
- % Men
-
Davis College 49%
-
Northpoint Bible College 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
Davis College 51%
-
Northpoint Bible College 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Davis College Medium
-
Northpoint Bible College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Davis College No
-
Northpoint Bible College No
-
-
- % White
-
Davis College 68%
-
Northpoint Bible College 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Davis College 5%
-
Northpoint Bible College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Davis College 15%
-
Northpoint Bible College 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Davis College 6%
-
Northpoint Bible College 16%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Davis College 0%
-
Northpoint Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Davis College 0%
-
Northpoint Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Davis College 3%
-
Northpoint Bible College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Davis College 2%
-
Northpoint Bible College 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Davis College 0%
-
Northpoint Bible College 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Davis College
- Northpoint Bible College
- % In-State
-
Davis College 11%
-
Northpoint Bible College 40%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Davis College 89%
-
Northpoint Bible College 47%
-
-
-
Campus
- Davis College
- Northpoint Bible College
- Campus Housing
-
Davis College Yes
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Davis College No
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Davis College Yes
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Davis College Yes
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Davis College No
-
Northpoint Bible College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Davis College in Pottersville, NY with Northpoint Bible College in Haverhill, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Davis College is larger than Northpoint Bible College based on total student enrollment (156 students vs. 122 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Davis College is located in Pottersville, NY (Midsize Suburban setting); Northpoint Bible College is in Haverhill, MA (Large Suburban setting).
- Davis College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northpoint Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Davis College 9:1; Northpoint Bible College 6:1.
Davis College vs. Northpoint Bible College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Davis College or Northpoint Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Davis College than Northpoint Bible College ($14,840 vs. $23,635).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Davis College are 8.5% lower than at Northpoint Bible College ($10,800 vs. $11,802).
- Davis College is 27.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northpoint Bible College (about $3,840 more per year; $18,000.00 vs. $14,160.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.1% higher at Davis College than at Northpoint Bible College (about $3,840 more per year; $18,000.00 vs. $14,160.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Davis College than at Northpoint Bible College (100% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Davis College students is 72.4% larger than aid received by Northpoint Bible College students ($10,807 vs. $6,267).
Davis College vs. Northpoint Bible College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Davis College or Northpoint Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northpoint Bible College and Davis College.
- Northpoint Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Davis College - Test-free; Northpoint Bible College - Open admission.
Davis College vs. Northpoint Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Davis College and Northpoint Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Northpoint Bible College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Davis College's (24%).
- Graduates from Davis College earn a median of about $2,000 more per year than Northpoint Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($31,300 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Davis College graduates have a $8,865 lower median loan debt than Northpoint Bible College graduates ($18,135 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Davis College graduates have an estimated $92 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northpoint Bible College graduates ($187 vs. $279).
- More Davis College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northpoint Bible College students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.